FISHERS HIGH SCHOOL TIGER BAND

FISHERS, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Directors Chad Kohler
Assistant Director Todd McCready
Show Theme/Title Candide Sweet
Repertoire Overture to Candide
Cool
True Colors
Total Members 253
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Semi-State - Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Muncie - Finals - 2nd place; Class AAAA 3rd place; Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 8th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2018
Directors Chad Kohler
Assistant Director Todd McCready
Show Theme/Title Wild
Repertoire Sensemaya
Somewhere
Wild Nights
Total Members 244
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 7th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017
Director Chad Kohler
Assistant Director Todd McCready
Show Theme/Title Hat Trick
Repertoire Rhapsody on a Theme of Paginini
Total Members 250
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA South Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 12th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Director Chad Kohler
Assistant Director Todd McCready
Show Theme/Title Bohemian Rhapsody in Blue Shades
Repertoire Bohemian Rhapsody
Rhapsody in Blue
Blue Shades
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)
Semi-State - Finalist
BOA Regional Dayton - 4th place; Class AAAA 3rd place
Indianapolis - Finals - 13th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015
Director Charlie Kunz
Assistant Directors Chad Kohler, Todd McCready
Show Theme/Title The Butterfly Effect
Repertoire Polovtsian Dances (by Borodin)
Code Name Vivaldi (by Piano Guys)
Beautiful Mechanical (by yMusic)
Bitterly Waltz (by Brian Crain)
Total Members 220
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)
Semi-State - Participant
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Open Class 2nd place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Charlie Kunz
Assistant Directors Dathan Echols, Chad Kohler
Drum Majors Noah Wendt, Garryn Bryant, Shae McCormick, Allie Pence
Show Theme/Title Apotheosis: A Hero's Journey
Total Members 190
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant

 

 

Year 2013
Director Charlie Kunz
Assistant Directors Dathan Echols, Chad Kohler
Drum Majors Lauren Butz, Becky Cooper, Noah Wendt
Show Theme/Title Quintessence
Repertoire Beethoven Masterworks (by Michael Pote & Mike MacIntosh)
Symphony No. 5 in C Minor (by Beethoven)
Total Members 175
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 6th place
Ben Davis - Class A 3rd place
BOA Regional Muncie - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2012
Director Charlie Kunz
Assistant Director Dathan Echols
Auxiliary Director Meghan Young
Additional Staff Percussion Director - Chad Kohler
Drum Majors Tyler Rodino, Bethany Ellis, Lauren Butz
Show Theme/Title In The Air (original music by Seth Woodard)
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 5th place
Avon - Class A 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2011
Director Charlie Kunz
Assistant Director Michael Carpenter
Drum Majors Ashley Heins, Olivia Long, Tyler Rodino
Show Theme/Title Blueprints
Repertoire Angels in the Architecture (by Frank Ticheli)
Asphalt Cocktail (by John Mackey)
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 5th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Open Class 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Charlie Kunz
Assistant Director Michael Carpenter
Drum Majors Brendan Sadowski, Kelsie Rudell, Caleb Beaverson
Show Theme/Title Rising From The Shadows
Repertoire Liturgical Dances
Glasglow Love Theme
The Sky is Waiting
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 4th place
BOA Regional Louisville - Finals - 9th place; Class AAAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2009
Director Charlie Kunz
Assistant Director Michael Carpenter
Drum Majors Sarah Mees, Kristin Martin, Brenden Sadowski
Show Theme/Title Infinities
Repertoire Andare
August Rush
Raining Gumballs
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 4th place
Franklin Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Hamilton Southeastern - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Charlie Kunz
Assistant Director Michael Carpenter
Drum Majors Patrick Guindon, Sarah Mees, Kelsey Morrissey
Show Theme/Title Transformations
Repertoire Ghost Train
Earth Song
Standing in Motion
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Prop Crew)
Avon - Class A 6th place
Carmel - Class A 3rd place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Open Class 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Charlie Kunz
Assistant Director Michael Carpenter
Additional Staff Chad Kohler - Percussion, Peter Lepage - Color Guard, Megan Young - Brass, Maggie Ferguson Wagstaff - Woodwinds
Drum Majors Coady Owens, Rakeva Jacks, Patrick Guindon
Show Theme/Title Dark Side of the Rainbow
Repertoire The Music of Pink Floyd, The Wizard of Oz,  and Wicked (arr. by Carpenter and Brown)
Total Members 110
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 8th place (Best Pit Crew)
Carmel - Class B 4th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Charlie Kunz
Assistant Director Michael Carpenter
Drum Majors Rakeva Jacks, Coady Owens
Show Theme/Title The Incredibles
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 7th place (Best Pit Crew)
Warren Central - Class B 6th place

 

 

Note:  Became a new high school in 2006