GREENWOOD COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING WOODMEN

GREENWOOD, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director John Morse
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Steven Fletcher
Show Theme/Title Charlie
Repertoire Music from "Modern Times"
The Entertainer
Total Members 163
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 1st place (Best General Effect); Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017
Director John Morse
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Steven Fletcher
Show Theme/Title When Worlds Collide
Repertoire Symphony #9 (by Dvorak)
It's the End of the World as we Know It
Mad World
Everybody Wants to Rule the World
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 2nd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Director John Morse
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Steven Fletcher
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State

 

 

Year 2015
Director John Morse
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Steven Fletcher, Tod Hinton
Show Theme/Title As the Fog Rolls In
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 2nd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Director John Morse
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Steven Fletcher, Tod Hinton
Drum Majors Zach Kight, Tayler May, Collin Schafer
Show Theme/Title Beauty & The Beast
Repertoire Totentanz (by Franz Liszt)
Beautiful (by Linda Perry)
La Belle et al Bete (by Philip Glass)
Variations on a Theme by Paganini (by Sergei Rachmaninoff)
Total Members 188
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2013
Director John Morse
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Steven Fletcher, Tod Hinton
Show Theme/Title After the Fall
Repertoire Liturgical Dances
I Believe
Stained Glass
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Decatur Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Lafayette Jefferson - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class B 1st place (Best Music Visual, General Effect)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2012
Director John Morse
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Steven Fletcher
Drum Majors Addie Hanchett, Rachel Kalugyer, Ross Werner
Show Theme/Title Nocturne (by Don Barrett)
Repertoire Dusk/Acquainted With The Night
Hide and Seek
Beautiful Night
Unearthly Night
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Grand Champion & Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 10th place; Class AA 2nd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2011
Director John Morse
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Steven Fletcher
Drum Majors Patrick Rutledge, Rachel Kalugyer, Eric Crouse
Show Theme/Title Living in the Moment
Repertoire Commencement
3x3x2x2x2=72
Adagio for Strings
Time to Say Goodbye
Over the Rainbow
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 10th place, Class AA 2nd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2010
Director John Morse
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Steven Fletcher
Drum Majors Eric Crouse, Anthony Minardo, Allison Shonkweiler
Show Theme/Title Rooted in Tradition
Repertoire Bride's Dance
Ballet Suite #4
Child
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 1st place
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Avon - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)
Center Grove - Class B 1st place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2009
Director John Morse
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Steven Fletcher
Show Theme/Title Winds of Change
Repertoire Air on the G String
Third Wind
Blowin' in the Wind
Dust in the Wind
Wind Beneath my Wings
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors John Morse, Donald Kalugyer
Auxiliary Staff Pam Wishmeyer, Sarah Huffman, Megan Tye
Additional Staff Matt James, Greg Hagen, Don Barrett, Tod Hinton, Travis Beck
Drum Majors Andrea Thacker, Chelsie Dillman, Rebecca Wiser
Show Theme/Title Tragico Comedia
Repertoire Send in the Clowns (by Stephen Sondheim)
Pee Wee's Big Adventure (by Danny Elfman)
Vesti la Giubba (by Ruggiero Leoncavallo)
Dance of the Buffoons (by Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov)
Total Members 173
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Auxiliary Staff Travis Beck, Pam Wishmeyer, Sarah Huffman, Ryan Miller
Drum Majors Chelsie Dillman, Jessica Burmeister, Andrea Thacker
Show Theme/Title A Day Out of the Ordinary
Repertoire Morning Suite - Peer Gynt
Appalachian Morning
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me
Moondance
Claire de Lune
Total Members 185
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Avon - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Jenny Hanchett, Brett Rice, Jessica Burmeister
Irish Guard Captains Halee Clancy, Renee King, Brooke Williams
Show Theme/Title The Rainbow Revisited
Repertoire Red Pony
Follow The Yellow Brick Road
Ease On Down The Road
It's Ain't Easy Being Green
Rhapsody In Blue
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Avon - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Chris Alley, Jenny Hanchett, Sam Huber
Irish Guard Captains Halee Clancy, Renee King, Brooke Williams
Repertoire Mass (by Leonard Bernstein)
Total Members 180
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Columbus North - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Franklin Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Plainfield - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, People's Choice)
Carmel - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Irish Guard Staff Sarah Huffman, Pam Wishmeyer, Melissa Goebel, Ashley Green, Tod Hinton
Additional Staff
Percussion - Matthew Snyder & Valerie Snyder; Visual Design - Matt James & Greg Hagen; Music Arranger - David McCullough & Don Barrett
Drum Majors Chris Alley, Karmen Low, Samantha Crispin
Irish Guard Captains Rebca Barron, Kacie Smith, Alison Stumpo
Show Theme/Title Pursuit, Peace and Praise
Repertoire Abram's Pursuit (by David Holsinger)
On A Hymnsong Of Phillip Bliss (by David Holsinger)
Intrada: Adoration and Praise (by Claude T. Smith)
Total Members 156
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Columbus North - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Avon - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Auxiliary Director Sarah Bonshire
Drum Majors Ashley Hord, Ryan King, Jennifer Miller
Show Theme/Title A Symphony based on the music of Queen
Total Members 156
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Avon - Class B 2nd place
Carmel - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Drew Bright, Tiffany Hopple, Emily Wallace
Show Theme/Title Music of James Barnes
Repertoire Inspiration Point
Rhapsodic Essay
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 4th place
Avon - Class B 1st place-tie (Best Music)
Carmel - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Drew Bright, Emily Wallace, Matt Yingling
Repertoire The Iliad (by Robert W. Smith)
Gabriel's Oboe
Total Members 152
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 3rd place (Best General Effect)
Plainfield - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Avon - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Shana Ellis, Amber Chastain, Drew Bright
Repertoire The Winds Of Poseidon
Total Members 146
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Winds, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Susan Watson, Sara Grant, Brandy Ellis
Repertoire On The Wings Of The Chosen (by Roland Barrett)
Total Members 164
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Columbus East - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary) 
Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place
Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1998
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Susan Watson, Guru Pattar, Kate Tondola
Repertoire When Angels Weep
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class B 1st place
Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Winds, Visual, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1997
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Melania McHattie, Nick Kovach, Susan Watson
Repertoire Into The Light
Bells
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 1st place
Ben Davis - Class B 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Winds, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1996
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Kyle Ferrill, Jennifer Watson, Melania McHattie
Repertoire By Dawn's Early Light
Total Members 158
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Winds, Visual, General Effect)
Ben Davis - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Jill Harkness, Ben Henkle, Greg, Henkle
Repertoire Africa:  Ceremony, Song, & Ritual
Total Members 139
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
Ben Davis - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1994
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Matt Grant, Jill Harkness, Ben Henkle
Repertoire I Am
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
New Castle - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1993
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Donald Kalugyer, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Jill Ferrill, Tracy Whiteszoe, Tiane Weakley
Repertoire The Light Eternal
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary)
New Castle - Class B 1st place
Ben Davis - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1992
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Matt James, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Eric Campbell, Jeff Henkle, Korin Ewing
Repertoire American Fanfare
Stormy Weather
Faces Of Kum-Ba-Ya
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
Concord - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1991
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Matt James, Dan Rice
Repertoire The Gathering Of The Ranks At Hebron
Aquarius
Festival Predule
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class II 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1990
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Matt James, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Angie Bunning, Steve Blair, Michelle Johnston
Repertoire Dedicata
Johnny One Note
In All Its Glory
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Tippecanoe Valley - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1989
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Matt James, Dan Rice
Repertoire Fanfare & Intermezzo
Entr'Acte
Seagate Overture
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Matt James, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Lora Adams, Mike Cleary, Kurt Weimer
Repertoire Variants
Home On The Range
Northridge
Total Members 157
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1987
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Matt James, Dan Rice
Repertoire Emperata Overture
La Suerte de los Tontos
Shawnee Overture
Total Members 152
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Other Contests Music Bowl - Grand Champion, Class AAA Champion

 

 

Year 1986
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Matt Barmore, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Rob Crowell, Leslie Magee, Laura Hutton
Repertoire Festa
Land Of Make Believe
Jupiter
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place 
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 3rd place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1985
Director Jon S. Sutton
Assistant Directors Matt Barmore, Dan Rice
Repertoire Carnival Overture
Old Man River
The Poet & The Peasant Overture
Total Members 129
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place (tie)
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 2nd place
Center Grove - 2nd place
Murray State - 6th place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Gary Fields, Jon S. Sutton, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Jeff Van Valer, Erin Brenton, MaryAnn Nix
Repertoire Russlan & Ludmilla Overture
Channel One Suite
Danny Boy
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Murray State - 4th place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Gary Fields, Jon S. Sutton, Dan Rice, Pam Smith, Dan Fyffe
Drum Majors Don Bright, Becky Mellencamp, Erin Brenton
Repertoire Carnival Overture
One More Time Chuck Corea
Trepak
Memory
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest 3rd place-tie
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant (Best Rifles)
MBA Regional Indianapolis - 10th place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Gary Fields, Jon S. Sutton, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Don Bright, Missy Nix, Becky Mellencamp
Repertoire Seahawk/Marche Militaire
Blue Rondo ala Turk
Overture to "Candide"
March of Bacchus
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest State Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Drum Major)
Other Contests Contest Of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 14th place
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Gary Fields, Mike Sweeney
Drum Majors Don Bright, Curt Knight, Missy Nix
Repertoire Finale, Tchaikovsky's 4th Symphony
La Fiesta
Lady/She Believes In Me
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class  A
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 4th place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Rifles, Flags, Inspection)
Other Contests Contest Of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Finalist, 6th place

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Stanford Roth, Mike Sweeney, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Leigh Gossman, Beth Roth, Lisa Roth
Repertoire Hoe Down
Ritual Fire Dance/Sabre Dance
Farandole
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class A Division 1 (Best Marching, Rifles, Flags)
Other Contests Ben Davis - 1st place
Contest Of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Finalist, 8th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Stanford Roth, Mike Sweeney, Dan Rice
Repertoire Chant And Jubilo
My Favorite Things
Danny Boy
Total Members 176
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 2nd place
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award, Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Other Contests Contest Of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Finalist, 4th place

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Tom Leslie, Dan Rice
Repertoire Sigfried's Rhine Journey
Bless The Beasts & The Children
Irish Clog
Conquistador
Let It Be Me
Total Members 179
ISMA John Marshall - Class A - Entered did not appear
Other Contests CIMBF  - Class A 2nd place (Best Marching, Flags, Rifles)
Music Bowl - 2nd place (Best Marching, Flags, Rifles)
Contest Of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Finalist, 6th place

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Tom Leslie, Dan Rice
Repertoire Carnival Overture
Never Never Land/Land Of Make Believe
Ease On Down The Road
Irish Medley
What I Did For Love
Total Members 144
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 3rd place
ISMA Columbust - Class A Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)
Other Contests Contest Of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Finalist, 6th place

 

 

Year 1976
Directors Tom Leslie, Dan Rice
Drum Major Sam Hodson
Repertoire Chant & Jubilo
"Green" Medley
Yakkity Sax
Legend Of The One-Eyes Sailor
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Auld Lang Syne
Total Members 179
ISMA District - Did not participate
Other Contests Morehead State University - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1975
Directors Herman Knoll, Dan rice
Drum Major Eric Kincaid
Repertoire Carmen
Irish Medley
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 2nd place
ISSMA District - Class B Division 1 (Sweepstakes)
Other Contests Morehead State University - 1st place

 

 

Year 1974
Directors Herman Knoll, Dan Rice
Drum Majors Mark Iverson, Eric Kincaid
Repertoire Holst's First Suite In E Flat, Parts 1 & 2
Artistry In Rhythm
Somewhere Over The Rainbow/Somewhere
Total Members 150
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 4th place
ISSMA District - Class A Division 1 
Other Contests Morehead State University - 4th place

 

 

Year 1973
Directors Herman Knoll, Dan Rice
Drum Major Mark Iverson
ISMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1972
Directors David Van Veld, Dan Rice
Drum Major Mark Iverson
Total Members 124
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Group I Participant

 

 

Year 1971
Directors David Van Veld, Dan Rice
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Southport - Group 1 Division 1