FRANKLIN CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING FLASHES

INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Evan Cooper
Associate Director Derek Ellinger
Show Theme/Title Cirque de Catrinas
Total Members 140

 

 

Year 2018
Director Evan Cooper
Associate Director Derek Ellinger
Show Theme/Title The Pretenders
Repertoire The Pretender by the Foo Fighters
Voiles and Clair de Laune by Claude Debussy
I'll Stand By You by the Pretenders
Symphonic Metamorphosis by Paul Hindemith
Chameleon by Herbie Hancock
ISSMA Class A
Total Members 150
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regionals Oxford - Finals - 6th place; Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017
Director Evan Cooper
Show Theme/Title Maestro
Total Members 148
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Director Evan Cooper
Total Members 122
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2

 


Year 2015
Director Audrey Torres
Assistant Director Richard Reeves
Show Theme/Title Forest Through the Trees
Repertoire Blue Shades (by Frank Ticheli)
Raindrops Prelude (by Chopin)
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Director Audrey Torres
Assistant Director Richard Reeves
Auxiliary Director Jared Littleton
Additional Staff Chris Hodgson
Drum Majors Brad Campbell, Allie Smith, Hannah O'Friel
Show Theme/Title Out Of The Ashes, We Will Rise
Repertoire Pampeana No. 3 (by Alberto Ginastera)
The Firebird (by Igor Stravinsky)
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
BOA Regionals Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2013
Director Audrey Torres
Assistant Director Richard Reeves
Drum Majors Stan Bram, Allie Smith, Brad Campbell
Show Theme/Title Breathe
Repertoire Breathe Me (by Sia)
Remember to Breathe (by Richard Saucedo, Josh Torres)
Take a Deep Breath (by Richard Saucedo, Josh Torres)
Every Breath You Take (by Sting)
Running out of Breath (by Richard Saucedo, Josh Torres)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 5th place
Avon - Class A 6th place
Center Grove - Class A 8th place
BOA Regionals Muncie - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2012
Director Audrey Torres
Assistant Director Richard Reeves
Drum Majors Daniel Morris, Calyn Cloud, Stanley Bram
Show Theme/Title Aurora Borealis
Repertoire Ara Batur
The Rite of Spring
Danse Macabre
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 6th place
Avon - Class A 5th place
Center Grove - Class A 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Audrey Torres
Assistant Director Richard Reeves
Auxiliary Director Randy Rothbauer
Additional Staff Jeff Huffman - Percussion Director, Joseph Keays - Drill, Michael Bolla - Music Arranger, David Reeves - Percussion Arranger, Dan Fyffe, Ed Cooning, Jenny Burgess, Michael Richardson, Katy Burgess, Alden Heckel, Garrett Scharton, Sean Carver, Lee Alman, Chris Savoy, Samantha Henley, Nicole Syester
Drum Majors Elizabeth McBride, Katie Hughes, Daniel Morris
Show Theme/Title Transformation
Repertoire Scythian Suite (by Prokofiev)
Clair de Lune (by Debussy)
Break Forth, O Beauteous Heavenly Light (by Bach)
Simple Gifts (by Brackett)
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Mid-States East Central - Finals 2nd place (Best Percussion); Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Invitationals Greenwood - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Warren Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Center Grove - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Daniel P. Fyffe
Assistant Director Richard Reeves
Auxiliary Director Randy Rothbauer
Additional Staff Jeff Huffman - Percussion Director, Ed Cooning, David Howard, Katy Ryan, Sean Carver, Allison Ritzline, Travis Beck, Adam Kaps, Dustin Smith, Austin Cochran, Chris Savoy, Samantha Lofton, Nicole Syester, Candis Syester, Derek Kroening, Sarah Dunblazier, Ray Hauser
Drum Majors Katie Hughes, Elizabeth McBride, Daniel Morris
Show Theme/Title Rejuvenation
Repertoire A L'Eglise
Angst
Supplication
Symphony No. 9
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Greenwood - Class A 4th place
Avon - Class A 4th place
Mid-States East Central - Finals 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary); Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Championships - Class AAAA Finals 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Daniel P. Fyffe
Assistant Director Sarah Dunblazier
Show Theme/Title Remembering Childhood
Repertoire Reflections of Earth (by Gavin Greenaway)
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Avon - Class A 4th place
Greenwood - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Daniel P. Fyffe
Assistant Director Sarah Dunblazier
Drum Majors Kelsey Branson, Courtney Curtis, Alden Heckel
Show Theme/Title Sleep Cycles
Repertoire The Canyon (by Philip Glass)
And Dream of Sheep (by Kate Bush)
Joy (by Joseph Curiale)
Total Members 123
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 3rd place
Avon - Class A 3rd place
Center Grove - Class A 3rd place
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AAAA 1st place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Daniel P. Fyffe
Assistant Director Sarah Dunblazier
Auxiliary Director Carrie Gentry
Additional Staff Jeff Gentry - Visual Design, Mike Bolla, Shawn Humphries & David Reeves - Music Design; Todd Clevenger, Ryan Weber, Andy Leister, Kevin Lawlis, Mark Harasim, Ritchie Reeves, Katie Ryan, Tyler Bongen, Jeff Huffman, Sean Carver, Derek Felix, Rori Duffey, Christopher Foreman, Philip Weitlauf, Lindsey Schwank
Drum Majors Courtney Curtis, Kelsey Branson, Kaitlin Blacklock
Show Theme/Title Simplicity
Repertoire Leonard Bernstein's "Mass"
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Warren Central - Class A 5th place
Avon - Class A 5th place
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Carmel - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Daniel P. Fyffe
Assistant Director Sarah Dunblazier
Auxiliary Director Carrie Gentry
Additional Staff Todd Clevenger, Visual Caption Head; Joseph Plahitko, Percussion Arranger/Caption Head; Ritchie Reeves, Brass Caption Head; John Meehan, Composer/Arranger; Shaun Humphries, Arranger; Jeff Gentry, Visual Designer; Jimmy Haskell, Consultant; Stephen Fletcher, Consultant; Mark Harasim, Consultant; Raymond G. Hauser, Jr., Consultant; Mark Roach, Percussion Tech; Greg Wolff, Percussion Tech; Tyler Bongen, Percussion Tech; Devin Imel, Percussion Tech; Sean Carver, Percussion Tech; Robert Stroman, Equipment Tech; Chris Foreman, Equipment Tech; Catherine Bell, Color Guard Tech; Katie Holder, Brass Tech; Sarah Malson, Woodwind Tech; Jennifer Clifford, Woodwind Tech; Brett Caragher, Woodwind Tech; Adam Jones, Visual/Drum Major Tech; Ashley Ford, Visual Tech
Drum Majors Kaitlin Blacklock, Natasha Cox
Show Theme/Title Hypar Effect (by John Meehan)
Total Members 129
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Avon - Class A 2nd place
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class A 5th place
Carmel - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Daniel P. Fyffe
Assistant Director Sarah Sorge
Color Guard Carrie Gentry
Percussion Joseph Plahitko
Band Secretary Tammy Ratliff
Additional Staff Raymond G. Hauser, Jr., Jimmy Haskell, Jeff Gentry, Steven Fletcher, Sean Humphries, JD Shaw, Robert Stroman, Caitlin Bell, Katadyn Connerly, Chris Jacobs, Katie Holder, Tyler Bongen, Ritchie Reeves, Mark Roach, Mike White, Eric Bailey, Jennifer Clifford, Kristen Moreno
Drum Majors Andrew Beal, Amanda Hendrix, Natasha Cox
Repertoire Canon in D (by Pachbel)
Lord's Prayer (by Rosza)
Ostinato (by Bartok)
Wild Nights (by Adams)
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Avon - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
New Castle - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Carmel - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Daniel P. Fyffe
Assistant Director Sarah Sorge
Auxiliary Director Carrie Gentry
Additional Staff Jimmy Haskell (Design Team), Al Lilly (Design Team), Jeff Gentry (Design Team), Joseph Plahitko (Caption Head), Ritchie Reeves (Caption Head), Travis Nahler (Tech), Kelly Wootan (Tech), Rory Duffey (Design Team), Aaron Steele (Caption Head), Robert Stroman (Tech), Jackie Russell (Tech), Sean Humphries  (Design Team), Andrea Delarosa (Tech), Amy Wiggs (Tech), Joe Trester (Tech), Wanda Conway (Tech), Ray Hauser (Tech), Luisanna Rodriguez (Tech), Mark Roach (Tech), David Heeringa (Tech), Matt Harris (Tech)
Drum Majors Sarah Malson, Andrew Beal, Rana Sorley
Show Theme/Title Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus
Repertoire Holst Planet Suite, Mars, Venus, Jupiter
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class A 3rd place
Columbus East - Class A 3rd place
ISU - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Daniel P. Fyffe, Sarah Sorge, Joseph M. Trester III
Auxiliary Directors Kelly Wootan, Chris Savoy
Additional Staff Ritchie Reeves, Joseph Plahitko, Amanda Greenwell, Mark Roach
Drum Majors Sarah Malson, Andrew Beal
Show Theme/Title Primaries
Repertoire Concerto for Orchestra (by Bartok)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class A 3rd place
Greenwood - Class A 6th place
Homestead - Class A 5th place
Snider - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Daniel P. Fyffe, Sarah Sorge
Drum Majors Rachel Janes, Sarah Malson
Repertoire To Walk With Wings
Visions Of Flight
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Triton Central - Class A 2nd place
Lawrence Central - Class A 3rd place
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 5th place
Greenfield-Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Daniel P. Fyffe, Sarah Sorge
Repertoire Rocky Point Holiday
Sonoran Desert Holiday
Total Members 136
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Greenwood - Class A 4th place
Triton Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Columbus North - Class A 2nd place
Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Majors Tim Amlung, Erin Beck, Heather Hight
Repertoire 4th Symphony - Finale (by Tchaikovsky)
Total Members 174
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 7th place
Triton Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Years 1995 - 1999
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Show Theme/Title Music of Chicago
Total Members 172
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Percussion Festival Participant

 

 

Years 1982 - 1993
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Class BB
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1980
ISMA Lawrence Central - Division 1

 

 

Note:  Became Franklin Central in 1960 (previously Franklin Township High School)