HENRYVILLE JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL GOLDEN BAND

HENRYVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Ashley Parker
Total Members 49
Mid-States Pleasure Ridge Park - Class AAA 4th place

 

 

 

Year 2018
Director Ashley Parker
Show Theme/Title Land of the Free
Total Members 52
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Chance Varner
Show Theme/Title Spin
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Chance Varner
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Chance Varner
Show Theme/Title Private Eye
Repertoire Nemesis (by Gary Zeik)
Harlem Nocturne (by Earle Hagen)
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Chance Varner
Drum Major Molly Daugherty
Show Theme/Title Industrial Revolution
Repertoire Foundry (by John Mackey)
In Memoriam (by Mark Camphouse)
Tempered Steel (by Charles Young)
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Auxiliary Director Tim Patton
Additional Staff Joe Law - Visual; Tommy Blakely - Visual/Brass; Jennifer Gordon - Visual/Woodwinds; Ondreus Cissel - Percussion; Stephanie Mobley - Pit; Tom Moses - Visual; Steven R Satterfield - Color Guard Asst
Drum Majors Nicholas Cooper, Molly Daugherty, Hailee Nessel
Show Theme/Title Picture This!
Repertoire Picture This (by Gary P. Gilroy)
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 2nd place
Paoli - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
North Harrison - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Drum Major Kaitlyn Maloney
Show Theme/Title The New Normal
Repertoire Dreams and Proclamations
Dawn of a New Day
It Is Well With My Soul
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 9th place
Paoli - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Floyd Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Danville - Class D 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Auxiliary Director Tim Patton
Additional Staff Joseph Law, Tommy Blakely, Ale Shields, Scott Ulrich
Drum Majors Rebekah Dickson, Kaitlyn Maloney, Mary Richards
Show Theme/Title The Precious Present
Repertoire When Spirits Soar (by Brian Balmages)
Reverberations (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Paoli - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Floyd Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Salem - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Drum Major Kaitlyn Maloney
Show Theme/Title Reborn
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 1st place
Paoli - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
North Harrison - Class A 2nd place
Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Floyd Central - Class D 3rd place
Salem - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Drum Majors Scott Ulrich, Kelsey Johnson
Show Theme/Title High Flight
Repertoire Stormchasers
In Heaven's Air
Into the Clouds
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 5th place
North Harrison - Class a 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class AA 2nd place
Corydon Central - Class A 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class D 2nd place
Salem - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Drum Majors Michelle Griffin, Jamie Bagshaw
Show Theme/Title Strength and Honor
Repertoire Barbarian Horde
The Battle
Earth
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Paoli - Class AA 4th place
Charlestown - Class A 2nd place
Avon - Class D 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class D 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Drum Majors Samantha Forehand, Michelle Griffin, Jamie Bagshaw
Show Theme/Title Riverdance
Repertoire Cloudsong
Home and the Heartland
Life the Wings
American Wake
Riverdance
Total Members 25
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 1st place (Best  Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Heritage Hills - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Charlestown - Class A 2nd place
Paoli - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Avon - Class D 5th place
Floyd Central - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion)
Salem - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Pike Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Mid-States Madison - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Shanna Ledbetter
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Heritage Hills - Class A 3rd place
Paoli - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
New Albany - Class AA 1st place (Best Music)
Floyd Central - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Salem - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Overall Pit Crew)
Pike Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Drum Majors Chris Spencer, Cara Powell
Show Theme/Title Diametrics
Repertoire Music from "Jekyll & Hyde"
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place
North Harrison - Class A 2nd place
Charlestown - Class A 4th place
Paoli - Class A 4th place
Columbus East - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Floyd Central - Class D 5th place
Pike Central - Class AA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Salem - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Drum Majors Chris Spencer, Care Powell, Jenny Deterlein, Rena Prall
Show Theme/Title Children's Games
Repertoire Cat In The Corner
The Ball
The Doll
Leap Frog
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place-tie
North Harrison - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Paoli - Class A 4th place
Floyd Central - Class A 3rd place
Pike Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Salem - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Additional Staff Joe Law, Brad Adams, Jamie Pryor, Tommy Blakely, Crystal Spencer
Drum Major Jenah Overbey
Repertoire New World Symphony (by Anton Dvorak)
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 3rd place
Corydon Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Drum Major)
Columbus North - Class D 3rd place
Jeffersonville - Class AA 2nd place
Avon - Class D 4th place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 3rd place
Madison - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Drum Major Jenah Overbey
Repertoire Fanfare For The Common Man
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Drum Major); Classes A/AA Sweepstakes Award
Columbus North - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Columbus East - Class D 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class AA 3rd place
Madison - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual)
Pike Central - Class AA 2nd place
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2001
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Riverdance"
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class D 4th place
ISU - Class D 4th place
Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Harrison - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion)
Salem - Class AA 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Pike Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Show Theme/Title Victory At Sea
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 2nd place
Jeffersonville - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
New Albany - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class AA 3rd place
Salem - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Show Theme/Title Music of Stostakovich
Repertoire Festive Overture
Symphony #11
Symphony #5
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Tell City - Class AA 2nd place
Charlestown - Class AA 2nd place
Jeffersonville - Class AA 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Floyd Central - Class AA 2nd place
New Albany - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Homestead - Class D 3rd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 1998
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Drum Major Sherry Dickson
Show Theme/Title Britannia
Repertoire March Megan
Dear Dermot
The Basket Of Egg
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class AA 3rd place
Heritage Hills - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class D Participation
Center Grove - Class D 4th place (tie)
Salem - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Drum Major Sherry Dickson
Repertoire On The Waterfront
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place-tie (Best Percussion)
ISU - Class D 7th place
F.J. Reitz - Class D Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Director Shanna Ledbetter
Repertoire Chant Rituals
The Wedding
Allegro Barbaro
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Homestead - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Shanna Ledbetter
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 1994
Director Shanna Ledbetter
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1990
Director Bill Dicken
Drum Major Craig Ashley
Repertoire Make His Praise Glorious
Precious Lord, Take My Hand
Crown Imperial
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 6th place
F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1989
Director Michael Giangarra
Drum Major Charlotte Short
Repertoire New World Symphony
Here's That Rainy Day
La Virgen de la Macarena
My Heart Belongs To Me
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville - Class D 2nd place
F.J. Reitz - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Michael Giangarra
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1987
Director Michael Giangarra
Repertoire (Partial) Variations On A Korean Folk Song
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Steven E. Barber, Nancy Barber
Repertoire (Partial) Lover Come Back To Me
Total Members 136
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Steven E. Barber, Nancy Barber
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 1st place
Midwest Marching Band Festival - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Steven E. Barber, Nancy Barber
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Director Steven E. Barber
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Director Steven E. Barber
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2 (Best General Effect, Drum Major)
CIMBF Class CC - Division 1, 1st place

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Class DD
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
ISSMA Columbus East - Class DD Division 1