FORT WAYNE SOUTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING GREEN MACHINE

FORT WAYNE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Micah Roddy
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Bronze Rating

 

 

Years 2016 - 2017
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2015
Director Micah Roddy
Assistant Director Therrin Eber
Show Theme/Title Jungle Madness
Repertoire Welcome to the Jungle
Jungle Boogie
The Lion Sleeps Tonight
Jungle Love
Total Members 20
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 2014
Director Micah Roddy
Assistant Director Therrin Eber
Drum Major Maggie Hayden
Repertoire City of Ash
Total Members 28
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Micah Roddy
Assistant Director Katie Pifferitti
Additional Staff Amy Johnston guard; Patrick Kruse, David Herman, Therrin Eber percussion; Bryce Douglas drill design, Brandon Meochel visual/music
Drum Majors Gabey Walburn, Jenna Kleindinst
Repertoire The Dot & The Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics (by Ted Reicher)
Total Members 34
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 6th place
DeKalb - Class B participant
East Noble - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Micah Roddy
Drum Majors Gabey Walburn, Jenna Kleindinst
Repertoire Night Watch (by Jay Dawson)
Total Members 27
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 6th place
East Noble - Class B 3rd place
Snider - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Micah Roddy
Drum Majors Gabey Walburn, Jenna Kleindinst
Total Members 26
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 6th place
New Haven - Class B 4th place
East Noble - Class B 2nd place
Snider - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Micah Roddy
Drum Major Luis Sanchez
Show Theme/Title Latin Rhythms
Repertoire Conquistador
Evil Ways
Total Members 24
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals East Noble - Class B 4th place
Snider - Class B 7th place

 

 

Years 1993 - 2009
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director David L. Streeter
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director David L. Streeter
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director David L. Streeter
Total Members 56 
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director David L. Streeter
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director David L. Streeter
Drum Majors Jim Kendrick, April Heckley
Repertoire Fanfare from "E.T."
Jupiter
Selections from "Return Of The Jedi"
Space
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Director David L. Streeter
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director David L. Streeter
Drum Majors Cindy Ditslear, David Hufford, Derek Ball
Repertoire Getaway
In The Stone
Got To Get You Into My Life
After The Love Is Gone
Fantasy
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 1st place

   

 

Year 1984
Director David L. Streeter
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class B - Division 1, 4th place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1983
Director David L. Streeter
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Director David L. Streeter
ISSMA District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
Director David L. Streeter
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1980
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 14th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Earl Jackson, Phil Stubblefield
Total Members 120
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 18th place

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Earl Jackson, Keith Morphew
Total Members 83
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 19th place

 

 

Years 1970 - 1977
NISBOVA Did not participate