FOUNTAIN CENTRAL JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL ROYAL MUSTANG BRIGADE

VEEDERSBURG, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2018
Director Elizabeth Van Hook
Show Theme/Title Carnivalive
Repertoire Haunted Carnival
Spinning Wheel
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Elizabeth Van Hook
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Years 2008 - 2016
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2007
Director Derek Meilaender
Drum Majors Sara Hinote, Miranda Bennett
Show Theme/Title Let There Be Rock
Repertoire Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
Iron Man
Back in Black
Crazy Train
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 9th place
Brownsburg - Class D 3rd place
Carmel - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director John Pinson
Drum Majors Amy Bell, Josh Dodson
Repertoire Rhapsody In Blue (by George Gershwin)
Total Members 27
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D Participant
Plainfield - Class D 4th place
ISU - Class D Participant
Carmel - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Ishbah Cox
Drum Major Heather Embry
Show Theme/Title Blood, Sweat & Tears
Repertoire More & More
Spinning Wheel
And When I Die
You've Made Me So Very Happy
Total Members 19
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 6th place
Avon - Class D 4th place

 

 

Years 2003 - 2004
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Dan L. Foster, Scott Abbott 
Drum Major Scott Downs
Show Theme/Title A New Perspective
Repertoire New World Symphony (by Dvorak)
Chorale from "Jupiter" (by Holst)
Farandole (by Bizet)
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 6th place
Plainfield - Class D 3rd place
Brownsburg - Class D 2nd place
Carmel - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Dan L. Foster, Andrew Killion
Drum Major Scott Downs
Show Theme/Title Classical Impressions
Repertoire Pagliacci
Largo from "New World Symphony"
Ode To Joy
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 7th place
Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place
Lawrence Central - Class D 4th place
Brownsburg - Class D 3rd place
Avon - Class D 4th place
Carmel - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Dan L. Foster
Drum Major Kelsey Pithoud
Repertoire Cenotaph (by Jack Stamp)
Lento For Brass (by Philip Sparke)
Chant & Jubilee (by Elliot Del Borgo)
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D Participation
Westfield - Class D 3rd place
Avon - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Brownsburg - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Dan L. Foster, Mike L. Fruits
Drum Major Jennifer Harmless
Repertoire Stormquest (by Stephen Melillo)
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class D 4th place
Elwood - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)


Year 1998
Directors Dan L. Foster, Mike L. Fruits
Repertoire Gloria
The Bridegroom
Simply Gifts
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class D 4th place
Lebanon - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Elwood - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Dan L. Foster, Mike L. Fruits
Drum Major Erin Grubb
Show Selections from "Pictures At An Exhibition"
Repertoire Promenade
The Hut On Fowl's Legs
Great Gate Of Kiev
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 6th place
Westfield - Class D 4th place
Lebanon - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Dan L. Foster
Drum Major Laurie Zeller
Repertoire Into The Light Of Day...Under Cover Of Night (by Stephen Melillo)
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 9th place
Westfield - Class D 6th place
Lebanon - Class D 9th place
Star City - Class D 4th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Dan L. Foster
Drum Majors Amber Morrison, Laurie Celler
Repertoire Adventures Of Indiana Jones
Jurassic Park Fantasy
Adventures On Earth:  Finale from "E.T."
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 1994
Director Dan L. Foster
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Director Dan L. Foster
Repertoire Voyager
Me & My Shadow
Here's That Rainy Day
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1991
Director Lee Seeley
Drum Majors Tonya Blankenbeckler, Andrea Morgan
Show El Condor
La Brava
Corrado
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Hamilton Southeastern - Class D Participant (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1990
Repertoire Summertime
Under The Sea
Kum-Ba-Ya
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D 8th place

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Francis E. Vile Jr., James T. Goodhue
Repertoire (partial) Hallelujah Chorus
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director Francis E. Vile Jr.
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D 12th place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Francis E. Vile Jr.
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director Francis E. Vile Jr.
Drum Majors Sirena Zachery, Diane Stockdale
Repertoire Firestorm
Hill Where The Lord Hides
Big Band Blow Out
Come In From The Rain
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1984
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2 

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2 

 

 

Year 1982
Director Mark Spaulding
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 3 

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2 

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Michael Horan, Jayne Green
Total Members 110
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 13th place (Division 1)
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class C Division 1 (Best Rifles)

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Michael Horan
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - Participant
ISMA Indianapolis - Class C Division 1 (Best Marching, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Michael Horan
Additional Staff Glenda Frees, Corps Instructor; Greg Hurst, Percussion Instructor
Drum Majors Christie Merryman, Becky Sloan
Repertoire Karn Evil 9 (by Emerson, Lake & Palmer)
Morninglow (by McCormicks)
Total Members 96
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 6th place
ISMA District Lebanon - Class C Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Director Michael Horan
Total Members 82
ISMA John Marshall - Class C Division 2
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO - Class C participant

 

 

Year 1976
Director Jerry D. Bell
Total Members 100
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 12th place
ISMA District Division 1 (Class C Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1965 (consolidation of Hillsboro, Kingman, Richland Township, & Veedersburg High Schools)