HIGHLAND HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING TROJAN PRIDE

HIGHLAND, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Brian Blocker
Total Members 37
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2018
Director Brian Blocker
Show Theme/Title Twisted
Total Members 40
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Brian Blocker
ISSMA Festival Class  - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2016
Director Brian Blocker
ISSMA Festival Class  - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Brian Blocker
Show Theme/Title Aurora
Repertoire A Light From Within
Total Members 42
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Brian Blocker
Auxiliary Director Nicole Weber
Additional Staff Elliot Borg
Drum Major Eric Buckley
Show Theme/Title Minimally Speaking
Repertoire New Rhythmics
Layers
Echoes
Total Members 34
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Brian Blocker
Auxiliary Director Nicole Lofgren
Additional Staff Kyle Leidtk, Riley Whitaker - Percussion, Nathan Timm, Phil Bessette, Peter Bessette - Brass, Kathy Jackett - Woodwinds
Drum Majors Stephen Postulka, Luke Turoci
Show Theme/Title Operatives
Repertoire Invincible, Pt 1
Night Watch, Pt 2
Hidden Motives
Total Members 55
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2012
Director Brian Blocker
Drum Majors Justina Kaiser, Steven Postulka
Show Theme/Title Reflections of Mexico
Repertoire Estancia
Novus
La Virgen de la Macarena
Aztec Fire
Total Members 50
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Visual Achievement Award)
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Gold Rating (Music and Color Guard Achievement Awards)
Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating (Color Guard Achievement Award)
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music and Visual Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Brian Blocker
Drum Majors Janelle Kucsera, Kelsey Buckley
Show Theme/Title Q (original music by Key Poulan)
Repertoire Queenland Quest
Quiet
Quick and Quit
Total Members 50
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Silver Rating
Penn - Festival Class participant (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Judson-San Pierre - 5th place (Music & Auxiliary Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Brian Blocker
Drum Major Janelle Kucsera
Show Theme/Title Peace and War
Repertoire Destruction of Hometree
Beautiful
War
Total Members 38
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Gold Rating
Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating (Visual & Auxiliary Achievement Awards)
Penn - Festival Class participant (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Visual & Auxiliary Achievement)

  

 

Year 2009
Director Brian Blocker
Drum Majors Brian Blocker, David Allie
Show Theme/Title Our Future's So Bright
Repertoire Into the Future
Into the Light
Distorted
Total Members 35
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Silver Rating
Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating
North Judson - Gold Rating (Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Brian Blocker
Drum Major Brittany Tobin
Show Theme/Title Layers
Total Members 40
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating (Visual Achievement Award)
North Judson - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Brian Blocker
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Todd Ward
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Gold Division Rating (Music, Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Division Rating (Music, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Todd Ward
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 4th place
Maconaquah - Class B 3rd place
Twin Lakes - Class B 3rd place
Other Events Purdue University Band Day participant

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Todd Ward, Kevin Elo
Drum Majors Jamie Lowry, Lauren Brechner
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Entered, did not participate
Invitationals Merrillville - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Concord - Class B 12th place
Penn - Class B 8th place
Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, Auxiliary, Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Todd Ward
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)
Plymouth - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Benjamin Carr
Drum Majors Andria Shoemaker, Matt Prather
Show The Planets (by Gustav Holst)
Repertoire Mars
Venus
Jupiter
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Merrillville - 4th place
Twin Lakes - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Jan M. Gardner II
Assistant Director Philip Loos
Auxiliary Director Jill Manka
Additional Staff Brett Gardner
Drum Major Emily Little
Show Theme/Title Music from the movie "Stargate"
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)
Invitationals Plymouth - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Jan M. Gardner II, Dennis Robbins
Repertoire Regenesis
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Whitko - Class B 2nd place; Avon - Class B 6th place; Brownsburg - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Jan Gardner II, Dennis Robbins
Show Imagination & Beyond
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Augies Great Municipal Band
The Bridegroom
Emperata Reprise
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Dennis Robbins
Drum Majors John Leimbach, Jen McFarland
Repertoire Impressions Of Japan (by James Barnes)
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 7th place (tie)
North Judson - Class 2A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class B 4th place
Concord - Class B 8th place
BOA Regional St. Louis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Director Fred Elliott
Drum Majors Carrie Yatsko, Gretchen Schu
Repertoire The Sea Treaders
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bremen - Class B 4th place
Concord - Class B 5th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 1995
Director Fred Elliott
Drum Majors Kim Smith, Carrie Yatsko
Repertoire Kozhevnikov's Symphony #3 - Slavanskaya
Total Members 80
ISSMA Did not participate
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Director Fred Elliott
Repertoire Children Of Sanchez
Spain
Casal's Suite
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Steve Scherer
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1987
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Wesley Russell
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director Wesley Russell
Total Members 118
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Star City - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1984
Director Wesley Russell
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Wesley Russell
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Bill Kimla, Wes Russell, Diana Rogers
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Joseph Manfredo, Bill Kimla
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Chesterton District - Division 1 (Best Rifles)

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Joseph Manfredo, Bill Kimla
Total Members 140
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 17th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 5th Place Award

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Joseph Manfredo, Mark Linovahl
Total Members 118
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 4th Place Award

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Joseph Manfredo, Mark Linovahl
Total Members 118
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 21st place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 12th place

 

 

Year 1977
Total Members 128
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 11th place

 

 

Year 1976
NISBOVA Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Director Arthur Henderlong
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 14th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Arthur Henderlong
Total Members 135
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1973
Director George Hattendorf
NISBOVA Class A Division 2
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA  Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1971
NISBOVA  Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA  Class A - Division 2