HERITAGE JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL PATRIOTS BAND

MONROEVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Josiah Pfenning
Show Theme/Title Relentless: To Run The Race
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Josiah Pfenning
Show Theme/Title Light!
Repertoire Sparks
Then I Saw the Lucent Sky
Incandescence
Total Members 34
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Josiah Pfenning
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Josiah Pfenning
Show Theme/Title Savage Echoes: A Journey on the Amazon
Total Members 25
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2014
Director Jim Widmer
Additional Staff Erica Widmer, Mike Hardiek, Alex Yoder, Geoff Goelz, David Crook, Colin Reighter, Kristen Reiske, Sam Surfus, Allison Berz, Madison Cole, Will Reiske, Kristin Minerd, Chris Hartman
Drum Majors Katie Grieze, Corey Osmun
Show Theme/Title A Break in the Clouds
Repertoire It's A Beautiful Day (by Michael Buble')
Happy Together (by Garry Bonner/Alan Gordon)
Standin' in the Rain (by Jeff Lynne)
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class Scholastic Class B - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 2nd place
Championships - Finals Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Jim Widmer
Additional Staff Erika Widmer, Mike Hardiek, Alex Yoder, Randy Lemish, David Crook, Angela Booth, Colin Reighter, Kristen Reiske, Katie Po, Sam Surfus, Madison Cole, Will Rieske, Krista Melcher, Kristin Minerd, Chris Hartman, Morgan Marshaus
Drum Majors Katie Grieze, Erin Linker
Show Theme/Title The Twilight Zone
Repertoire Twilight Zone (Main Theme) (by Marius Constant)
Twilight Tone (by Alan Paul & Jay Graydon)
Twilight Zone (by George Kooymans)
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 4th place
DeKalb - Class C 2nd place
Homestead - Class C 5th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Championships - Finals Class AA 5th place

 

 

Year

2012

Director Jim Widmer
Auxiliary Director Shane Hapner
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek, Kent Klee, Randy Lemish, Erica Widmer, Chris Adamisin, Peter Ali, Chase Keen, Clay Kennerk, Bryton Killian, Krista Melcher, Kristin Minerd, Krystal Peden, Katie Polosinski
Drum Majors Brianna Bowman, Taylor Brantley
Show Theme/Title One Is Not Enough
Repertoire One (by Three Dog Night)
Piano Concerto No. 1 (by Keith Emerson)
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 5th place
DeKalb - Class C 6th place
East Noble - Class C 4th place
Homestead - Class C 4th place
Snider - Class C 6th place
Danville - Class C 5th place
Mid-States Championships - Prelims Class AA 14th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Kevin W. Christenson Jr.
Drum Majors Elisa McLaughlin, Taylor Brantley, Brianna Bowman, Katie Grieze
Show Theme/Title Esche R Sketch
Repertoire Stairway to Heaven
Defying Gravity
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 3rd place
DeKalb - Class C 4th place
New Haven - Class C 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
East Noble - Class C 2nd place
Homestead - Class C 4th place
Snider - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year

2010

Director Kevin W. Christenson Jr.
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek drill, Kent Klee arranger, Mike Hardiek and Shane Hapner visual, Brian Matve percussion caption head, Zach Ackermann and Blake Smith battery, David Armstrong front ensemble, Shane Hapner guard instructor, Alise DeBruce, and Chris Wray guard, Billy Skembos, and Kristen Reiske wind instructors, Bob Gager visual instructor
Drum Majors Travis Bartlett, Taylor Brantley, & Elsa McGlaughlin
Show Theme/Title Making Waves
Repertoire On  The Waterfront
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Black Water
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 3rd place
DeKalb - Class C 2nd place
Greenwood - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C 3rd place
Snider - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Kevin W. Christenson Jr.
Drum Majors Kelsey Ackermann, Darlene Fox, and Kyle Scherer
Show Theme/Title Learning to Fly
Repertoire Free Bird
The Firebird
One Day I'll Fly Away
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 1st place (Best Visual)
DeKalb - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Northrop - Class C 3rd place
Homestead - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Snider - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)

 

 

Year

2008

Director Kevin W. Christenson Jr.
Drum Majors Kyle Scherer, Kelsey Berning, Kelsey Ackermann
Show Theme/Title A New Day for a New World
Repertoire America
The New World Symphony
Feelin' Good
Song for America
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Bluffton - Class C 2nd place
DeKalb - Class C 3rd place
Northrop - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place (Best Visual)
Homestead - Class C 3rd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year

2007

Director Kevin W. Christenson Jr.
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek Drill Writer, Kent Klee Arranger, Shane Haper Visual Coordinator, Mike Magdich & Mike Walters Front Ensemble/Percussion, George Guido, Brian Matve, Nick Nuecomb Field Percussion, Geoff Goelz, Tommy Kmec, Katrina Kardys, Katie Polosinski, Brie and Glen Panzarella Guard Instructors, Helen Foster Wind Instructor, Zack Cain, Andrew Araki, John Blevins Music Instructors, LC Yarnell , Bob Gager Visual Instructors
Drum Majors Kelsey Ackermann, Darlene Fox, and Kyle Scherer
Show Theme/Title Music of Ron Nelson
Repertoire Savannah River Holiday
Rocky Point Holiday
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Bluffton - Class C 4th place
DeKalb - Class C 2nd place
Avon - Class C 2nd place
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Snider - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Kevin W. Christenson Jr.
Drum Majors Darlene Fox, Clay Kennerk, Amber Saalfrank
Repertoire Scheherazade
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 3rd place
DeKalb - Class C 3rd place
Avon - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Homestead - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Kevin W. Christenson Jr.
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek - Drill Writer, Kent Klee - Winds & Percussion Arranger, Mike Hardiek & Shane Hapner - Visual Coordinators, Mike Magditch & Sara Cole - Front Ensemble and Percussion, George Guido , Alex Kroh, & Brian Matve - Field Percussion, Shane Hapner, Caitlin Beavers, & Dena Pickens - Guard Instructors, Helen Foster & Justin Goelz - Woodwinds Instructors, LC Yarnell & Jeanne Gemender - Brass Instructors
Drum Majors Geoff Goelz, Katrina Kardys, Amber Saalfrank
Repertoire Sonoran Desert Holiday (by Ron Nelson)
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion)
Avon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Snider - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Kevin W. Christenson Jr.
Additional Staff Shane Hapner, Caitlin Beavers
Drum Majors Geoff Goelz, Katrina Kardys, Jesse Fifer
Repertoire Sun Rise
Sun Rays
Sun Shower
Sun Finale
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class C 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Bluffton - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Concord - Class C 5th place
Avon - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class C 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Kevin W. Christenson Jr.
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek, Drill Writer; Kent Klee, Winds & Percussion Arranger; Shane Hapner, Visual Coordinator & Guard Instructor; Mike Magdich, George Guido & Kerrey Keple, Percussion Instructors; Allison Richmond & Meghan DeFreeuw, Guard Instructors; Helen Foster & Justin Geoiz, Woodwind Instructors; Don Parsons & Jeanne Gemender, Brass Instructors
Drum Majors Stephanie Baker, Chris Lipkins
Repertoire Jubilation Suite (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Exhibition
Concord - Class C 6th place
Avon - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Greenwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C Participant
Snider - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Kevin W. Christenson Jr.
Drum Major Stephanie Baker
Show Theme/Title Strength, Courage, Faith, & Hope - The Music of Aaron Copland
Repertoire Symphony #3
Letter From Home
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 3rd place
Wayne - Class D 4th place
Kokomo - Class D 4th place
Maconaquah - Class D 7th place
East Noble - Class D 4th place
Homestead - Class D Participant
Snider - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Scott Abbott
Drum Majors Justin Goelz, Anne Gregory
Repertoire Galactic Empires (by David Gillingham)
A Crescent Still Abides (by David Gillingham)
New Century Dawn (by David Gillingham)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 4th place
Lawrence Central - Class D 5th place
Kokomo - Class D 4th place
Maconaquah - Class D 8th place
Snider - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Scott Abbott
Additional Staff Julie Dennison woodwinds, Barry Sturgal percussion
Drum Majors Shawn Fahr, Justin Goelz, Jamael Turner
Show Theme/Title Journey Of The Soul - Music of David Holsinger
Repertoire In The Spring At The Time When Kings Go Off To War
Liturgical Dances
Sinfonia Voci
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Taylor - Class D 1st place
Bluffton - Class D 4th place
Concord - Class D 7th place
Angola - Class D Participation
Wayne - Class D 2nd place
Carmel - Class D 9th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Scott Abbott
Drum Majors Justin Goetz, Shawn Fahr, Jameal Turne
Show Theme/Title Music of Robert W. Smith
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 3rd place
Concord - Class D 10th place
Angola - Class D Participation
Columbia City - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class D 9th place

 

 

Year 1997
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Director Verne E. Tussing
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA  Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals East Noble - Small Bands Class 6th place
New Haven - Class D 2nd place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Verne E. Tussing
Drum Majors Kelly Hockeymeyer, Miranda Sommer
Repertoire Battle Star
Far & Away
Russian Sailor's Dance
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Director Verne E. Tussing
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Director Verne E. Tussing
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Verne E. Tussing
Drum Majors Rae Ann Johnson, Kurt Lahrman
Repertoire Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah
It's A Small World
Part Of Your World
Sorcerer's Apprentice
Reprise:  Small World
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Homestead - Class C participant (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 1991
Director Verne E. Tussing
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Verne E. Tussing
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA  Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Verne E. Tussing
Drum Majors Chad Vaugh, Kari Hullinger
Repertoire Crown Imperial
Macarena
Bellavia
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Homestead - Class D participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director Verne E. Tussing
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 1987
Director Verne E. Tussing
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Verne E. Tussing
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Verne E. Tussing
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Verne E. Tussing
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Verne E. Tussing
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Director Verne E. Tussing
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Verne E. Tussing
Total Members 122
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Rifles, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1980
Director Verne E. Tussing
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2 - 15th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Verne E. Tussing
Total Members 144
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 8th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Verne E. Tussing
NISBOVA Class B Division 2 - 9th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Verne E. Tussing
Total Members 141
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 4th Place Award

 

 

Year 1976
Director Verne E. Tussing
Total Members 120
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Director Verne E. Tussing
Total Members 111
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Verne E. Tussing
Total Members 120
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1973
Director Verne E. Tussing
NISBOVA Class B Division 2
Parades DeKalb County Fall Free Fair - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1972
Director Verne E. Tussing
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1971
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1969
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  Opened in 1968 (consolidation of Hoagland and Monroeville High Schools)