FAIRFIELD JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING PRIDE

GOSHEN, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2018
Director Mykayla Neilson
Assistant Director Amanda Lester
Show Theme/Title Broken
Repertoire Creep (by Radiohead)
Saturn (by Sleeping at Last)
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant;Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Max Johnson
Assistant Director Scott Lehman
Show Theme/Title Pelagic
Repertoire Of Sailors and Whales
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Max Johnson
Assistant Director Scott Lehman
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Andrew Muth
Assistant Director Scott Lehman
Show Theme/Title un:WRITTEN
Repertoire Unwritten (by Natasha Bedinfield)
Wild Nights (by John Adams)
Out Here on my Own (by Michael Gore)
Test Drive (by John Powell)
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Andrew Muth
Assistant Directors Scott Lehman, Ryan Johnson
Drum Major Kyle Johns
Show Theme/Title Lumos
Repertoire A Hundred Thousand Angels (by Bliss)
Requiem Mass: Confutatis Maledictis (by Mozart)
Requiem Mass: Des Irae (by Moazart)
The Lord's Prayer (by Malotte)
Symphony No. 2, Movement 5 (by Mahler)
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Andrew Muth
Assistant Director Scott Lehman
Drum Major Kyle Johns
Show Theme/Title Everyone Has A Dark Side
Repertoire Symphony No. 1 (by Samuel Barber)
Medea's Dance of Vengeance (by Samuel Barber)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (VisualWith Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place
Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Penn - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)
Homestead - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Andrew Muth
Assistant Director Scott Lehman
Drum Major Chris Minnick
Show Theme/Title One
Repertoire An American Elegy
The Awakening Joy
Gates of Gold: Call of the Mountain
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 1st place
Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect)
Snider - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Scott Garner
Assistant Director Ashley Shaw
Drum Major Chris Minnick
Show Theme/Title The Tie That Binds
Repertoire Square One
Clocks
The Sun's Gone Dim and the Sky's Turned Black
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class C 3rd place
Snider - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Scott Garner
Assistant Director Ashley Shaw
Drum Major Dawn Riggen
Show Theme/Title Rise Up
Repertoire Uprising
Exogenesis
Undisclosed Desires
Resistance
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Concord - Class C 2nd place
Penn - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Snider - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Mel Carpenter, Scott Garner
Drum Majors Cassie Johnson, Dawn Riggens
Show Theme/Title Identity
Repertoire Who Are You
I Am
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 4th place
Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect)
Homestead - Class C 5th place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Mel Carpenter, Scott Garner
Drum Majors Amy Brookins, Daqwn Riggen
Show Theme/Title Motion
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Concord - Class C 3rd place
East Noble - Class C 3rd place
Snider - Class C 3rd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Mel Carpenter, Scott Garner
Drum Major Kenton Hochstetler
Show Theme/Title What Dreams May Come
Repertoire The Darkness is Always Soft (by Ryan Fraley)
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Concord - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Norwell - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Snider - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Mel Carpenter, Scott Garner
Drum Majors April Bobeck, Kenton Hochstetler
Show Theme/Title Distortion
Repertoire Abracadabra (by Frank Ticheli)
Heroes Symphony (by Philip Glass)
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)
Concord - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)
Penn - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Mel Carpenter, Scott Garner
Drum Majors Julie Neilson, April Bobeck
Show Theme/Title When Kings Go Off To War
Repertoire Sketches On A Tudor Psalm
In The Spring, At The Time When Kings Go Off To War
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 3rd place
Concord - Class D 4th place
Penn - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Snider - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Mel Carpenter, Scott Garner
Drum Majors Kyla Zartman, Julie Neilson
Show Theme/Title Cirque du Soleil
Repertoire Jardin Chinois
Liama
Distorted
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating  
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 1st place
Concord - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, People's Choice)
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Mel Carpenter, Scott Garner
Drum Majors Carin LaRue, Kyla Zartman
Repertoire Gloriosa (by Yasuhide Ito)
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Goshen - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
Avon - Class D 3rd place
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)
Carmel - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Mel Carpenter, Scott Garner
Drum Majors Bethany Chupp, Carin LaRue
Repertoire Excerpts from "New World Symphony"
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Goshen - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Knox - Class D 2nd place
Concord - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
New Castle - Class D 2nd place
Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Brian Taubert, Rodney Fletcher
Drum Majors Robyn Mast, Catherine Whirledge, Bethany Chupp
Show Theme/Title Symphonia Resurrectus (from David Holsinger Easter Symphony)
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 3rd place
Concord - Class C 7th place
Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Brian Taubert, Rodney Fletcher
Drum Majors Jenny Nielson, Robyn Mast, Catherine Whirledge
Repertoire Northwind (by David Arkenstone)
Escapades Of Pan (by David Arkenstone)
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class C 2nd place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Timothy Kovarik, Rodney Fletcher
Repertoire Dance Ritmico
Symphony #2
Slovak Dance
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Concord - Class D 3rd place
Angola - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Columbia City - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
Goshen - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Timothy Kovarik, Rodney Fletcher
Show The Van Gogh Portraits
Repertoire The Potato Eaters
La Berceuse
Self Portrait
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 2nd place
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place
Goshen - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Timothy Kovarik, Rodney Fletcher
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek, Nikki Fisher, Jeff Cooper, Eric Osterday
Repertoire Sea Interludes (by Britten)
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 3rd place
Goshen - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Timothy Kovarik, Robin Peery
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Scott Helms, Robin Peery
Drum Major Diane Whirledge
Repertoire Sinfonia Voci (by David Holsinger)
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Scott Helms, Robin Peery
Repertoire Selections from "Estancia"
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Scott Helms, Robin Peery
Drum Major Diane Whirledge
Repertoire Selections from "The Planets"
Repertoire Mars
Venus
Uranus
Jupiter
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1992
Director Ruth E. Carmody
Drum Major Dena Pickens
Repertoire Music from "Firebird Suite"
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 1st place
Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Ruth E. Carmody, Terry Dawson
Repertoire Selections from "Carmina Burana"
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1990
Director Ruth E. Carmody
Drum Major Toni Graber
Repertoire Music from "New World Symphony"
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Tippecanoe Valley - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Ruth E. Carmody, Terry Dawson
Drum Major Anthony Yoder
Repertoire Payload
Aliens
Mars
Flight Of The Condor
Band Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class D 3rd place (Best Music)
Norwell - Class D 3rd place (Best Marching)
Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Ruth E. Carmody
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 5th place
Midwestern Marching Festival - Blue Class 1st place
Concord - Class D 2nd place
Whitko - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1987
Director Ruth E. Carmody
Drum Major Kevin Kilmer
Repertoire Superstar
El Caliente
Send In The Clowns
Band Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 5th place
Norwell - Class D 5th place
Concord - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Ruth E. Carmody
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Michael L. Pearson
Band Members 54
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1984
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
ISSMA District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2 

 

 

Year 1980
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 17th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Michael Saddler
Band Members 67
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 15th place

 

 

Year 1978
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 12th place

 

 

Year 1977
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 10th place

 

 

Years 1969 - 1976
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1967 (consolidation of New Paris & Millersburg High Schools)