NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING LEGENDS 

FORT WAYNE, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2018
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Show Theme/Title Spaced Out
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Show Theme/Title Hide and Seek
Repertoire The Lost Melody
Total Members 110
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Show Theme/Title Time After Time
Repertoire Ordinary World
Time After Time
One Day I'll Fly Away
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2014
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Drum Majors Magen Campbell, Cecilia Campos, Emma Steele
Show Theme/Title Land of Appalachian Spring
Repertoire Appalachian Spring (by Copland)
Land of Make Believe (by Mangione)
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2013
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Drum Majors Tim Clay, Megan Campbell, Maelly Collins
Show Theme/Title Signature Series
Repertoire Symphony No. 5
Clair de Lune
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
1812 Overture
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 3rd place
Penn - Class B 4th place
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Snider - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Drum Majors Aye Minn, Kaelly Collins, Tim Clay
Show Theme/Title Three
Repertoire Third Wind
The Rite of Spring
Minuano
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 5th place
Snider - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

   

 

Year 2011
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Drum Majors Sara Cruz, Olivia Gong, Connie Murray, Courtney Jodway
Show Theme/Title Detroit Swing City
Repertoire Ain't No Mountain High Enough
Papa Was a Rolling Stone
Home
Detroit Rock City
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 4th place
Snider - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Marcus Farr
Drum Majors Cassie Grosjean, Katie Pifferitti, Sadie Sial
Show Theme/Title The Artistry of Stan Kenton
Repertoire Quien Sabe
Artistry in Rhythm
El Congo Valiente
Cuban Fire
La Suerte de los Tontos
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual)
Homestead - Class B 4th place
Snider - Class B 4th place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Directors Larry Kenner, Marcus Farr
Drum Majors Alexis Ladd, Juan Lebron
Show Theme/Title Without You
Repertoire God Only Knows
Trajectories
Motor City Tryptich
North Side Finale
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 3rd place
DeKalb - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)
East Noble - Classs B 2nd place
Homestead - Class B 2nd place
Snider - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Directors Larry Kenner, Marcus Farr
Drum Majors Erin Akey, Ashley Christopher, Katie Murray
Show Theme/Title Rock Swings
Repertoire Ordinary World
Time After Time
Both Sides Now
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Music)
Northrop - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew, & People's Choice Award)
East Noble - Class B 2nd place
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Directors Larry Kenner, Marcus Farr
Drum Majors Cierra Jackson, Dakota Campbell, Andrea Myers
Show Theme/Title Poetry in Motion, Sight, and Sound
Repertoire Canon in D
Wild Nights
Vide Cor Meum
Harmonim\um
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary, Pit Crew, People's Choice)
DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual)
Homestead - Class B participant
Snider - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Larry Kenner
Drum Majors Lackenzie Eagleson, Lori Rufner
Show Theme/Title Conversations
Repertoire Rite of Spring
Bela and Bird in B Flat
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Snider - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Larry Kenner
Auxiliary Director Shane Hapner
Additional Staff Pat Butler, Kent Klee, Steve Hoffman, Matt McComb, Marcus Farr, Caitlin Beavers, David Armstrong
Drum Majors Bethany Pruit, Jordan Garcia, Nick Kenny
Show Theme/Title High Fidelity
Repertoire Blue Rondo a la Turk (by Dave Brubeck)
Concierto de Aranjuez (by Joaquin Rodrigo)
Take Five (by Dave Brubeck)
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class B 4th place
East Noble - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Homestead - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Snider - Class B 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Edward E. King II
Assistant Director Larry Kenner
Auxiliary Directors Shane Hapner, Steve Hoffman
Additional Staff Pat Butler, Kent Klee, Matt McComb, Phil Goble, Caitlin Beavers
Drum Majors Melissa Simerman, Audrey Wininger, Brittany Leclear
Show Theme/Title Higher, Faster, Louder
Repertoire Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend
One Day I'll Fly Away
Motor City Tryptich
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Wayne - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Pit Crew, People's Choice)
Concord - Class B 4th place
East Noble - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Homestead - Class B 2nd place
Snider - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Auxiliary Directors Cassie Morton, Steve Hoffman, Laurie Kemper
Additional Staff Kent Klee, Pat Butler, Dave Neusbam, Bruce Snider, Jon Honeywell, Meridith Stratton, Sue Devito, Aaron King, Kari Prideaux, Sal Acosta
Drum Majors Mindy Stiles, Andrea Brown, Kristen Newton
Show Theme/Title Shades Of Blue
Repertoire Prelude/Awayday (by Adam Gorb)
Blue (by Bobby Shew)
Blues Shades  (by Frank Ticheli)
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Wayne - Class B 2nd place (People's Choice)
Concord - Class B 6th place
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Snider - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Drum Majors Chelsea Roth, Whitney Ertel, Josh Leininger
Repertoire The Winds Of Poseidon
Total Members 123
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Wayne - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
East Noble - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 3rd place (People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Gloriosa
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual)
Penn - Class B 2nd place
Angola - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Homestead - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Jubilation Suite (by Richard Saucedo)
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 3rd place
Wayne - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Show Theme/Title Homefront 1945
Repertoire Come Rain Or Come Shine
Shipping Out
I'll Be Seeing You
News From The Front
Total Members 136
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 3rd place
Penn - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Drum Majors Brooke Schmitz, Jennie Walsh, Jamen Ratcliff
Repertoire Byzantium
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 4th place
Chrysler - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire The Horn Of Valere
Rand al' Thor & Egwene
The Dragon Reborn
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Penn - Class A 1st place
Concord - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
Goshen - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Sonoran Desert Holiday
Reflections
Rocky Point Holiday
Total Members 210
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 3rd place (Best Marching)
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
New Haven - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Drum Majors Marci Lomont, Marcus Farr, Beth Stratton, Carmen Garcia
Repertoire Africa
Dance Celestial
The Ascension
Total Members 194
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Psalm & Celebration
Canzone
Chant Rituals & Psalm
Total Members 190
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Show Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire Something's Coming
Maria (Cha Cha)
Jet Song
Somewhere
Total Members 190
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Camelot
Get Me To The Church On Time
Memory
Total Members 200
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire T.O.
Sesame Street
Let Me Try Again
Total Members 200
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Director Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Channel One Suite
Like A Lover
Total Members 210
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Artistry In Rhythm
Journey Into Capricorn
Lush Life
Artistry In Rhythm (reprise)
Total Members 210
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
Director Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Simple Song At Sunrise
Summertime
Autumn Leaves
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 220
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1987
Director Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire NBC Chimes Festival
Autumn Leaves
Let Me Try Again
Total Members 220
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Shawnee Overture
On Green Dolphin Street
Let Me Try Again
Total Members 200
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Artistry In Rhythm
Sesame Street
Rhapsody In Blue
Total Members 205
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 1st place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Open Class Division 1
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - Finals - 8th place; Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner, Claryn Myers
Repertoire Feste Romane
Carnival
Morning Glow
Total Members 205
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class A - Division 1, 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Wind Solo, Drill Team, Drum Major)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Hanson Symphony "Romantic"
Cannel One Suite
Tannhauser
Total Members 205
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest 3rd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class A - Division 1, 2nd place (Best Wind Solo)
Concord - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Edward E. King II, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Rachmaninoff's 2nd Piano Concerto
Echano
Elsa's Procession To The Cathedral
Total Members 180
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 3rd place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A Division 1, 5th place
Concord - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Edward E. King II
Repertoire Prelude To "Falling Alice"
Love Of My Life
Theme from "Ice Castles"
Total Members 190
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
MBA Regional Fort Wayne - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Edward E. King II, Claryn Myers, Julie Seeger, Larry Kenner
Repertoire Simple Gifts
Red Pony
What I Did For Mama
Spanish Dreams
Total Members 190
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 9th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 6th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Edward E. King II, Claryn Myers, J. Hill
Repertoire What I Did For Love
Send In The Clowns
The Bottle Dance
Total Members 145
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 23rd place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 10th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Edward E. King II
Repertoire Espana
Bellavia
Malaguena
The Bottle Dance
Total Members 175
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 6th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 7th place
CIMBF Class A - Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Director Edward E. King II
Repertoire Music of Blood, Sweat, & Tears
Send In The Clowns
Total Members 180
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 16th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 7th place

 

 

Year 1976
Director Edward E. King II
Repertoire El Gato Trieste
MacArthur Park
Total Members 155
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 13th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1
Parades Ball State Band Day - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1975
Director Edward E. King II
Repertoire Battle Hymn Of The Republic
This Is My Country
America, The Beautiful
Total Members 150
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 10th place-tie
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Edward E. King II
Total Members 132
NISBOVA Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1973
NISBOVA Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1971
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1969
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1968
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1967
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1966
NISBOVA  Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1965
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1964
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1962
NISBOVA Class A - Varsity Band - Division 2
Class A - Concert Band - Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1960
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award, Best Inspection - All Classes)

 

 

Year 1958
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1955
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1954
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2