HARRISON HIGH SCHOOL WARRIOR COMMAND

EVANSVILLE, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2018
Director Rob Cason
Assistant Director Jennifer Erickson
Show Theme/Title A Moment in Time
Repertoire Time in a Bottle
Machine
A Really Good Cloak
Kingfisher's Catch Fire
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Rob Cason
Assistant Director Jason Pruden
Show Theme/Title Mars: A Space Oddity
Repertoire Also Spach Zarathustra
Live on Mars"
Space Oddity
Mars
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director Rob Cason
Assistant Director Jason Pruden
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2015
Director Rob Cason
Assistant Director Jason Pruden
Show Theme/Title Eye See You
Repertoire 1000 Airplanes on the Roof (by Phililp Glass)
Every Breath You Take (by Police)
I'll Be Watching You (by Police)
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Rob Cason
Assistant Director Jason Pruden
Show Theme/Title Dances Under a Sinister Moon (arranged by Chad Gayso and Luke Aylsworth)
Repertoire Sinister Moon
Prelude from "Psycho"
My Immortal
Danse Macabre
Moonlight Sonata
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2013
Director Rob Cason
Show Theme/Title Forgotten Future
Repertoire Foundry (by John Mackey)
Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra "Enigma" (by Edward Elgar)
Forgotten Future (by Chad Gayso)
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class AA 4th place
North Posey - Class AAA 4th place
Evansville North - Class AAA 4th place
Castle - Class B 4th place
South Spencer - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Rob Cason
Show Theme/Title Gotham (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville Central - Class AA 6th place (Best Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAAA 3rd place
Castle - Class B 4th place (Best Percussion)
South Spencer - Class B 3rd place (People's Choice)
Evansville North - Class AAA 4th place (Best Drum Major & Overall Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2011
Director William Gumula
Repertoire The Breath of Life (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 2nd place
Evansville Central - Class AA 5th place
North Posey - Class AA 2nd place (People's Choice)
Castle - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AAAA 3rd place
South Spencer - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director William Gumula
Show Theme/Title Unstoppable
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 5th place
North Posey - Class AAA 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class B 2nd place
Castle - Class B 3rd place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 3rd place
Salem - Class AAA 5th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director William Gumula
Drum Major Molly Keller
Show Theme/Title Tribal Elements (original music by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 6th place
Mount Vernon - Class AA 2nd place
North Posey - Class AAA 3rd place
Castle - Class B 4th place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 2nd place
South Spencer - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2008
Director William Gumula
Show Theme/Title Groove! (original music by Michael Pote)
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mount Vernon - Class AA 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Evansville Central - Class AA 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class B 3rd place
Castle - Class B 4th place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 4th place (Best Percussion)
South Spencer - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director William Gumula
Show Theme/Title Beethoven Masterworks
Repertoire Master of the House
My Immortal Beloved
Vienna
Breaking Through the Silence
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 2nd place
F.J. Reitz - Class B 4th place
North Posey - Class AA 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Evansville North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Castle - Class B 5th place
South Spencer - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director William Gumula
Auxiliary Director Amy Pelz
Additional Staff Jason Ginter, Percussion; Adam Shoaff, Chris Kase, Steven Cocchiarella, Marching and Music
Drum Majors Laurel Chamberlain, Kayla McCarty
Show Theme/Title The Rise & Fall of Rome
Repertoire Chisels and Stone
Catacombs
Pagan Dance
The Great Fire
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 3rd place
Owensboro Catholic (KY) - Class AAAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director William Gumula
Additional Staff Jason Ginter, Percussion; Amy Pelz, Color Guard; Adam Shoaff, Chris Kase, Melissa Crumrine, Steven Cocchiarella and Dan Lashbrooke, Marching and Music
Drum Majors Emily Tiemann, Laurel Chamberlain
Show Theme/Title Adiemus: The Music of Karl Jenkins
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 3rd place
Mt. Vernon - Class AA 2nd place (Best Overall Pit Crew Classes A/AA)
F.J. Reitz - Class B 3rd place (Best Overall Pit Crew)
North Posey - Class AA 3rd place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 3rd place
Castle - Class B participation

 

 

Year 2004
Director William Gumula
Additional Staff Adam Shoaff, Marching and Music; Jason Ginter, Percussion; Amy Pelz, Whitney Brown,and Brittany Greenwell, Color Guard; Aaron Dicks and Chris Kase, Marching and Music
Drum Majors Nicole VanDeLeest, Dan Lashbrooke,E mily Tieman, Laurel Chamberlain
Show Theme/Title Minimally Speaking (by Richard Saucedo)
Repertoire Newrhythmics
Layers
Echoes
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 3rd place
Evansville North - Class AA 1st place
Princeton - Class AA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
South Spencer - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2003
Director William Gumula
Drum Majors Chris Kase, Aaron Dicks, Nicole VanDeLeest
Show Theme/Title Equus: Articulus (by Eric Whitacre)
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AA 2nd place
Evansville Central - Class AA 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place
Castle - Class A 3rd place
South Spencer - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2002
Director William Gumula
Drum Majors Leslie Brinson, Chris Case, Aaron Dicks
Show Theme/Title Visions Of Brno
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 2nd place
Princeton - Class AA 5th place (Best Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class A 4th place
Castle - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
South Spencer - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2001
Director William Gumula
Repertoire Esprit de Corps
Make Our Garden Grow
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 1st place
Castle - Class A 4th place
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Percussion)
South Spencer - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Dirk M. McCord
Show Theme/Title Visions Of War
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Visual)
Tell City - Class AAAA 2nd place
North Posey - Class AAAA 3rd place
Evansville Central - Class A 2nd place
Castle - Class A 3rd place
South Spencer - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Dirk M. McCord
Show Theme/Title Rituale
Repertoire Gavorkna Fanfare
Rituale Incantation
Rituale Danza Infernale
The Resolution
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Tell City - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion)
Heritage Hills - Class AAA 2nd place (best Percussion)
F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place (Best Music)
Evansville - Class A 3rd place
Pike Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1998
Director Dirk M. McCord
Show Theme/Title Millennia - The First & The Last (by Stephen Melillo)
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 1st Place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion) 
Tell City - Class AAAA 2nd place
North Posey - Class AAAA 4th place 
Castle - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1997
Director Dirk M. McCord
Drum Majors Sarah Truman, Kirk Donovan
Show Theme/Title Prism:  The Sounds Of Color
Repertoire Yellow
Red
Blue
Fusion
Total Members 144
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class A 3rd place (tie)
Evansville - Class A Participant
Pike Central - Class AAAA Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Director Dirk M. McCord
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Dirk M. McCord
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Director Dirk M. McCord
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Director Lois Wiggins
Drum Majors Tim Cynova, Lori Simon
Repertoire Happy Days Are Here Again
Old Black Magic
My Heart Belongs To Me
Total Members 118
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 4th place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Charles Briel, Christopher Collier
Show Theme/Title Selections from "City Of Angels"
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Charles Briel
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Charles Briel
Drum Majors Eric Matthews, Dan Sullivan
Repertoire They're Playing Our Song
I Go To Rio
Scarborough Fair
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA Participant (Best Drum Major)
Evansville - Class A 3rd place
Castle - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Steven D. Matthews, Mark Eifler
Drum Majors Sara Heubner, Eric Matthews
Repertoire Old Man River
My Favorite Things 
Let It Be Me
Total Members 78
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Castle - Class AA 2nd place
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA Participant (Best Soloist)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Steven D. Matthews
Drum Majors Paul Linge, Sarah Huebner
Repertoire Payload
Flight Of The Condor
How Do You Keep The Music Playing
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA Participant

 

 

Year 1987
Director Steven D. Matthews
Drum Majors Amy Heilman, Paul Linge
Repertoire Sirocco
An American In Paris
Send In The Clowns
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1986
Director Steven D. Matthews
Drum Majors Shelley Meyer, Amy Heilman
Repertoire Durango
Pines Of Rome
Jupiter
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class AAAA 4th Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 3rd place
Evansville - Class AAAA Participant

 


Year 1985
Director Steven D. Matthews
Drum Majors Eric Bridges, Shelly Meyer
Repertoire Si Senor
The Way We Were
Flight Of The Bumblebee
Troopers Salute
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class AAAA Participant
Evansville - Class AAAA Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1984
Director Steven D. Matthews
Drum Majors Missy Harris, Eric Bridges
Repertoire Rhapsody In Blue
William Tell Overture
1812 Overture
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

Year 1983
Directors Steven D. Matthews, James Lucas
Drum Majors Tom Wood, Missy Harris
Repertoire Sirocco
Africa
Chariots Of Fire
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Steven D. Matthews, Chris Eberhard, Barbara Matthews
Drum Majors Andy Sonnemaker, Tom Wood
Repertoire Mirada
Waiting For The Robert E. Lee
Tara's Theme
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class  A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2 (Best Drum Major, Inspection)
Invitationals Castle - Class AA Participant

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Steven Matthews, Dona Hardesty
Drum Majors Jeff Tabor, Andy Sonnemaker
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2 (Best Rifles)

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Steven Matthews, Dona Hardesty
Drum Major Jeff Tabor
Total Members 77
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 30th place (Division 2)
ISMA Jasper District - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1979
Director Steven D. Matthews
Total Members 82
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1978
Director Steven D. Matthews
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1977
Director Steven D. Matthews
Total Members 114
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 24th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1976
Director Steven D. Matthews
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division II

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Salem - Group I Division 1

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1962