FOREST PARK JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING RANGERS

FERDINAND, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Eric Obermeyer

 

 

Year 2018
Director Chad Gayso
Show Theme/Title In These Fields
Repertoire Promise of Living
Appalachian Spring
Trouble in the Fields by Nanci Griffith
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual,  General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Chad Gayso
Show Theme/Title King of the Mountain
Repertoire One Day I'll Fly Away
Airlink
Sanctuary
Butterfly
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual,  General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director Chad Gayso
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual,  General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Clarksville - Prelims Participant; Class A 3rd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2015
Director Chad Gayso
Show Theme/Title Belle in Bloom
Repertoire The Day All My Dreams Came True (by Patrick Doyle)
The Magic Flute (by Mozart)
Go, Lovely Rose (by Eric Whitacre)
Polovtsian Dances (by Borodin)
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual,  General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Director Chad Gayso
Drum Major Alyssa Hurm
Show Theme/Title Aquatica
Repertoire Aquatica (by Chad Gayso)
Finale from The Abyss (by Alan Silvestri)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual,  General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 3rd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2013
Director Chad Gayso
Drum Majors Travis Vonderheide, Alyssa Hurm
Show Theme/Title PowerHouse
Repertoire Instinctive Travels (by Michael Markowski)
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Evansville North - Class AAAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Chad Gayso
Additional Staff Joe Martinez - Color Guard Director, Visual Design, Choreography; Jamie Tucker - Color Guard; Erin Gould - Color Guard; Del Duke - Color Guard; Kristin Gayso - Visual/Music; Kaitlin Emmert - Visual/Music; Terri Palmer - Visual/Music; Nick Wright - Percussion; Adi Palmer - Percussion; Jake Bradley - Percussion; Erich Kendall - Percussion
Drum Major Travis Vonderheide
Show Theme/Title Magnum Opus
Repertoire Magnum Opus (by Chad Gayso & Dave Nelson)
Separabilia Elementa (by Chad Gayso & Dave Nelson)
Lux Aurumque (by Eric Whitacre)
Philosophi Lapis (by Chad Gayso & Dave Nelson)
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary & Overall Grand Champion, Auxiliary & Soloist)
Evansville North - Grand Champion; Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Overall Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect); Class A Division 1
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 2011
Director Chad Gayso
Drum Majors Danielle Farina, Travis Vonderheide
Show Theme/Title Chill (original music by Chad Gayso & Keith Farny)
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Owensboro - 2nd place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Overall Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew, Grand Champion)
South Spencer - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Chad Gayso
Drum Majors Molly Sanders, Danielle Farina, Sabrina Kordes
Show Theme/Title Piano Concerto No. 2 (by Sergei Rachmaninoff)
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 2nd place
Evansville Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Overall Best Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Overall Music & Visual for Class AAA)
Castle - Class D 1st place
Evansville North - Class AA 1st place (Overall Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Spencer - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Overall Music, Sweepstakes)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Chad Gayso
Assistant Director Chuck Bradley
Drum Majors Kristin Egloff, Kaitlin Emmert
Show Theme/Title Stained Glass
Repertoire Canon in D (by Pachelbel)
Meditation (by Massenet)
Prelude to Cello Suite No. 1 (by Bach)
Stained Glass (by Gillingham)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Paoli - Class AAA 3rd place
Evansville North - Class AA 1st place (Overall Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Chad Gayso
Assistant Director Chuck Bradley
Drum Majors Austin Uebelhor, Todd Bowles
Show Theme/Title A Musician's Journey
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
North Posey - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Castle - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Evansville North - Class AAA 1st place (Overall Best Soloist)
South Spencer - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Chad Gayso
Assistant Director Chuck Bradley
Drum Majors Cassie Schaeffer, Hillary Cremeens, Austin Uebelhor
Show Theme/Title A Beautiful Mind
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 1st place (Best Music)
North Posey - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class D 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2006
Director Chad Gayso
Assistant Director Chuck Bradley
Show Theme/Title Patchwork
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 4th place
North Posey - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Class AAA/AAAA Grand Champion)
Gibson Southern - Class AA 1st place (Best Pit Crew, Overall Grand Champion, Music, Visual)
South Spencer - Class D-2 (Best Auxiliary)
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AA Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2005
Director Chad Gayso
Assistant Director Chuck Bradley
Drum Majors Steffi Mehringer, Hillary Cremeens
Show Theme/Title Road to Perdition: The Presence of Hope
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place (Best Music)
Paoli - Class AAA 4th place
Evansville North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Overall Best Visual)
ISU - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Chad Gayso
Assistant Director Chuck Bradley
Additional Staff
Music Arranger - Tim Hinton; Visual Designer - Eric Berger; Percussion Arranger - Glenn Northern; Guard - Jen Hauser & Erin Gould; Woodwinds - Matt Wisley & Carrie Rausencraft; Brass - Lauren Erickson & Rob Lime; Percussion - Keith Quante & Kaycee Reed
Drum Majors Sherly Kieper, Steffi Mehringer
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Pictures at an Exhibition"
Repertoire Promenade/The Market Place
Promenade/The Old Castle
Hut of Baba Yaga/Great Gate of Kiev
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 2nd place
North Posey - Class AA 3rd place
Castle - Class D Participant
Center Grove - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Janet M. Robbins, Chuck Bradley
Drum Majors Anna Brier, Jena Davis, Sherly Kieper
Show Theme/Title A Verdi Portrait
Repertoire Dies Irae (from Mazoni)
Requiem
Slave Chorus (from Nabucco)
Grand March (from Aida)
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Princeton - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
ISU - Class D 5th place
Castle - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class D-2 4th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Janet M. Robbins, Chuck Bradley
Drum Majors Anna Brier, Laurel Dauby, Jena Davis
Show Theme/Title A Symphonic Dance Suite
Repertoire Bolero
Sabre Dance
Polovetsian Dances
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Princeton - Class AAAA 4th place
ISU - Class D 3rd place (Best Visual)
Jeffersonville - Class AAA 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 5th place
Castle - Class D 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Janet M. Robbins, Chuck Bradley
Drum Majors Anna Brier, Laurel Dauby, Jena Davis
Repertoire Music from "New World Symphony" (by Dvorak)
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Heritage Hills - Class AAAA 4th place
Princeton - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 2nd place
Castle - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Center Grove - Class D 3rd place
Carmel - Class D 4th place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Janet M. Robbins, Chuck Bradley
Drum Majors Laura Lawrence, Allen Kessens, Laurel Dauby
Show Theme/Title Music of Rimsky-Korsokav
Repertoire Scheherazade
Russian Easter Overture
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 6th place
Heritage Hills - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
Jeffersonville - Class AAAA 3rd place
Evansville Central - Class D 2nd place
Castle - Class D 3rd place
Center Grove - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Janet M. Robbins, Chuck Bradley
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmina Burana"
Total Members 136
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Heritage Hills - Class AA 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place
Castle - Class D 2nd place
Evansville - Class D 3rd place
South Spencer - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Janet M. Robbins, Chuck Bradley
Show Theme/Title A Saint-Saens Suite
Repertoire Bacchanale
March Militaire Francaise
Dance Macabre
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
ISU - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Castle - Class D 3rd place
Evansville - Class D 1st place (tie)
Pike Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion)
South Spencer - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Janet M. Robbins, Chuck Bradley
Drum Majors Paula Boyd, Troy Leveron
Show Theme/Title A Wagner Tetralogy
Repertoire Die Walkhure Fanfare
Introduction to Act III Lohengrin
Pilgrim's Chorus
Tannhauser
Die Meistersinger Finale
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAAA 2nd place
ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Marching)
Castle - Class D 1st place
Evansville - Class D Participant
Pike Central - Class AAA Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Janet M. Robbins, Chuck Bradley
Repertoire Music from "Lt. Kije Suite"
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1995
Directors David Michael, Janet M. Robbins
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors David Michael, Janet M. Robbins
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmen"
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1993
Directors David Michael, Janet M. Robbins
Drum Major Jennifer Hauser
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Nutcracker"
Repertoire Trepak
Children's Dance/Entrance Of The Parents
Nutcracker And The Mouse King
Mother Gigogne And The Clowns
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place (tie)
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1992
Directors David Michael, Janet M. Robbins
Repertoire Dance Of The Comedians
Hungarian Dance No. 5
Chorale from "Jupiter"
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place 
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best General  Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Directors David Michael, Janet M. Robbins
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Directors David Michael, Janet M. Robbins
Repertoire Invicta
Slavonic Dances
Copland Closer
Total Members 99
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville - Class D 1st place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1989
Directors John Papandria, Janet M. Robbins
Drum Majors Trista Wilson, Lana Blessinger, Jenny Ruhe
Repertoire Silverado
Rodeo
Medley from "Oklahoma"
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1988
Directors John Papandria, Janet M. Robbins
Drum Majors Amy Hagedorn, Tristra Wilson, Lana Blessinger
Repertoire Russian Easter Overture
Caravan
Boogie Down
For Your Eyes Only
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1987
Directors John Papandria, William Wright
Drum Majors Karla VanWinkle, Barb Schnell, Amy Hagedorn
Repertoire Picture At An Exhibition
Jericho
Chorale & Shaker Dance
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Grady Emmert, Judy Young
Drum Majors Jenny Boeglin, Karla Van Winkle, Barb Schnell
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain
William Tell Overture
The Greatest Love Of All
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Gene Keusch, Scott Bradford
Drum Majors Shannon Andry, Dianne Durchotz, JennY Boeglin
Repertoire Firebird
Elks Parade
Sing Sing Sing
The Way We Were
Total Members 129
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place 
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class AAA 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Gene Keusch, Scott Bradford
Drum Majors Maria Tretter, Lori Becker, Shannon Andry
Repertoire Carmina Burana
Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Ghostbusters
Still
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1(Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1 (Best General Effect)

 


Year 1983
Directors Gene Keusch, Alan Miller, Kelly Schaeffer
Drum Major Sue Klueh
Repertoire New World Symphony
My Favorite Things
Jellicle Ball
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Gene Keusch, Claudia Earnest
Drum Majors Debbi Petry, Sue Klueh, Mike Tobin
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Take The "A" Train
Chattanooga Choo Choo
Still
Total Members 131
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 1st place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
Invitationals Castle - Class AAA 1st place (Best Drum Major), Best Overall Marching

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Gene Keusch, Claudia Earnest
Drum Majors David Henre, Debbie Petry
Repertoire Pictures At An Exhibition
My Favorite Things
Still
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 1st place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Gene Keusch, Claudia Earnest
Total Members 135
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C Finals - 4th place-tie; Prelims - 4th place (Division 1)
ISMA Jasper - Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1979
Director Gene Keusch
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 2nd place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Gene Keusch, Claudia Carter
Total Members 132
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 6th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1977
Director Gene Keusch
Total Members 137
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 5th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class B Division 1
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class B participant

 

 

Year 1976
Director2 Gene Keusch, Kathy McFadin
Total Members 125
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 2nd place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Director Gene Keusch
Total Members 110
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 5th place

 

 

Year 1974
Director Gene Keusch
Total Members 110
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 7th place

 

 

Year 1973
Director Gene Keusch
Total Members 95
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 3rd place
ISSMA Salem - Group III Division I (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1971 (consolidation of Birdseye and Ferdinand High Schools)