EVANSVILLE NORTH HIGH SCHOOL GREEN BRIGADE

EVANSVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Jay Emmert
Assistant Director Noah Farmer
Show Theme/Title At The Ball
Repertoire Touch of Magic
The Royal Ball
A Lover's Waltz
Dance Party
The Last Dance
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Jay Emmert
Assistant Director Noah Farmer
Associate Director Christine Roemke
Show Theme/Title The Pixie and Her Shadow
Repertoire Symphony #6" by Ludwig van Beethoven
"Tritsch Tratsch" by Johann Strauss
"The Sorcerer's Apprentice" by Paul Dukas
"Galop" by Dmitri Shostakovich
"The Children's Dance" by Howard Hanson
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Jay Emmert
Assistant Directors Jane Bernhardt, Christine Roemke
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Jay Emmert
Assistant Directors Jane Bernhardt, Christine Roemke
Show Theme/Title Capture the Moment
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State

 

 

Year 2014
Director Jay Emmert
Assistant Director Jane Bernhardt
Drum Major Klara Williamson
Show Theme/Title Xhhhaaaale
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2013
Director Stephen L. Shelley
Assistant Director Jane Bernhardt
Drum Major Klara Williamson
Show Theme/Title Where the Sidewalk Ends
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class AA 1st place
North Posey - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Harrison - Class AA 2nd place
Castle - Class B 2nd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Prelims Class AAA 12th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Stephen L. Shelley
Assistant Director Jane Bernhardt
Show Theme/Title All Points North
Drum Major Klara Williamson
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 2nd place
Evansville Central - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major & Overall Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Harrison - Class AA 3rd place (Best Drum Major, Overall People's Choice)
Castle - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
South Spencer - Class B 4th place
Heritage Hills - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Stephen L. Shelley
Assistant Director Jane Bernhardt
Additional Staff Alan Emerson - Music Arranger; Tom Dean - Drill Designer; Randy Adams - Percussion arranger; Richard Bernhardt - Woodwinds, Visual; Wayne Jones - Brass; John Lenox - Brass; Logan Everly - Lead Percussion Instructor; Brittany Tyler - Percussion; Whitney Baggett - Auxiliary Designer and Lead Instructor; Hannah Beeson, Melissa Moore, Lauren Kasinger - Auxiliary; Kelsey Georgesen ("George’uh-son"), Jason Hisle ("Hi’sull") - drill assistants
Drum Major Paul Jones
Show Theme/Title Dare to Dream
Repertoire I Dreamed A Dream
In Flight
Dreams
Ride
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Evansville Central - Class AAA 5th place
Castle - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
South Spencer - Class B 2nd place
Mid-States Mount Vernon - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Stephen L. Shelley
Assistant Director Jane Bernhardt
Show Theme/Title Games
Drum Major Kelsey Georgeson
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 3rd place
Evansville Central - Class AAA 2nd place
Apollo (KY) - Class AAAAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Owensboro Catholic (KY) - Class AAAAA 3rd place
Castle - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class B 2nd place
Mid-States Mt. Vernon- Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Stephen L. Shelley
Assistant Director Jane Bernhardt
Drum Major Laura Guse
Show Theme/Title Images of Freedom
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Pit Crew, Overall Visual General Effect)
Heritage Hills - Class AAA 1st place (best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Mount Vernon - Class AAA 1st place (best Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
South Spencer - Class B 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Stephen L. Shelley
Assistant Director Jane Bernhardt
Drum Major Laura Guse
Show Theme/Title The Giving Tree (original music by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mount Vernon - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Evansville Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Grand Champion, Best Auxiliary)
Owensboro Catholic (KY) - Class AAAAA 2nd place
North Posey - Class AAA 2nd place-tie
Castle - Class B 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Pike Central - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Stephen L. Shelley
Assistant Director Jane Bernhardt
Drum Major Natalie Schultheis
Show Theme/Title Tribal Power & Passion (original music by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Mount Vernon - Class B 1st place
Evansville Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Stephen L. Shelley
Assistant Director Jane Bernhardt
Drum Major Natalie Schultheis
Show Theme/Title Singularity (original music by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Mt. Vernon - Class AAAA 3rd place
North Posey - Class AAAA 2nd place
F.J. Reitz - Class B 2nd place (Overall General Effect)
Pike Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Grand Champion)
South Spencer - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Stephen L. Shelley
Assistant Director Jane Bernhardt
Drum Major Elizabeth Fisher
Show Theme/Title Sequences:  In Motion, Color, and Time (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 139
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Princeton - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
South Spencer - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Stephen L. Shelley
Assistant Director Jane Bernhardt
Auxiliary Directors Micheal Gobiel, Karen Merce. Amanda Small
Additional Staff Maurice Shamell,Tara Chapmon,Alex Smith
Drum Major Liz Fisher
Show Theme/Title Parameters of Light
Repertoire Shadow
Transparency and Reflection
Prism
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating  
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Mt. Vernon (Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
North Posey - Class AA 1st place (Best Drum Major, Overall Best Music, General Effect, Overall Grand Champion)
Louisville Eastern (KY) - Class AAAA 1st place
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Overall Best General Effect)
Pike Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Overall Grand Champion, Overall Pit Crew)
South Spencer - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Other Activities - 2004/2005 School Year
3/28/05 - 4/2/05 Magic Music Days - Orlando, FL

   

 

Year 2003
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Major Clay Hassler
Show Theme/Title Contemporary Elegance - A Bernstein Portrait
Repertoire Profanation from "Jeremiah Symphony"
Make Our Garden Grow from "Candide"
On The Waterfront
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Princeton - Class AAAA 4th place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major); Classes 4A/3A Grand Championship
Charlestown - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Castle - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Pike Central - Class AAAA 4th place
Daviess County (KY) - Overall Grand Champion, Music, General Effect

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Major Clay Hassler
Show Theme/Title Elements In Motion - The Music of Alberto Ginastera
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Princeton - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
ISU - Class B 5th place
North Posey - Class AAAA 3rd place
Castle - Class B 2nd place
South Spencer - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major); Overall Best Music
Pike Central - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Repertoire Galactic Empires
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Princeton - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AAAA 2nd place
Castle - Class A 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 2nd place
South Spencer - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Pike Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Repertoire Gloria
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AA 1st place (Best Auxiliary) 
Tell City - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Pike Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Show Theme/Title Gershwin Tribute
Repertoire Summertime
Someone To Watch Over Me
Fascinating Rhythm
Total Members 146
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Tell City - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Mt. Vernon - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
North Posey - Class AAAA 2nd place
Pike Central - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Show Theme/Title Music of Blood, Sweat, & Tears
Repertoire Something's Coming
My Lady
God Bless The Child
Total Members 152
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Boonville - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Mt. Vernon - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion)
Tell City - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AAAA 2nd place
Castle - Class B 3rd place
Pike Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Majors Rick Bernhardt, Lauren Gross
Repertoire Stardust
In The Mood
Someone To Watch Over Me
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Big Noise From Winnetka
Total Members 152
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AAAA Participant
Pike Central - Class AAAA Participant
BOA Regional St. Louis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Show Theme/Title Music of Duke Ellington
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Majors Dorothy Coffey, Jessica Helm
Repertoire Rocky Point Holiday
Sonoran Desert Holiday
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Show Theme/Title Music of Chicago
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Show Music of Blood, Sweat, & Tears
Total Members 152
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Soloist)

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Repertoire Artistry In Rhythm
Blues In The Night
Now Or Never
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Majors Carrie Alexander, Mark Bee
Repertoire The Wind & The Lion
Blues In The Night
Gloria
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Union (KY) - Grand Champion
F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA Participant (Best Soloist, Drum Major)
Castle - Class A 1st place (Best Drum Major)
BOA Regional Bloomington - Novice Class Participant

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Majors Kami Boyd, Carrie Alexander
Repertoire Brazil
Alcazar
Do You Wanna Dance
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)
Invitationals Castle - Class AAAA 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 3rd place 

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Majors Kimber Weber, Kim Bean
Repertoire Firebird
Coconut Champagne
Empire Of The Sun
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA Participant

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Majors Kimber Weber, Kim Bean
Repertoire Prologue
New York Afternoon
Malaguena
Almost Like A Song
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Pike Central - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Majors Doug Briody, Kimber Weber
Repertoire Casa Del Zorro
It Don't Mean A Thing
All Night Long
Even Now
Total Members 86
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Castle - Class AAAA Participant (Best Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA Participant

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Majors Victor Thompson, Derek Stahl
Repertoire Los Diablos
Dindi
Fascinating Rhythm
Blues In The Night
Total Members 90
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Castle - Class AA Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Major Victor Thompson
Repertoire Escorpion
This Masquerade
On Broadway
Lullaby Of Broadway
New York, New York
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Majors)

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Major Jim Wittman
Repertoire Georgia On My Mind
Street Games
Sun Cat
Here's That Rainy Day
Brand New Day
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Majors Doug James, Tim Thompson
Repertoire NBC Chimes Festival
Tiger Of San Pedro
Still
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class AA Participation (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Stephen L. Shelley, Jane Bernhardt
Drum Major Craig Allen
Repertoire Faces
Birdland
Through The Eyes Of Love
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1980
Director Stephen L. Shelley
ISMA Jasper District - Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1979
Director Stephen L. Shelley
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division 2

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1956