HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN HIGH SCHOOL ROYAL COMMAND & GUARD

FISHERS, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Audrey Torres
Assistant Director Ed Roush
Show Theme/Title Something Old, Something Blue, and on to Something New
Total Members 128

 

  

Year 2018
Director Audrey Torres
Assistant Director Ed Roush
Show Theme/Title Out of Sight, Out of Mind
Repertoire Ice Dance by Danny Elfman
Original Music by Richard Saucedo and Josh Torres
Total Members 118
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regionals Oxford - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Directors Michael Niemiec, Audrey Torres
Show Theme/Title Both Sides
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Mid-States Mason - Open Class 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Championships - Open Class 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Directors Michael Niemiec, Audrey Torres
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Mason - Open Class 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Championships - Open Class 3rd place

 

 

Year 2015
Directors John C. Cook, Michael Niemiec
Show Theme/Title Engine-Unity
Repertoire With Heart and Voice (by David Gillingham)
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Mid-States LaSalle - Open Class 2nd place
Championships - Open Class 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2014
Directors John C. Cook, Michael Niemiec
Show Theme/Title What Lies Within
Repertoire Inferno
Ascension
Divine Comedy
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Mid-States Brownsburg - Open Class 1st place
Championships - Open Class 4th place

 

 

Year 2013
Directors John C. Cook, Michael Niemiec
Drum Majors Grant Woods, Alex Mertz
Show Theme/Title Bolero II
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State
Invitationals Homestead - Class A 3rd place
Center Grove - Class A 6th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Brownsburg - Open Class 2nd place
Championships - Open Class 3rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Directors John C. Cook, Michael Niemiec, Alan Frye
Show Theme/Title It's A Joy Thing
Repertoire Ode to Joy (by Beethoven)
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 7th place
Homestead - Class A 4th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Championships - Open Class 3rd place

 

 

Year 2011
Directors John C. Cook, Michael Niemiec, Alan Frye
Show Theme/Title Winds of Change
Repertoire Harrison's Dream (by Peter Graham)
Total Members 151
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitational Homestead - Class A 3rd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
Piqua - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Ryle - Finals 2nd place (Best Percussion); Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mason - Open Class 1st place
Championships - Open Class 2nd place

 

 

Year 2010
Directors John C. Cook, Michael Niemiec, Alan Frye
Drum Majors Kassandra Moore, Kyle Ginty
Show Theme/Title Reaching Higher Ground
Total Members 150
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
East Central - Finals 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Open Class 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Ryle - Finals 2nd place; Class AAAA 1st place
Colerain - Finals 1st place; Open Class 1st place
Championships - Open Class 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors John C. Cook, Michael Niemiec
Drum Majors Kyle Ginty, Kassandra Moore
Show Theme/Title Everything New is Old Again
Total Members 125
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Open Class 1st place (best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Open Class Finals 3rd place
BOA Regional Centerville - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2008
Directors John C. Cook, Michael Niemiec
Drum Majors Cara Chandler, Matt Onkst
Show Theme/Title The Door That Leads To You
Total Members 96
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Grand Champion)
Ballard (KY) - Finals 2nd place; Prelims Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
East Central - Finals 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary); Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mason (OH) - Class AAAA 1st place
Championships - Finals Class AAAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2007
Directors John C. Cook, Michael Niemiec
Additional Staff Alan Frye - Perc Dir, Kelly Daniels and Kenny Whitlock - Color Guard, Stephen Such - Percussion, Jackie Daniels, Matt Spoonemore and Lora Prange - Color Guard Staff, Gerg Kehl and Chris Simerman - Marching Tech, Bruce Mcconnel - Wind and Percussion Music Arr., Eric Berger - Drill Design
Drum Majors Megan Lutes, Marta Vitolins
Show Theme/Title The Sky's the Limit
Total Members 77
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Bishop Fenwick (OH) - Finals 3rd place; Prelims - Class AA 1st place
Ballard (KY) - Finals 3rd place, Class AA 1st place
East Central - Class AA 1st place
Colerain (OH) - Finals 5th place; Class AA 1st place
Championships - Finals Class AA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary); Prelims Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Michael Niemiec, John C. Cook
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Roger Bacon - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Field Commander)
Ballard (KY) - Finals 3rd place, Class AA 2nd place
Martinsville - Class AA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Terre Haute North - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class AA Finals 7th place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Michael Niemiec, John C. Cook
Drum Majors Amanda Kilebrew, Sarah Kucklish, Ryan Essington
Show Theme/Title Celebration Of Life
Repertoire Aurora (by Thomas Doss)
Total Members 171
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Westfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit crew)
New Palestine - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Brownsburg - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Homestead - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Michael Niemiec, Chris Glover
Drum Majors Andrew Gillen, Ryan Ginty, Amanda Killebrew
Show Theme/Title Angles
Repertoire Banja Luka
Both Sides Now
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Westfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew, People's Choice)
New Palestine - Class A 2nd place (People's Choice)
Brownsburg - Class A 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Michael Niemiec, Dmitri Alano
Drum Majors Ryan Ginty, Andrew Gillen
Show Theme/Title That NASCAR Show
Repertoire Overture To The Magic Flute
Caution
Everything About You
Can Can
William Tell Overture
Total Members 119
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Columbus North - Class A 3rd place
Kokomo - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
Avon - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Michael Niemiec, Dmitri Alano
Drum Majors Kelly Sikora, Kim Clouse
Show Theme/Title The Journey - Music of Robert Sheldon
Repertoire Journey To The New Land
Beauty Of The Land
The Violent Fight For Life
Hope & Prayer The Ultimate Survival
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class A 3rd place
Kokomo - Class A 3rd place
Brownsburg - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Michael Niemiec, Dmitri Alano
Show Theme/Title Phobias
Repertoire Faces Of Fear
Fear Of Love
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Princeton - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Music)
Kokomo - Class A 4th place
Brownsburg - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Michael Niemiec, Dmitri Alano
Repertoire Twelve Seconds To The Moon
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 4th place
Avon - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Michael Niemiec, Dmitri Alano
Drum Majors Josh Ellis, Chris Paulson
Show Theme/Title American Heritage
Repertoire A Crack In The Bell
Chorale & Shaker Dance
Amber Waves
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class  A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Columbus East - Class A 4th place
Plainfield - Class A 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Michael Niemiec
Show Theme/Title The Divine Comedy
ISSMA Class  A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Putnam - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Kokomo - Class A 1st place
Goshen- Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Michael Niemiec, Michelle Oyler
Drum Majors Chrissi Atkisson, Dan Haag
Show Programmatic Music From Medieval Culture
Repertoire Toccata Festiva
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class  B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class B 4th place
Carmel - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Michael Niemiec, Leann Short, Michelle Oyler
Show Theme/Title Spiritual Images - The Music of Robert Sheldon
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class  B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 5th place
Plainfield - Class B 1st place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Michael Niemiec, Leann Short
Repertoire Pageant Of Light
ISSMA Class  B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Michael Niemiec, Leann Short
Drum Majors Amanda Raab, Emily Glanton
Show Theme/Title The Music of Claude T. Smith
Repertoire Overture On An Early American Folk Hymn
Dance Prelude
Emperata Overture
ISSMA Class  B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Michael Niemiec, Leann Short
Repertoire My Favorite Things
Stormy Weather
Laura
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class  B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Michael Niemiec
ISSMA Class  B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Michael Niemiec, Lesley Fleer
Drum Majors Chris Wagoner, Gretchen LaVelle
Show Theme/Title Spy Thriller
Repertoire Mission: Impossible
Mannix
Pink Panther
Peter Gunn
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class  B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Michael Niemiec, Lesley Fleer
ISSMA Class  C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Michael Niemiec, Lesley Fleer
ISSMA Class  C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Michael Niemiec, Brent Foland
Drum Major Russ Wagoner
Repertoire Power Station
Pit Stop
Winds Of Sonora
Let's Try It Again
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Michael Niemiec, Brent Foland
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Michael Niemic
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Ellen Mirer
Total Members 97
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Star City - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Ellen Mirer
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Ellen Mirer
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class C - Division 2, 5th place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Terry E. Thomas, Brent Foland
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 2, 6th place-tie

 

 

Year 1981
Director Terry E. Thomas
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 1, 9th place

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Terry E. Thomas, Patti Reed
Total Members 102
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 25th place (Division 2)
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class C Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 3, 11th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1979
Director William O. Newton
Total Members 112
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Director William O. Newton
Total Members 95
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 9th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1977
Director William O. Newton
Total Members 84
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class C participant

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1966 (formerly Fishers High School)