FRANKTON JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING EAGLES

FRANKTON, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2003 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2002
Director Christopher Rensing
Drum Major Anna Frazee
Total Members 25
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitational Plainfield - Class D 5th place

 

 

Years 1998 - 2001
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1997
Director Amy Fry
Repertoire Music from "New World Symphony"
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Greenwood - Class D 5th place
Plainfield - Class D 5th place
Maconaquah - Class D 5th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1996
Director Mark A. Harting
Drum Majors Charlie Toppin, Greg Hellems
Show Theme/Title Jack In The Beanstalk
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bremen - Class C 4th place
North Putnam - Class D 3rd place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D Participation (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Mark A. Harting
Drum Majors Tiffany Anderson, April Singer
Show Theme/Title The Life And Times Of Pippin
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 6th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1994
Director Mark A. Harting
Drum Major Tiffany Anderson
Show Theme/Title Music from "Guys & Dolls"
Repertoire Fugue For Tinhorns
Luck Be A Lady
I've Never Been In Love Before
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 6th place
Elwood - Class C/D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1993
Director Mark A. Harting
Drum Major Tiffany Anderson
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Newsies"
Repertoire Carrying The Banner
Santa Fe
Seize The Day
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Elwood - Class D 4th place
Lebanon - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Mark A. Harting, David Miller
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Anderson Highland - 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Scott Cecil, Karyn Shipley, Bryce Mallernee
Drum Majors Tammy Heller, Mikel Burris
Repertoire Chant & Jubilo
Casals Suite
Bellavia
Total Members 103
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Hamilton Southeastern - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Elwood - Class D 5th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Scott Cecil, Karyn Shipley
Repertoire From Nowhere
Winds Of Sonora
Battle Hymn Of The Republic
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Scott Cecil, Brian Johnson, Karyn Shipley
Repertoire (partial) Let Me Try Again
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Bob Shipley, Karyn Shipley
Repertoire (partial) Where Is The Love
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Bob Shipley, Karyn Shipley
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Bob Shipley, Karyn Shipley
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Bob Shipley, Karyn Shipley
Drum Majors Julie Mast, Scott Hoover
Repertoire Let's Hear It For Me
Someone To Watch Over Me
In Like A Lion
When You Wish Upon A Star
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Bob Shipley, Karyn Shipley
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1(Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Bob Shipley, Karyn Shipley
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Bob Shipley, Karyn Shipley
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Bob Shipley, Karyn Shipley
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 2 

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Bob Shipley, Karyn Shipley
Total Members 61
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 18th place (Division 2)
ISMA Winchester - Class C Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 2, 6th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Bob Shipley, , Karyn Shipley
Total Members 59
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - Participant
ISMA Indianapolis - Class C Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 2, 9th place

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Bob Shipley, Karyn Shipley
Additional Staff Julie Matney, Majorettes
Drum Major Gary Compton
Repertoire March To The Scaffold
The Way We Were
Total Members 56
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - Class B Participant
Mermaid Festival (North Webster) - B Division, 2nd place