GREENFIELD-CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL COUGAR PRIDE

GREENFIELD, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2018
Director Chris Wing
Assistant Director Jeremy Basso
Show Theme/Title Good as Gold
Total Members 148
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regionals Oxford - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Chris Wing
Assistant Director Jeremy Basso
Show Theme/Title Echoes Reflected
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2016
Director Chris Wing
Assistant Director Jeremy Basso
ISSMA Class B
Total Members 140
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Dayton - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2015
Director Chris Wing
Show Theme/Title Ascension
Repertoire Dante's Symphony (by Franz Liszt)
Church Windows (by Respighi)
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Chris Wing
Drum Majors Josh Phelps, Eleda Plouch
Show Theme/Title The Stroke of Midnight
Repertoire Cinderella (by Sergei Prokofiev)
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regionals Dayton - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2013
Director Chris Wing
Drum Majors Allison Sherman, Jessica Ensign
Show Theme/Title One Brick at a Time (original music by Michael Pote)
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Greenwood - Class B 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Chris Wing
Drum Majors Natalie Smith, Jerry Bean, Allison Sherman, Jessica Ensign
Show Theme/Title Balance (original music by Key Poulan)
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual)
Avon - Class B 5th place 

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Steve Angel, Chris Hodgson, Jessica Grimes
Show Theme/Title Better Dead Than Red
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Lawrence Central - Class B 5th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Steve Angel, Chris Hodgson, Jessica Grimes
Drum Major Tori Angel
Show Theme/Title Motivation
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B participant
Avon - Class B 8th place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Steve Angel
Drum Major Tori Angel
Show Theme/Title One
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B participant
Avon - Class B 6th place
Center Grove - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Steve Angel
Drum Majors Sarah Wuest, Caitlin Holden
Show Theme/Title Invention
Repertoire Voyage of the Seven Seas (by Key Poulan)
Bach Inventions
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, Auxiliary, Overall Grand Champion)
Franklin Central - Class B 3rd place
Greenwood - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Steve Angel
Additional Staff Dave Poncar - Music Arr., Jason Detec - Percussion, Steve Angel - Visual Design
Drum Majors Natalie Clifton, Alexis Proctor
Show Theme/Title Spiritual
Repertoire Swing Low
Joy
Jesus, Joy of Man's Desiring
Marimba Spiritual
Adagio for Strings
Amazing Grace
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 6th place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Steve Angel
Assistant Director Dave Poncar
Auxiliary Director Jennifer Angel
Additional Staff Jim Bailey, Jason Detec, Byron Valentine, Kyle Snyder, Kim Bolduc, Todd Peters, Catherine Dye, Kelsey Behl, Steve Warren, Amanda Clifton, Katie Colip, Luke Sheetz, Amy Noble, Stephanie Paul
Drum Major Natalie Clifton
Show Theme/Title One-Thousand Eight Hundred Twelve
Repertoire 1812 Overture (by Tchiakovsky)
Total Members 118
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Warren Central - Class B 4th place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Steve Angel
Assistant Directors Dave Poncar, Amy Fletcher
Drum Major Natalie Clifton
Show Theme/Title Celestial Harmony
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals New Palestine - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
East Noble - Class B 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Steve Angel
Assistant Directors Dave Poncar, Amy Fletcher, Josh Renicker
Auxiliary Director Jenny Angel
Drum Major Amanda Clifton
Show Theme/Title The Hunt
Repertoire Music from "The Planet of the Apes" (by Danny Elfman)
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 2nd place
New Palestine - Class B 1st place (Best General Effect, Pit Crew, People's Choice)
New Castle - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Steve Angel
Assistant Directors Dave Poncar, Amy Fletcher, Josh Renicker
Auxiliary Director Jenny Angel
Additional Staff Rob Ferguson, Brian Bennett, David Grider, Ellen Jones, Ross Wilkerson, Maria Dawley, Hank Rothrock, Billy Fowles
Drum Majors Nicholas Kohne, Amanda Clifton
Show Theme/Title Kings and Warriors
Repertoire Cenotaph (by Jack Stamp, arr. Dave Poncar, Perc. Rob Ferguson)
Peterloo Overture (by Malcolm Arnold, arr. Dave Poncar, Perc. Rob Ferguson)
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Palestine - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class AAA 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Championships - Class AAA Prelims, Division 2, 5th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Jerry D. Bell
Show Theme/Title American Faces
Repertoire Esprit De Corps
Amber Waves
American Faces
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals New Castle - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual)
Mid-States Springboro (OH) - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Roger Bacon (OH) - Class AA 1st place-tie
Fairborn (OH) - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual)
Championship - Class AA Prelims 8th place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Jerry D. Bell
Drum Majors Ross Wilkerson, Lauren Rossier
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Divine Comedy"
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 4th place
Columbus North - Class B 3rd place
Avon - Class B 6th place
Mid-States West Carrollton - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class A/AA Finals 3rd place, Class AA Prelims 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Jerry D. Bell, David Poncar, Ellen Jones, Mark Sternberg
Drum Majors Jillian Lykens, Megan Pohland
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Mask Of Zorro"
Repertoire The Ride
Alejandro & Elena
The Fencing Lesson
Zorro's Theme
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 1st place
Kokomo - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Chrysler - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Mid-States Miamisburg - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
West Carrollton - Class AA 1st place (Best Visual)
Championships - Class A/AA Finals 2nd place (Best Visual), Class AA Prelims 3rd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Jerry D. Bell, David Poncar
Drum Majors Alisha Crick, Jillian Lykens, Megan Pohlan
Show Theme/Title Scheherazade (by Rimsky-Korsokov)
Repertoire The Sea & Sinbad's Ship
The Story Of The Prince Kalendar
The Young Prince & The Young Princess
Festival In Bagdad
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 1st place
Kokomo - Class B 3rd place
New Castle Chrysler - Class B 3rd place
Mid-States Kings - Class AA 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Jerry D. Bell, David Poncar
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participation
Lawrence Central - Class B 4th place
Chrysler - Class B 2nd place
Columbus North - Class AA 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Jerry D. Bell, Amy Fletcher, David Poncar
Drum Majors Tiffany Fisher, Jeff Alewine
Repertoire To Tame The Perilous Skies
Lord, Guard And Guide
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class  B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Castle - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class B 5th place
ISU - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Jerry D. Bell
Drum Majors Melanie Carter, Jason Hutton
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Gettysburg"
Repertoire On Their Way
Dixie
Battle
Resolution
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class B Participation (Best Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Jerry D. Bell, Denise Rody, Anne Driebach
Drum Major Heather Van Gorp
Show Theme/Title Symphonic Dances
Repertoire Symphonic Dance #3 (by Williams)
Symphonic Dance #1 (by Dvorak)
Symphonic Dance #8 (by Dvorak)
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participation
Ben Davis - Class B 7th place
New Castle - Class B 3rd place-tie
North Putnam - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Jerry D. Bell, Denise Rody
Drum Majors David Alewine, Heather Van Gorp
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmina Burana"
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Castle - Class B 4th place (Best Percussion)
North Putnam - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1993
Director Jerry D. Bell
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Jerry D. Bell
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 2nd place 

 

 

Year 1991
Director Jerry D. Bell
Drum Majors Christina Thompson
Repertoire Taboo
Copacabana
Mambo Recife
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Jerry D. Bell, Scott Collins
Drum Major Chris Thompson
Repertoire Chant & Jubilo
One More Time Chuck Corea
Simple Song At Sunrise
Midnight In Miami
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Director Jerry D. Bell
Assistant Director Scot Collins
Drum Majors April Blessinger, Chris Thompson
Repertoire Academic Festival Overture
Meadowlands
Dance Of The Hours
Matchin' The Hatch
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AA 1st place

 

 

Year 1988
Director Jerry D. Bell
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Jerry D. Bell
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary) 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Director Jerry D. Bell
Drum Majors Matt Griffin, Vince Ortega
Repertoire La Cage Aux Folles
New York Afternoon
11th Commandment/Set It Free
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AA 7th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1985
Director Jerry D. Bell
Drum Major Margie Bixler
Repertoire Firestorm
Eleanor Rigby
Got To Get You Into My Life
Penny Lane
Here, There, Everywhere
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1984
Director Jerry D. Bell
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class B - Division 1, 5th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Jerry D. Bell
Repertoire Egmont Overture
Killing Me Softly
Dixie
Memory
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary, Inspection)
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Jerry D. Bell, Dana Heidenreich, Nancy Herndon
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 3rd place (Best Rifles, Inspection)
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Jerry D. Bell, Nancy Herndon, Dana Heidenreich
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 9th place
MBA Regional Fort Wayne - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Jerry D. Bell, Kim Nyght, Nancy Herndon
Total Members 96
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 29th place (Division 2)
ISMA Winchester - Class A Division 1 (Best Inspection)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 3rd place (Best Drill Team)

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Jerry D. Bell, Kim Nyght, Nancy Herndon
Total Members 109
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Director Jerry D. Bell
Total Members 103
ISMA John Marshall - Class A Division 2
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 5th place (Best Rifles, Pom Pons)

 

 

Year 1977
Director Jerry D. Bell
Total Members 116
ISMA John Marshall - Class B Division 1 (Best Inspection)
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class BB participant

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1969 (consolidated of Greenfield and Hancock Central High Schools)