HOBART HIGH SCHOOL PRIDE OF HOBART

HOBART, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Brandon Dinkins
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2018
Director Brandon Dinkins
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Brian S. Grenier
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Brian S. Grenier
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Brian S. Grenier
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2014
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2013
Director Brian S. Grenier
Assistant Director Lauren Teykl
Color Guard Director Jennifer Stewart
Drum Major Mallory Lind
Show Theme/Title Voyage to the New World
Total Members 45
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Highland - Silver Rating
Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
Crown Point - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2012
Director Brian S. Grenier
Drum Major Mallory Lind
Show Theme/Title Super Heroes
Repertoire Superman
Batman
The Incredibles
Total Members 40
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Crown Point - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)
Other Purdue University Band Day

 

 

Year 2011
Director Brian S. Grenier
Drum Major Danielle Henrichs
Show Theme/Title Music of Queen
Total Members 40
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 4th place
Twin Lakes - Class B 4th place
North Judson-San Pierre - 6th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Brian S. Grenier
Drum Major Julian Winborn
Show Theme/Title We Are The Drum
Repertoire Rumble on the High Plains (by Michael Sweeney)
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 3rd place
Twin Lakes - Class B 3rd place
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Visual Achievement)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Brian S. Grenier
Drum Major Katie Lawson
Repertoire Rhapsody in Blue (by George Gerswhin)
Total Members 30
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lake Park - Class A 2nd place
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Brian S. Grenier
Auxiliary Director Crissy Borton
Additional Staff Phillip Olazaba, Student Teacher; William Theis, Marching Instructor
Drum Majors Greg Gerke, Alissa Tsaparikos
Show Theme/Title Latin Fire
Repertoire Malaguena
Perfidia
Ran Kan Kan
Suncat
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Silver Rating (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Twin Lakes - Class B 4th place
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Brian S. Grenier
Auxiliary Director Crissy Borton
Additional Staff Brian Wilson (percussion arranger), Jon Perry (percussion instructor)
Drum Majors Tiffany Sanders, Alissa Tsaparikos
Show Theme/Title The Classics
Repertoire Finale from New World Symphony by (Antonin Dvorak)
Chorale from Jupiter (by Gustav Holst)
Farandole from L'Arlesienne Suite (by Georges Bizet)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B participant
Concord - Class B 5th place
Twin Lakes - Class B 4th place
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Achievement Awards)
Carmel - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Brian S. Grenier
Auxiliary Director Crissy Borton
Drum Major Jessie Weber
Show Theme/Title The Who's Tommy
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B Participant
North Judson-San Pierre Interscholastic Festival - Gold Division Rating (Music, Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)
Other Events Purdue University Band Day

 

 

Year 2005
Director Brian S. Grenier
Auxiliary Director Crissy Borton
Drum Major Jennifer Sudroff
Show Theme/Title Brass Revolution
Repertoire I Want You Back
Never Can Say Goodbye
Getaway / September
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lake Park Lancer Joust (IL) - Class A participant (Best Auxiliary)
North Judson-San Pierre Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)
Lincoln-Way East Marching Invitational (IL) - Class A 5th place
Other Events Purdue University Band Day participant

 

 

Year 2004
Director Brian S. Grenier
Drum Major Ashley Dowdle
Show Theme/Title The Beatles
Repertoire Magical Mystery Tour/A Hard Day's Night
Hey Jude
Eleanor Rigby
Yesterday
Total Members 23
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
North Judson-San Pierre Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)
Plymouth - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Lincoln-Way (IL) - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Catherine Beiriger
Show Theme/Title Celtic Celebration
Repertoire Galway Piper
Danny Boy
Dublin Dance
Irish Party In Third Class
Total Members 25
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 2
Invitationals Highland - 4th place
East Noble - Class B 7th place
Plymouth - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Tamara V. Trutwin
Drum Major Nadine Mackenzie
Show Theme/Title South Of The Border
Repertoire Corrado
Macho Nacho
Malaguena
Sun Cat
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2
Invitationals Twin Lakes - Class B 3rd place
Other Purdue Band Day Participant

 

 

Year 2001
Director Tamara V. Trutwin
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Traci Prescott
Show The Music of Steven Reineke
Repertoire River Of Life
Into The Raging River
In The Temple Of Zion
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
BOA Regionals St. Louis - 31st place, Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 1999
Director Traci Prescott
Show The Spirit Of The Olympics
Repertoire Olympic Fanfare & Theme
Reach
Fanfare For The Common Man
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 3
Invitationals Highland - Class A 4th place (Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Director Traci Prescott
Drum Majors Adrianna Lopez, Joe Bysick
Show Theme/Title Music from "Titanic"
Repertoire Southhampton
Hard To Starboard
Take Her To Sea, Mr. Murdoch
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals North Judson - Class 2A 6th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Brian E. Bartlett
Show Symphonic Pink Floyd
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 3

 

 

Year 1996
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1995
Director Brian E. Bartlett
Drum Majors Jim Carpenter, Jennifer Hanson, Crystal Harringan
Repertoire Carmina Burana
Gloria
Chorale & Shaker Dance
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Brian E. Bartlett, Regina Wilder
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Director Timothy Johnston
Repertoire At The End Of The Day
Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again
My Favorite Things
Total Members 103
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Years 1991 - 1992
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Years 1987 - 1989
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1986
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Jay Gephart
Assistant Director Peggy Kaiser
Drum Majors Wendy Hayes, Tom Ehrhardt
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Fire Dance
Hungarian Rhapsody #2
Over The Rainbow
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1981 - 1982
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1955
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1952
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)