FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL HIGHLANDER BAND

FLOYDS KNOBS, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Harold D. Yankey
Assistant Director Briston Hatchell
Show Theme/Title Synchronicity
Total Members 145
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 1st place
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2018
Director Harold D. Yankey
Assistant Director Briston Hatchell
Show Theme/Title Wayfaring Strangers
Repertoire Kaval Sviri
Wayfaring Strangers
Shadow Rituals
Syrinx
Zambria
Total Members 161
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017
Director Harold D. Yankey
Assistant Director Philip Thomas
Show Theme/Title The Ascension
Repertoire Prelude in E Flat Minor by Shostakovich
Symphony No 1 by Popov
Piano Concerto #2 by Shostakovich
The Arena (by Lindsey Stirling)
Total Members 159
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Director Harold D. Yankey
Assistant Director Philip Thomas
Total Members 157
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015
Director Harold D. Yankey
Assistant Director Philip Thomas
Show Theme/Title The Hexagon
Repertoire 160 BPM (by Hans Zimmer)
Metropolis (by Douglas Thrower)
Asphalt Cocktail (by John Mackey)
Total Members 167
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 1st place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Director Harold D. Yankey
Assistant Director Philip Thomas
Drum Majors Yuriko Tashiro, Allyson Lockhart, Cameron Graves
Show Theme/Title DISTORTED: Sound, Mind & Body
Repertoire Distorted (by Shawn Pityk)
Creep (by Radiohead)
Bizarro (by Michael Daugherty)
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 1st place
BOA Regionals Louisville - Finals - 7th place; Class AAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2013
Director Harold D. Yankey
Assistant Director Philip Thomas
Drum Majors Sloane Lewis, Yuriko Tashiro
Show Theme/Title Currents
Repertoire Blue Norther (by Rob Smith)
Shenandoah
Electricity (by Michael Klesch)
Total Members 134
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Fishers _ Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Paoli - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major, Grand Champion)
North Harrison - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Sweepstakes Award)
BOA Regional Muncie - Prelims Participant; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2012
Director Harold D. Yankey
Assistant Director Philip Thomas
Drum Majors Sloane Lewis, Margaret Staples
Show Theme/Title The Pursuit of Joy
Repertoire Ode to Joy
Simple Gifts
Happy Ending from The Red Pony
Asphalt Cocktail
The Seal Lullaby
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Paoli- Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Corydon Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Whiteland - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Harold D. Yankey
Assistant Director Philip Thomas
Auxiliary Director Charles Williams
Additional Staff Chris Jackson, Lamar Richardson,Dave Stewart, Hank Rothrock, Ron McClure, Derek Kruer, Christina Kaiser
Drum Majors Abner Miralda, Ben Gutman, Sloane Lewis
Show Theme/Title THEOREM: The Laws of Motion
Repertoire "The Laws of Motion" by John Meehan
1. Inertia
2. Force
3. Acceleration
4. Action vs. Reaction
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Auxiliary, Overall Drum Major)
North Harrison - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Grand Champion)
Paoli - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Corydon Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Harold Yankey, Philip Thomas
Drum Majors Katherine Swan, Abner Miralda
Show Theme/Title Re: Directions
Repertoire Deja View (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 131
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major, Overall Percussion, Drum Major)
Paoli - Class AAAA 3rd place
North Harrison - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Grand Champion)
Corydon Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Grand Champion)
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Harold Yankey, Philip Thomas
Drum Majors Hanna Aven, Nathan Yothers, Katherine Swan
Show Theme/Title What If...?
Repertoire The Ladder of Success (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
North Harrison - Class AAA 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Grand Champion)
Paoli - Class AAAA 2nd place
Corydon Central - Class AAA 2nd place
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Harold Yankey, Philip Thomas
Auxiliary Directors Steve Milby, Stephanie Matthews
Additional Staff Dan Goldman, Lamar Richardson, Jennifer Spainhour, Joe Law, Chris Schmidt - Winds/Visual; Ron McClure, Brad Buehring - Percussion
Drum Majors Jessica Young, Hanna Aven, Nathan Yothers
Show Theme/Title MOVE - 1. Motion  2. Emotion  3. Commotion  4. Kinetic Motion
Repertoire Unraveling (by Andrew Boysen, Jr.)
Horkstow Grange (by Percy Grainger)
Relentless (by Andrew Boysen, Jr.)
Scherzo (by Andrew Boysen, Jr.)
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music Visual, General Effect)
Center Grove - Class A 4th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Harold Yankey
Assistant Director Philip Thomas, Dan Goldman
Auxiliary Director Steve Milby
Drum Majors Lauren Smith, Jessica Young, Hanna Aven
Show Theme/Title Dimensions - Point, Line, Plane, and Cube
Repertoire Caccia and Chorale (by Clifton Williams)
Kaddish - (by W. Francis McBeth)
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Overall Best Music)
Paoli - Class AAA 3rd place
New Albany - Class AAAA 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place
Salem - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Harold Yankey
Assistant Director Philip Thomas
Auxiliary Directors Steve Milby, Josh Benningfield
Additional Staff Peter Hogaboam Visual, Joe Law Visual, Lamar Richardson Visual, Jacob Blanton Percussion, Chelsea Lett Guard, Pat Butler - Drill, Jennifer Spainhour - Visual, Lisa Johanningsmeier - Visual, Tim Brunmeier - Percussion, Scott Gritton - Percussion
Drum Majors Briston Hatchell, Lauren Smith
Show Theme/Title PURE
Movements PURE ENERGY
PURE BEAUTY
PURE EXCITEMENT
Repertoire Snow Caps (by Richard Saucedo)
Echoes (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AA 2nd place
Heritage Hills - Class AAAA 2nd place
Paoli - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class B 3rd place
Salem - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Harold D. Yankey
Assistant Director Philip A. Thomas
Auxiliary Steve Milby -Director, Heather Brown, Chelsea Lett, Hannah Weilbaker
Additional Staff Visual- Dan Goldman, Aaron Banet, Peter Hoagaboam, Lamar Richardson, Joe Law, Percussion - Jon Ledgerwood, Jeff Grant, Drill - Pat Butler
Drum Majors Briston Hatchell, Heather Rountree, Jennifer Spainhour
Show Theme/Title Punctuation
Repertoire Windsprints
In Heaven's Air
Second Wind
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 1st place (Grand Champion, Best General Effect, Percussion)
Corydon Central - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Music)
F.J. Reitz - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Overall Grand Champion, People's Choice & Best Visual GE)
New Albany - Class AAA 1st place (Grand Champion, Best Percussion)
Castle - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Overall Marching)
South Spencer - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Harold D. Yankey, Philip Thomas
Drum Majors Jolee Holderman, Mathew Erwin, Amber Snider
Show Theme/Title Directions
Repertoire Segregation - Ride (by Samuel Hazo)
Integration - Lento (by Philip Sparke)
Innovation - Celebrate/Celebration (by Daniel Bukvich)
Celebration - Ride (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 131
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
Paoli - Class AAA 3rd place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Overall Music, Visual, General Effect, Grand Champion)
New Albany - Class AAAA 1st place (Overall Best Music, General Effect, Grand Champion)
Salem - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Overall Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Harold D. Yankey, Philip Thomas
Drum Majors Lauren Ainsworth, Jolee Holderman
Show Theme/Title First Flight
Repertoire Skyrider (by Paul Hart)
Be Thou My Vision (by Jack Stamp)
Total Members 134
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 3rd place
Paoli - Finals 5th place; Class AAA Prelims 3rd place
Jeffersonville - Class AAAA 3rd place
Center Grove - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Harold D. Yankey, Philip Thomas
Drum Majors Cara Heine, Brandon Criss
Show Theme/Title Noisy Wheels Of Joy
Repertoire Equus
October
Noisy Wheels Of Joy
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Columbus North - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Jeffersonville - Class AAAA 2nd place
New Albany - Class AAAA 2nd place
Madison - Class AAA 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Harold D. Yankey
Drum Majors Brandon Criss, Kristy Hougland
Show Theme/Title Profiles In Courage
Total Members 139
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAAA 2nd place, Finals 4th place
Salem - Class AAAA 4th place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Harold D. Yankey
Drum Majors Jon Ledgerwood, John Riley, Jill Weaver
Show Theme/Title Legend - By Loch & Mountain
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 5th place, Finals 5th place
Columbus North - Class A 3rd place
New Albany - Class AAAA 4th place
Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 20th place; Class AAA 13th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Harold D. Yankey
Drum Majors Jon Ledgerwood, Nathan Anderson, Sarah Smith
Repertoire Heart, Mind, &...Soul!
Total Members 149
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 3rd place, Finals 4th place
Jeffersonville - Class AAAA 4th place
Columbus North - Class AAA 3rd place
South Spencer - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1998
Director Harold D. Yankey
Drum Majors Autumn Harvey, Richard Payne, Michelle Beckham
Show Theme/Title Celtic Visions
Repertoire Ireland - Of Legend & Lore
Total Members 143
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Tell City - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion), Overall Grand Champion (Best Music)
Jeffersonville - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Center Grove - Class A 7th place
Salem - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 13th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Harold D. Yankey
Drum Majors Cody Whiteman, David Lee, Autumn Harvey
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Tell City - Grand Champion

 

 

Year 1996
Director Harold D. Yankey
Drum Majors Jacey Anderson, Cody Whiteman
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Salem - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Harold D. Yankey
Show Theme/Title Fortress
Repertoire Fantasy On "Ein Feste Berg"
Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night
Rejouissance
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Harold D. Yankey, Philip A. Thomas
Show Theme/Title Adventures On Earth (Music of John Williams)
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1993
Director Harold D. Yankey
Repertoire Canticle Of The Creatures
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1992
Director Harold D. Yankey
Repertoire James Bond Theme
For Your Eyes Only
Nobody Does It Better
Live & Let Die
All Time High
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1991
Director Harold D. Yankey
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Director Harold D. Yankey
Drum Majors Emily Carter, Melanie Deuser, Chris Nabb
Repertoire Esprit De Corps
Caravan
Music Of The Night
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 2nd place
Evansville - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion), Overall Best Music

 

 

Year 1989
Director Harold D. Yankey
Drum Majors Cynthia Booth, Daniel DeStephanis, Dana Merriam
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Free
Somewhere
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville - Class A 2nd place
F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Soloist, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Harold D. Yankey
Drum Majors Missi Gibson, Randy Weaver
Repertoire Haven Dance
Dark Orchid
Pretty Women
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 1st place (Best Soloist, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1987
Director Harold D. Yankey
Repertoire (partial) Tonight
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1986
Director Harold D. Yankey
Repertoire The Jetsons
Slava
A Night In Tunisia
Auld Lang Syne
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Harold D. Yankey
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1984
Director Les Krick
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1983
Director Larry Kinzer
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Director Larry Kinzer
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1967 (included consolidation of Georgetown High School)