HOMESTEAD HIGH SCHOOL SPARTAN ALLIANCE BAND

FORT WAYNE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Brad Wadkins
Assistant Director Bryen Warfield

 

  

Year 2018
Director Brad Wadkins
Assistant Director Bryen Warfield
Show Theme/Title Model, An Artist's Journey
Repertoire Firefly by Ryan George
Symphony No. 6 Finale by Andrew Boysen
Total Members 265
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 8th place; Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual); Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 4th place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017
Director Brad Wadkins
Assistant Director Bryen Warfield
Show Theme/Title Of Fire and Ice
Repertoire The Divine Comedy (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 274
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Toledo - Finals - 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class AAAA 1st place; Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Finals - 5th place; Class AAAA 3rd place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 11th place; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Show Theme/Title Poiesis - An Act of Creation
Repertoire Invictus (by Brian Balmages)
Lyric Metal (by Brian Balmages)
Metal (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 292
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 11th place; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 5th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Show Theme/Title Dance of the Wind Spirits
Repertoire The Music of Karl Jenkins
Total Members 311
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
ISSMA Finals 8th place; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 4th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2013
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek – Visual Director, Kent Klee – Percussion Director & Music Arranger, Shannon Hardiek – Music Coordinator, Jonathan Meader – color guard director, David Veda – Production Coordinator, John Turner – visual coordinator, Nancy Barber – assistant guard director, Mike Beights, Jimmy Beights, Jon Bay – visual, Geoff Goelz, Lin Daffron – color guard, Stephanie Reimer, Weilin Liao, Ed Renz, Aubree Doud, Ben Burris – woodwinds, Marc Filler, Mike Matter, Dick Karkosky – brass, Randy Lemish, Steven Uhey, Laura Tomilson – percussion
Drum Majors McKenna, Fitzharris, Samantha Schacht, Jeremy Tatara, Brooke Adams, Parker Sterling
Show Theme/Title The Night Circus
Repertoire Introduction/Viewing the Acts
Becoming The Actor
Join The Circus
Total Members 291
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General  Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 1st place (Best Music Visual, Percussion, Pit Crew, Grand Champion)
East Noble - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Additional Staff

Visual Director/Caption Head & Drill Design: Mike Hardiek; Percussion Director/Caption Head & Music Arranger: Kent Klee; Music Coordinator/Caption Head: Shannon Hardiek; Movement/Visual/Production Coordinator: David Veda; Visual Coordinator/Consultant: John Turner; Color Guard Director/Caption Head: Jonathan Meader; Assistant Guard Director: Nancy Barber; Visual Instructors: Mike Beights, Jim Beights, Jon Bay; Visual/Music Instructor: LC Yarnelle; Color Guard Instructors: Geoff Goelz, Lin Daffron; Woodwind Instructors: Stephanie Reimer, Alina Windell, Ed Renz; Brass Instructors: Marc Filler, Mike Matter; Percussion Instructors: Laura Tomlinson, Anne Hall, Steven Uney, Randy Lemish

Drum Majors McKenna Fitzharris, Samantha Schacht, Anna Tatara, Jeremy Tatara
Show Theme/Title The Lost Melody
Repertoire The Melody (by Kent Klee)
The Hunt (by Kent Klee)
In Hiding (by Kent Klee)
Rediscovery (by Kent Klee)
Total Members 268
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
DeKalb - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Additional Staff Visual Director/Caption Head & Drill Design: Mike Hardiek; Percussion Director/Caption Head & Music Arranger: Kent Klee; Music Coordinator/Caption Head: Shannon Hardiek; Color Guard Director/Caption Head: Jonathan Meader; Movement/Visual/Production Coordinator: David Veda; Visual Coordinator/Consultant: John Turner; Assistant Guard Director: Nancy Barber; Visual/Music Instructor: LC Yarnelle; Visual Instructors: Mike Beights, Jim Beights, Jon Bay; Color Guard Instructors: Geoff Goelz, Amanda Langan, Cory Waite; Woodwind Instructors: Stephanie Reimer, Alinda Windell, Ed Renz; Brass Instructors - Marc Filler, Mike Matter; Percussion Instructors: John Foxworthy, Anne Hall, Steven Uhey, Laura Tomlinson
Drum Majors

McKenna Fitzharris, Ashlee Nichter, Samantha Schacht, Anna Tatara

Show Theme/Title Children of the Sun
Repertoire Sunrise (by Kent Klee)
Children of the Sun (by Kent Klee)
Eclipse (by Roger Waters, arr. by Kent Klee)
Children of the Sun Finale (by Kent Klee)
Total Members 241
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
DeKalb - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek, John Turner, Mike Beights, Jim Beights, Jon Bay, LC Yarnelle, David Veda – visual, Kent Klee, John Foxworthy, Nick Neukom, Anne Hall, Kris Bird, David Armstrong – percussion, Shannon Hardiek, Stephanie Remier, Alex Oxyer, Ed Renz, Marc Filler, Mike Matter, John Blevins – music, Jonathan Meader, Nancy Barber, Geoff Goelz, Amanda Langan– color guard
Drum Majors Jessie Blevins, Brianna Bardonner, Kathryn Peters, & Anna Tatara
Show Theme/Title Becoming My Creation
Total Members 212
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Plainfield - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Drum Majors Quinn Brenneke, Jake Rupp, Katherine Peters, Jessica Blevins
Show Theme/Title Reactions
Repertoire Jeremiah Symphony (by Leonard Bernstein)
The Thomas Crown Affair (by Bill Conti)
Total Members 225
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
DeKalb - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Additional Staff Visual Director & Drill Design: Mike Hardiek; Guard Director: Shane Hapner; Music Coordinator:  Shannon Hardiek; Percussion Director & Music Arranger: Kent Klee; Visual Consultant: John Turner; Woodwind Instructor: Kelly Landrigan; Percussion Instructor: John Foxworthy; Woodwind Instructor: Stephanie Reimer; Percussion Instructor: Nick Neukom; Color Guard Instructor: Kathryn Polocinski; Low Brass Instructor: Marc Filler; Trumpet Instructor: Mike Matter; Marching Instructor: Mike Beights; Marching Instructor: Jim Beights; Brass Instructor: John Blevins; Woodwind Instructor: Katy Blocher; Pit Instructor: Anne Hall; Woodwind Instructor: Brad Zehr; Color Guard Instructor: Nancy Barber: Low Brass Instructor: Eric Schultz; Color Guard Instructor: Dustin Caramano; Brass Instructor: Kristen Reiske; Percussion Instructor: Ross Hoppus; Percussion Instructor: Brad Crossland; Percussion Instructor: David Armstrong; Color Guard Instructor: Geoff Goelz; Music Instructor: Bryce Thompson
Drum Majors Quinn Brenneke, Laura Kusisto, Allison Menze, Jake Rupp, Evan Snyder
Show Theme/Title Magnetism
Repertoire Satellite (by the Dave Matthews Band)
Magnetism (by Kent Klee)
Total Members 231
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Overall Grand Champion)
Goshen - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Northrop - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Pit Crew)
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Additional Staff Visual Director & Drill Design: Mike Hardiek Guard Director: Shane Hapner Percussion Director & Music Arranger: Kent Klee Visual Consultant: John Turner Visual & Music Instructor:  Shannon Hardiek Woodwind Instructor: Kelly Landrigan Percussion Instructor: John Foxworthy Woodwind Instructor: Jim Widmer Percussion Instructor: Nick Neukom Color Guard Instructor: Caitlin Bell Low Brass Instructor: Marc Filler Trumpet Instructor: Mike Matter Marching Instructor: Mike Beights Marching Instructor: Jim Beights Brass Instructor: John Blevins Woodwind Instructor: Katy Blocher Pit Percussion Instructor: Anne Hall Visual & Music Instructor: LC Yarnelle Woodwind Instructor: Brad Zehr Color Guard Instructor: Nancy Barber Low Brass Instructor: Eric Schultz Color Guard Instructor: Tommy Kmec Percussion Instructor: Ross Hoppus Flute Instructor: Aimee Slone Music Instructor: Rebecca Combs-Cawley Color Guard Instructor: Glenn Panzarella Color Guard Instructor: Kathryn Polocinski Brass Instructor: Michael Holzhausen Visual Instructor: Jon Bay
Drum Majors Vasundhara Bhargava, Danielle Fry, Laura Kusisto, Allison Menze, Evan Snyder
Show Theme/Title Expressions
Repertoire The music of John Powell
Total Members 241
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Warren Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Avon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Snider - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Additional Staff

Visual Director & Drill Design: Mike Hardiek; Guard Director: Shane Hapner; Percussion Director & Music Arranger: Kent Klee; Visual Consultant: John Turner;   Visual & Music Instructor:  Shannon Hardiek;  Woodwind Instructor: Jodi Pickens;  Percussion Instructor: John Foxworthy; Flute Instructor; Mary Eckert;  Percussion Instructor: Nick Neukom; Color Guard Instructor: Caitlin Beavers; Low Brass Instructor: Marc Filler; Trumpet Instructor: Mike Matter; Marching Instructor: Mike Beights; Marching Instructor: Jim Beights; Brass Instructor: John Blevins; Woodwind Instructor: Katy Blocher; Pit Percussion Instructor: Anne Hall; Visual & Music Instructor: LC Yarnelle; Visual Consultant: Pat Butler; Color Guard Instructor: Nancy Barber; Mellophone Instructor: Ryan Schultz; Color Guard Instructor: Angela DeVincent; Percussion Instructor: David Armstrong; Flute Instructor: Aimee Marschand; Color Guard Instructor: Erica Hindman; Color Guard Instructor: Gavin McNally

Drum Majors

Vasundhara Bhargava, Elizabeth Kitto, Ben Nichter, Allyson Uhey

Show Theme/Title Within
Repertoire The Music of Michael Kamen
Total Members 264
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Pit Crew)
Concord - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect)
Avon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Show Theme/Title Balance
Total Members 247
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place-tie
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Avon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Penn - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
Snider - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Drum Majors Jocelyn Gauthier, Erin Uhey, Anna Menze, Nathan Mensah, Paul Gilbert
Show Theme/Title Half The Fun Is Getting There
Repertoire Musica Verna (by Richard Danielpour, arr. by Kent Klee)
Lacrium Rerum (by Richard Danielpour, arr. by Kent Klee)
Nox Tenebrae (by Richard Danielpour, arr. by Kent Klee)
Total Members 275
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary) 
North Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect)
Avon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Snider - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Bowls Fiesta Bowl Parade - Class B Champion (1st place in Music Performance and General Effect, 2nd place Auxiliary)
Fiesta Bowl Field Contest - 2nd place (1st place in Percussion & 2nd place in Music Performance, Visual Performance, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Additional Staff

Visual Direrctor & Drill Design: Mike Hardiek Guard Director: Shane Hapner Percussion Director & Music Arranger: Kent KleeVisual Consultant: John TurnerFlute Instructor: Nikki Schmucker; Visual & Music Instructor:  Shannon Hicks; Woodwind Instructor: Jodi PickensMellophone Instructor: Jennifer Perry; Percussion Instructor: John FoxworthyFlute Instructor: Alina Windell; Percussion Instructor: Joey Silliman; Color Guard Instructor: DaVonna Kirk; Low Brass Instructor: Marc Filler;  Trumpet Instructor: Mike Matter;Marching Instructor: Mike Beights; Marching Instructor: Jim Beights; Trumpet Instructor: Chuck Miller; Trumpet Instructor: Jeanne Gemender; Percussion Instructor: Ross Hoppus; Percussion Instructor: Jeff Sanders; Pit Percussion Instructor: Ryan Trinkofsky; Color Guard Instructor: Meghan DeFreeuw; Visual Consultant: Pat Butler; Color Guard Instructor: Stacey Flannery; Color Guard Instructor: Nancy Barber

Drum Majors Katy Blocher, Mary Eckert, Jocelyn Gauthier, Laura Menze
Show Theme/Title Gravity
Repertoire Tres Versiones Sinfonicas (by Julian Orbon)
Concerto Grosso (by Julian Orbon)
Total Members 267
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect) 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary), Overall Grand Champion
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Concord - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Avon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 3rd place (Best Visual)
Snider - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Show Theme/Title Sybil - The Art Of Insanity
Repertoire Concertino For Four Percussion & Wind Ensemble
Total Members 281
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary) 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Pit Crew)
Wayne - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Concord - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Greenwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Avon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Drum Majors Janelle Amberg, Justin Beal, Chris Peters, Lesley Rasp, Bob Reading
Repertoire Credentium (by Jan Van der Roost)
Total Members 271
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Greenwood - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
Wayne - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Guard)
Concord - Class A 1st place
NHC Conference - 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Guard)
Avon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Drum Majors Irene Kim, Ericka Kinzer, Chris Peters, Lesley Rasp
Show Theme/Title Reflections Of Earth - A Celebration Of Time (by Gavin Greenaway)
Total Members 241
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Guard)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Guard)
Bellmont - 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Guard)
Avon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Guard)
Greenwood - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Drum Majors Liz Hanion, Rachelle Hayes, Erika Kinzer, David McArdle, Kris Schott
Repertoire Dance Movements
Partita
Symphony In Three Movements (by Stravinsky)
Total Members 251
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Guard)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Columbus East - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Guard)
Bellmont - 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Guard)
Greenwood - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Repertoire Sonoran Desert Holiday
Pampeana Number Three
Total Members 281
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Guard)
Greenwood - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Drum Majors Stan Adams, Angie Jones, Missy Niezer, David Sloan
Repertoire Symphonic Movement (by Nehlybel)
Symphony In C (by Stravinsky)
Total Members 267
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1996
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Show Theme/Title The Spirits Of Earth, Water, & Fire
Total Members 261
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Drum Majors Robin Kain, Michael Koehl, Shawn Tarr, Leslie Williams
Repertoire Thompson's Symphony #3
Hindemith's Symphony In E Flat
Total Members 237
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Castle - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals BOA Percussion Festival - Participant

 

 

Year 1994
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Drum Majors Rachael Brugh, Shannon Hicks, Michael Koehl, Tracy Plouff
Repertoire Lizzie Borden
A Fall River Legend
The Miraculous Mandarin
Total Members 235
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 10th place; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - Finals 3rd place, Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary); Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Brad Wadkins
Drum Majors Shannon Hicks, Tracy Plouff, Hayley Smith, Gary Vargo
Repertoire Adagio For Strings
Overture To School For Scandal
The Storm
Total Members 231
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 3rd place; Class AA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Susan Jehl
Drum Majors Karen Norris, Hayley Smith, Gary Vargo, Erin Yache
Repertoire New World Symphony
The Rite Of Spring
Total Members 192
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 1st place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 7th place; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Susan Jehl
Repertoire Copland's 3rd Symphony
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1990
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Susan Jehl
Drum Majors Kim Payne, Christina Rick
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
The Tenderland
The Red Pony Suite
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Guard)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Tippecanoe Valley - Class B 4th place
Concord - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1989
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Susan Jehl
Drum Majors Kim Payne, Christina Rick
Repertoire Rocky Point Holiday
Mass - Almighty Father; Sanctus; Angus Dei
Savannah River Holiday
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Susan Jehl
Repertoire (partial) Symphony No 5 (by Shostakovich)
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1987
Director Steven Barber
Assistant Director Susan Jehl
Drum Majors Vince Louis, Kathy Welch
Repertoire Fanfare And Allegro
Korean Folk Song Suite
Firebird
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Chicago Music Bowl - Participant
Norwell - Class B Participant
Concord - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Robert W. Schultz
Assistant Director Susan Jehl
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Ted Peichocinski
Assistant Directors Lori Hummer
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1984
Director Ted Peichocinski
Assistant Directors Lori Hummer
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Ted Peichocinski
Assistant Directors Lori Hummer, Marie Ann Gass
Drum Majors Ken Karlin, Caitie Lapunka
Repertoire Petrushka
The Music & The Mirror
And I Am Telling You I'm Not Going
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Ted Piechocinski
Assistant Director Judy Peterson
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Ted Peichocinski
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant
MBA Regional Fort Wayne - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1980
Director Ken McGuire
Assistant Director Everette Hornbarger
Drum Majors Paul Ciesielski, Maria Benecki
Repertoire Swan Lake
Carnival Overture
Flying Home
I Don't Know How To Love Him
Total Members 114
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B Finals - 3rd place; Prelims - 2nd place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1, 3rd Place Award (Best Drum Major-tie)
Invitationals Norwell - Class A 3rd place
MBA Summer Nationals Finals - 10th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Ken McGuire
Assistant Director Everette Hornbarger
Total Members 118
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 2nd place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 3rd Place Award (Best General Effect, Drum Major)
BOA Grand Nationals Participant (Esprit de Corps Award Winner)

 

 

Year 1978
Director Ken McGuire
Assistant Director Everette Hornbarger
Total Members 112
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 8th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 4th Place Award
CIMBF Class B - Entered, did not appear 

 

 

Year 1977
Director James Kibby
Total Members 106
NISBOVA Class B Division 2 - 12th place
Parades Bluffton Free Fair - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1976
Director James Kibby
Total Members 140
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B Participant
NISBOVA Class B Division 1
Parades Bluffton Free Fair - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1975
Director Marvin Hicks
Total Members 150
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 11th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Marvin Hicks
Total Members 164
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1973
Director Marvin Hicks
Total Members 110
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 5th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1972
Director Marvin Hicks
Total Members 102
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1971
Director Robert R. Smith
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1970