GOSHEN HIGH SCHOOL CRIMSON MARCHING BAND

GOSHEN, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Directors Thomas W. Cox, Josh Kaufman
Assistant Director Max Johnson
Show Theme/Title Common Ground
Total Members 180

 

  

Year 2018
Directors Thomas W. Cox, Josh Kaufman
Assistant Director Max Johnson
Show Theme/Title For the Love of Nature
Repertoire The Rite of Spring
Earth Song
Original music by Don Barrett and Derrick Shannon
Total Members 184
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Bowling Green - Finals - 6th place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Director Josh Kaufman
Show Theme/Title Pyromania
Repertoire Fuse
Firebird Suite
Ritual Firedance
Total Members 192
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regional Dayton - Finals - 8th place; Class AAA 3rd place (Best Visual); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Director Josh Kaufman
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Total Members 220
BOA Regional Toledo - Finals - 8th place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best, Visual); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Director Josh Kaufman
Show Theme/Title Vertigo
Repertoire Equus (by Eric Whitacre)
Scene D'Amour (by Bernard Hermann)
Satric Dances Mvt 3 (by Norman Dello Joio)
Total Members 231
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Toledo - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Director Josh Kaufman
Drum Majors Annika Bontrager, Isabele Torres, Ashley Taylor, Sydney Cox
Show Theme/Title The Ninety-Hines
Repertoire Up (by Adam Schoenberg)
Flight (by Rene Dupere)
Finale (by Alexandre Desplat & Aaron Zigman)
Amelia's Theme (by Gabriel Yared)
Total Members 204
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Toledo - Finals - 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2013
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Director Josh Kaufman
Drum Majors Alex Pobocik, Annika Bontrager, Isabele Torres
Show Theme/Title Jacob's Ladder
Repertoire The Silken Ladder
Paupieres de Sable
Serge Houppin and Silver Ladders
Total Members 187
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Concord - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class A 2nd place
Elkhart Memorial - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Regional Muncie - Finals - 6th place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect), Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2012
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Director Josh Kaufman
Drum Majors Lauren Detwiler, Jaron Kaufman, Karis Neufeld, Alex Pobocik
Show Theme/Title Musica d'Organo
Repertoire Coronation te Deum
Adagio in G Minor
Organ Symphony No. 3
Total Members 155
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Pontiac - Finals - 8th place; Class AAA 3rd place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2011
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Director Josh Kaufman,  Max Mault
Drum Majors Amado Turrubiates, Hannah DeMara, Lauren Detwiler, Jaron Kaufman
Show Theme/Title The Red Line
Repertoire Conga Line in Hell (by Miguel del Aguila)
Conga del Fuego Nuevo (by Arturo Marquez)
Total Members 175
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Ben Davis - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major, Overall Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Directors Josh Kaufman, Max Mault
Drum Majors Alex Detwiler, Amado Turrubiates, Hannah DeMara
Show Theme/Title Changing Seasons
Repertoire The Four Seasons
Joy Spring
Summertime
Autumn Leaves
Winter Dances
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Snider - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Directors Josh Kaufman, Max Mault
Drum Majors Nate Goodwin, Erica Badowski, Alex Detweiler
Show Theme/Title Constellations
Repertoire Nebula
Vincent
Interstellar Suite
Total Members 155
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Concord - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
Penn - Class A 2nd place
Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Pit Crew)
BOA Regional Ypsilanti - Finals - 6th place; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2008
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Directors Josh Kaufman, Max Mault
Drum Majors Marshall Stutzman, Erica Badowski, Nate Goodwin, Megan Meier
Show Theme/Title Breake
Repertoire Sundown on South Street
The Logic of All of My Dreams
Medea's Dance of Vengeance
Total Members 144
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Concord - Class A 4th place
Penn - Class A 3rd place
Homestead - Class A 4th place
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Directors Josh Kaufman, Max Mault
Drum Majors Chris Simmons, Radi Buenrostro, Marshall Stutzman
Show Theme/Title Stand
Repertoire Stand
Tapestry of Nations
Stand By me
I Can't Stand Losing You
Don't Stand So Close To Me
I Wish
Total Members 133
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Directors Josh Kaufman, Max Mault
Drum Majors Tana Birky, Radi Buenrostro, Chris Simmons
Show Theme/Title DNA - The Instruction Manual for Life (original music by Chris Smith)
Total Members 144
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class A 5th place
Northrop - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Thomas W. Cox
Assistant Directors Josh Ellis, Max Mault
Additional Staff Chris Smith-Music Arranger; Mark Harasim-Visual Designer; Jenny Nielson-Color Guard Designer; Takisha Stoll, Adam Shull, Cory Miller, Jeff Sanders
Drum Majors Holli Nisley, Tana Birkey, Sara Baker
Show Theme/Title Synergization
Repertoire Rite of Spring (by Igor Stravinsky)
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class A 4th place (Best Music)
Angola - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Penn - Class A 3rd place
Snider - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Thomas W. Cox, Max Mault, Josh Ellis
Assistant Directors Mark Harasim, Chris Smith
Auxiliary Directors Jennifer Harasim, Kristi Peterson, Melissa Ganser
Additional Staff Jeff Sanders, Cory Miller, Jen Storer, Marc Brown
Drum Majors Brad Stutzman, Dan Hallberg, Holli Nisley
Show Theme/Title Fusion: The Spectrum of Emotion
Repertoire Ride (by Samuel Hazo, arr. by Chris Smith)
October (by Eric Whitacre, arr. by Chris Smith)
String Quartet #4 (by Bela Bartok, arr. Chris Smith)
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Concord - Class A 7th place
Twin Lakes - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Snider - Class A 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Thomas W. Cox, Max Mault
Auxiliary Director Kristi Peterson
Additional Staff Todd Clevenger, Visual Coordinator; Chris Smith, Percussion Director/Music Arranger; Kristi Peterson, Color Guard; Mark Harasim, Visual; David Steel, Brass/Visual; Matt Hall, Low Brass; Cory Miller, Percussion
Drum Majors Mischa Zentz, Shara Pearson, Brad Sutzman
Show Theme/Title The Ghosts Of Atlantis
Repertoire Music from "The Dream Of Ohengus" (by Rolf Rudin)
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 5th place
Penn - Class A 3rd place
Snider - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Thomas W. Cox, Max Mault
Drum Majors Tom Carpenter, Jenny Mierau, Misha Zentz
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 6th place
Plymouth - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Thomas W. Cox, Max Mault
Drum Majors Jennifer Storer, Holly Kleptz, Tom Carpenter
Repertoire The Third Vortex (by Roland Barrett)
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 6th place
Penn - Class A 2nd place
Chrysler - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
Repertoire The Chosen
Escape From Plato's Cave
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Guard)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Concord - Class B 2nd place
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
Repertoire Casus Belli
On The Wings Of The Chosen
Tempered Steel
Total Members 136
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
Drum Majors Benita Miner, Amanda Treharne, Renee Kruger
Repertoire Anatomy Of Peace (by Marvin Hamlisch)
Total Members 153
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1, 4th place
Invitationals Westfield - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
Repertoire Gloriosa
Total Members 172
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
Repertoire The Inferno
The Ascension
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bremen - Class B 1st place
Concord - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
Show The Music of Hans Zimmer
Repertoire This Land,...To Die For
Under Starry Skies
King Of Pride Rock
Total Members 163
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
Show Theme/Title Concert Works of Steve Melillo
Repertoire Storm Warning
Eye Of The Storm
The Storm
Total Members 148
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Directors David Plank, Max Mault, Steve Yoder
Drum Majors Sarah Bainter, Doug Lehman
Repertoire Ballet Sacra
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Directors David Plank, Max Mault, Steve Yoder
Repertoire A Festival Prelude
Armenian Dances
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 134
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1991
Directors David Plank, Max Mault, Steve Yoder
Show Theme/Title Music of Malcolm Arnold
Repertoire Peterloo Overture
English Dances
Total Members 122
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors David Plank, Max Mault, Steve Yoder
Drum Majors Rhonda Lehman, Dawn Miller
Repertoire Chichester Psalms
Requiem
Gloria
Total Members 118
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Tippecanoe Valley - Class B 3rd place
Concord - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
Drum Majors Todd Helmuth, Jenny Schrock
Repertoire Northridge Overture
Brazil
Les Biches - Poulenc
Total Members 124
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1988
Directors David Plank, Max Mault, Steve Yoder
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Phantom of the Opera"
Total Members 124
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1987
Directors David Plank, Max Mault, Steve Yoder
Repertoire Jubilance
Selections from Bernstein's "Mass"
Total Members 124
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place (tie)
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1986
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
Band /Guard Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1981
Directors David Plank, Max Mault
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
Director David Plank
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2, 11th place

 

 

Year 1979
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1978
Director David Plank
NISBOVA Class B Division 2 - 11th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director David Plank
Total Members 110
NISBOVA Class B Division 2 - 11th place

 

 

Year 1976
Director David Plank
Total Members 114
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Director David Plank
Total Members 116
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1973
Director David Plank
Total Members 90
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1973
Director David Plank
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1972
Director David Plank
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2 (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1971
Director David Plank
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1970
Director David Plank
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1969
Director David Plank
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1968
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1967
NISBOVA Class A- Division 2

 

 

Year 1966
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1965
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1964
NISBOVA Class A- Division 1

 

 

Year 1962
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1