GARRETT HIGH SCHOOL RAILROADER REGIMENT

GARRETT, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Josh Hettinger
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2018
Director Paul W. Marlow
Show Theme/Title Ojibwe
Repertoire Original Music by Alex Yoder
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Paul W. Marlow
Show Theme/Title In The Clouds
Repertoire Among the Clouds
Rain
Flight of the Thunderbird
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2016
Director Paul W. Marlow
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Paul W. Marlow
Show Theme/Title The Hero Within
Repertoire Dawson's Overture
Mad World
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Open Class Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2014
Director Paul W. Marlow
Drum Majors Victor Hammond, Mandy Miller
Show Theme/Title Generation Z
Repertoire Honor (by Hans Zimmer)
Original Music by Jon Carney & Randy Lemish
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Paul W. Marlow
Additional Staff

Ashley Craeger Guard, Kevin Marlow, Brandon Roberts Percussion, Jim Savage, Tom Laverghetta, Kayli Savage Brass, Kelly Gomes Woodwinds, Dan Till Visual,  Stephen Clouse Drill Design, Jon Carney, Randy Lemish Music Arrangements

Drum Majors Alex Davis, Erik Savage
Show Theme/Title Nightswimming
Repertoire Nightswimming
Pursuit
Jupiter
Mars
Moonlight Sonata
Twinkle Twinkle Little Star
O' Holy Night
ISSMA Class C
Total Members 81
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 5th place
DeKalb - Class C 4th place
East Noble - Class B 4th place
Danville - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Paul W. Marlow
Drum Majors Lee Bard, Ty Debes, Alex Davis
Show Theme/Title Shattered Reflections: Between Rage and Serenity
Repertoire Fate of the Gods (by Steven Reineke)
Passages (by Michael Sweeney)
Of Dark Lords and Ancient Kings (by Roland Barrett)
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 4th place
DeKalb - Class C 7th place
East Noble - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
Homestead - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Auxiliary Directors William Stanley, Ashley Craeger
Additional Staff Visual Design - Matt Wyse, Wind Arrangement - Gary Gilroy, Percussion Arrangement - Randy Lemish, Percussion Director - Kevin Marlow, Brass - Jim Savage, Kayli Savage, Tom Lavregetta, Woodwinds - Kelly Gomes, Keith Turner
Drum Majors Josh Davis, Lee Bard, Ty Debes
Show Theme/Title Trichromatic Theory
Repertoire Fathoms (byAdam Wilke, Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 4th place
DeKalb - Class C 6th place
East Noble - Class C 3rd place
Homestead - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Additional Staff William Stanley-color guard,  Kevin Marlow, Randy Lemish, KC Shatzer - percussion,  Kayli Savage, Jim Savage brass
Drum Majors Chelsey Garne, Josh Davis
Show Theme/Title Invention
Repertoire thoughtcrime: 1984 (by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 5th place
DeKalb - Class C 6th place
East Noble - Class C 4th place
Plymouth - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Color Guard Director Beth Wyse
Wind Arrangements Donny Allen
Percussion Arrangements Nick Neukom
Drill Design Matt Wyse
Additional Staff Percussion - Kevin Marlow, Phil Henschen, Matt West, Randy Lemish; Brass - Jim Savage, Kayli Savage; Woodwinds - Keith Turner
Drum Majors Courtney Smolinske, Jacob Barnhart, Tyler Meehan, Megan Getts
Show Theme/Title When the Creek Becomes the River
Repertoire Thunderscape (by Eric Morales)
Into the Raging River (by Steven Reinike)
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 3rd place
Carroll - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
DeKalb - Class D3rd place
East Noble - Class D 2nd place
Plymouth - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Auxiliary Director Beth Wyse
Additional Staff Phil Henschen, Kevin Marlow, Matt West-Percussion, Jim Savage -Brass, Jessica Lampe-Woodwinds
Drum Majors Megan Gibson, Melaine Heins, Courtney Smolinske
Show Theme/Title Archetypical Evolutions
Repertoire A Joyful Praise
New World Mvt II
Red Pony
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 2nd place
DeKalb - Class D 4th place
Northrop - Class D 4th place
East Noble - Class D 4th place
Snider - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Auxiliary Director Beth Wyse
Additional Staff Kevin Marlow, Jessica Lampe, Matt West, Nick Neukom
Drum Majors Sarah Fieldhouse, Megan Gibson, Melanie Heins
Show Theme/Title Obscuritas
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
DeKalb - Class D 4th place
East Noble - Class D 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Auxiliary Directors Lynette Dudash, Beth Wyse
Drum Majors Molly Getts, Kayla Hall, Justin Lilley
Repertoire A Mis Abuelos
Land of Make Believe
Malaguena
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
DeKalb - Class D 5th place
Norwell - Class D 2nd place
East Noble - Class D 2nd place
Snider - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Auxiliary Director Lynette Farrington Dudash
Additional Staff Jon Milleman, Nick Neukom, Tyler Fox, Matt West, Beth Wyse, Jessica Lampe
Drum Majors Kayla Hall, Cassie Barnhart, Molly Getts
Show Theme/Title Regenesis: A Mt. St. Helen's Portrait
Repertoire Vistas
Warning
Cataclysm
Void
Renewal
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class D 3rd place
Carroll - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Concord - Class D 5th place
East Noble - Class D 4th place
DeKalb - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Paul W. Marlow
Auxiliary Director Lynette Farrington-Dudash
Additional Staff Matt West, Matt Wyse, Tyler Fox, Jennifer Murphy
Drum Majors Ryan Ganger, Kayla Hall
Show Theme/Title Suenos Hispanos
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Cordoba
La Virgen de la Macarena
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class D 3rd place
Carroll - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Concord - Class D 4th place
East Noble - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)
DeKalb - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Paul W. Marlow
Auxiliary Director Stacy Shaw
Additional Staff Brad McDaniel, Matt Wyse, Jennifer Murphy, Tyler Fox
Drum Majors Andrea Graft, Ryan Ganger, Caitlyn Cooper
Show Theme/Title The Great Locomotive Chase
Repertoire When Johnny Comes Marching Home
The Great Locomotive Chase
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 2nd place
Bluffton - Class D 3rd place
Wayne - Class C 4th place
Concord - Class D 2nd place
Angola - Class D 3rd place
East Noble - Class D 3rd place
Snider - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Paul W. Marlow
Drum Majors Aubrey Moore, Carina Bullock, Andrea Graft
Repertoire Appalachian Spring (by Aaron Copland)
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Wayne - Class D 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class D 8th place
Snider - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Paul W. Marlow
Show Theme/Title Russkaya Fantasy
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain
March Slav
1812 Overture
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Wayne - Class C 2nd place
Concord - Class C 10th place
Penn - Class D 3rd place
East Noble - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Paul W. Marlow
Show Theme/Title Visions Of Flight
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 4th place
Concord - Class C 8th place
Angola - Class D Participation
Wayne - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Paul W. Marlow
Repertoire Crossroads
Hymnsongs
Variants
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class D Participation
Concord - Class C 6th place
Angola - Class D Participation
Columbia City - Class D 3rd place (Percussion)
New Haven - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Paul W. Marlow
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Angola - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Paul W. Marlow
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Paul W. Marlow
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class D 6th place
Angola - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Whitko - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Paul W. Marlow
Drum Majors Joe Ahr, Christa York, Mike Waller
Repertoire Seed The Fire
Cachaca
Malaga
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Whitko - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Paul W. Marlow, Stephanie Rhoades
Drum Majors Kerry Johnson, Leah Heemsoth, Christa York
Repertoire Aquarius/Let The Sun Shine
Tiger Of San Pedro
Santana
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals East Noble - 11th place
Bluffton - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Paul W. Marlow
Repertoire Arabian Knights
One Jump Ahead
Friend Like Me
Whole New World
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 3
Invitationals Lebanon - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Paul W. Marlow
Drum Majors Seth Bigelow, Nicole Lash, Tara Custer
Repertoire House Of The Rising Sun
Cherry Hill Park
All I Have To Do Is Dream
Spooky
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Paul W. Marlow
Repertoire Kafka
Flying
Brake Drum Break
Night Wind
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Marching Band Festival - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1990
Director Paul W. Marlow
Repertoire (partial) Send In The Clowns
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D 7th place
Whitko - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1989
Director Paul W. Marlow
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director Paul W. Marlow
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Paul W. Marlow
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Paul W. Marlow
ISSMA Class DD
ISSMA District - Participant

 

 

Year 1985
Director Paul W. Marlow
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Years 1983 - 1984
Director Marvin Hicks
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1982
Director David C. Silden
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 3 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1981
Director David C. Silden
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1980
Director David C. Silden
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 22nd place

 

 

Year 1979
Director David C. Silden
Total Members 40
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 20th place

 

 

Years 1977 - 1978
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1976
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades Ball State Band Day - Class A 15th place

 

 

Years 1974 - 1975
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades DeKalb County Fall Free Fair - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades DeKalb County Fall Free Fair - 6th place

 

 

Years 1970 - 1971
NISBOVA Did not participate