HUNTINGTON NORTH HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING VIKES

HUNTINGTON, INDIANA

vi

 

 

Year 2019
Director Michael Petek
Assistant Director John Gardner

 

 

Year 2018
Director Michael Petek
Assistant Director John Gardner
Show Theme/Title Look On My Works
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Michael Petek
Assistant Director John Gardner
Show Theme/Title Supercharged!
Repertoire Power Up/Super Strength
Telekinesis
Super Speed / Reserve Power
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Michael Petek
Assistant Director John Gardner
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Heather Marshall
Assistant Director John Gardner
Show Theme/Title For the Birds
Repertoire For the Birds (by Diane Whitcacre)
Theme from Swan Lake (by Tchaikovsky)
Firebird Suite (by Stravinksy)
Total Members

50

ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Heather Marshall
Assistant Director John Gardner
Drum Majors Hannah Hubley, Kayla Stuttle
Show Theme/Title Fire & Ice (music by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members

65

ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Joshua R. Huff
Assistant Director John Gardner
Drum Major Drew McElhaney
Show Theme/Title The Heart of A Viking
Repertoire How to Train Your Dragon
Total Members

70

ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B participant
Maconaquah - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
Penn - Class B 8th place
Homestead - Class B 4th place
Plymouth - Class B 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Chris Whitacre
Assistant Director John Gardner
Drum Majors Molly Irick, Drew McElhaney
Show Theme/Title

Madgic

Repertoire Mad World
Strange Magic
Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic
Total Members

74

ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 5th place
Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class A 2nd place
Plymouth - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Homestead - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Chris Whitacre, John Gardner
Drum Majors

Shelby Johnston, Jamie Vachon

Show Theme/Title

Metal

Repertoire Tempered Steel
Fields of Gold
Enter Sandman
Total Members

84

ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 5th place
DeKalb - Class A 3rd place
New Haven - Class A 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Penn - Class A 6th place
East Noble - Class A 3rd place
Homestead - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Chris Whitacre, John Gardner
Drum Major

JD Sell

Show Theme/Title Dreams
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 5th place
DeKalb - Class A 4th place
Kokomo - Class A 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
East Noble - Class A 3rd place
Homestead - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Thaine Campbell, John Gardner
Drum Majors

JD Sell, Amanda Denna

Show Theme/Title Time
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 5th place
Carroll - Class A 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 5th place
Snider - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Thaine Campbell, John Gardner
Drum Majors

Natalie Bickel, Tyler Karst

Show Theme/Title X! (by Key Poulan)
Repertoire X-Clamation and X-Celeration
X-Haustion
X-Aggeration, X-Otic, and X-Plosion
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 6th place
Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 3rd place
Kokomo - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Norwell - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class A 8th place
Snider - Class A 4th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Thaine Campbell, John Gardner
Additional Staff Richard Saucedo Music Arranger, Jon Bay Visual Design, Chad Gard Percussion, Lianna Walter Color Guard, Matt Gratton Visual, Jessica McClellan Woodwinds, Matt Walter Trumpets, Doug McElhaney, Jim Court Low Brass
Drum Majors

Nathan Albertson, Jessica Hysong

Show Theme/Title Red
Repertoire Minimally Speaking (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place
Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating (Music and Visual Achievement Awards)
Penn - Class A 10th place
Mid-States Marion Local (OH) - Class AA 1st place

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Thaine Campbell, John Gardner
Drum Majors Dave Henderson, Nikki Long
Repertoire Pulse Heartbeat (by Key Poulan)
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place
Kokomo - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A Participant
Homestead - Class A 9th place
Snider - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Thaine Campbell, John Gardner
Additional Staff Mark Middleton - Music Arranger, Jon Bay - Visual Design, Chad Gard - Percussion, Jennifer Harasim - Auxiliary Arranger, Lianna Walker - Color Guard Instructor, Matt Walter - Trumpet Instructor, Doug McElhaney & Jim Court - Low Brass
Drum Major Nikki Long
Repertoire Beowulf (by Francis McBeth)
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class A 2nd place
Angola - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A 8th place
Homestead - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Thaine Campbell
Assistant Director Scott Hippensteel
Auxiliary Director Leonna Walters
Drum Majors Trina Eckert, Bryan Ringo
Show Theme/Title Stormworks (by Stephen Melillo)
Repertoire Timestorm
Before The Storm
Into The Storm
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 3rd place
Kokomo - Class A 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Penn - Class A 4th place
Homestead - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Thaine Campbell, Scott Hippensteel
Auxiliary Directors Leonna Walters, Audrey Ammon
Additional Staff Chad Gard
Drum Majors Trina Eckert, Jason Wohlford
Show Theme/Title Kipwatisimo - Our Song/Dance
Repertoire Songs Of The Earth
Sorrow Of The Children
Finale
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class A 1st place (Classes A/B Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Angola - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Thaine Campbell, Scott Hippensteel
Drum Majors Heather Willems, Melissa Barb
Show Theme/Title A Tribute To Erich Korngold
Repertoire Adventure At Sea
The Gift Of Love & Epilogue
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 4th place
Maconaquah - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 2001
Director Thaine Campbell, Scott Hippensteel
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Riverdance"
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 11th place
Whitko - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 4th place
Snider - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Thaine Campbell, Scott Hippensteel
Additional Staff Brandi Keehn, Jill Winkleman, Chad Gard, Brian Blocker
Drum Majors Kari Gordon, Michael Cole
Repertoire When Angels Weep
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
Whitko - Class A 2nd place
Angola - Class A 3rd place
Wayne - Class A 1st place
Homestead - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Thaine Campbell, Scott Hippensteel
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Whitko - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 7th place
Columbia City - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
New Haven - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Homestead - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Thaine Campbell, Scott Hippensteel
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Thaine Campbell, Scott Hippensteel
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Thaine Campbell, Scott Hippensteel
Repertoire My Favorite Things
My Funny Valentine
Sing Sing Sing
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class A Participation
Penn - Class A 6th place
Homestead - Class A Participation

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Thaine Campbell, Scott Hippensteel
Additional Staff Krissy Miller, Chad Gard, Jenny Buist
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Thaine Campbell, Scott Hippensteel
Additional Staff Doug Hofherr, Doug McElhaney, Chad Gard, Kristine Miller
Drum Majors Tina Chubbuck, Tiffany Manley
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire Prologue/Tonight
One Hand One Heart
Maria Cha Cha
America
Somewhere
Tonight Finale
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Thaine Campbell, Scott Hippensteel
Drum Majors Jenna Holley, Marvin McNew
Repertoire Northridge Overture
When Sunny Gets Blue/Blue Skies
Swan Lake Finale
Total Members 149
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Thaine Campbell, Scott Hippensteel
Drum Major Bliss Johnson
Repertoire Mambo
Not While I'm Around
My Favorite Things
Total Members 185
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Troy Allbright, Thaine Campbell
Drum Majors Sabrina Fouts, Robin Konz, Shane Teusch, Katie Vangilder
Repertoire Make His Praise Glorious
Sambandrea Swing
At The End Of The Day
On My Own
Total Members 164
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Troy Allbright, Thaine Campbell
Drum Majors Shane Teusch, Janae Flora, Sabrina Fouts, Stacey Thorne
Repertoire Festa
New York Afternoon
Sinfonia Noblissima
Total Members 190
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Troy Allbright, Thaine Campbell
Drum Majors Gretchen Bergendahl, Stacy Thorne, Janae Flora
Repertoire Birdland
You've Made Me So Very Happy
Come Sail Away
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AAA 2nd place
Elwood - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Troy Allbright, Thaine Campbell
Repertoire Excerpts from "New World Symphony"
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Thaine Campbell, Kent Teeters
Total Members 172
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Thaine Campbell, Kent Teeters
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Thaine Campbell, Kent Teeters
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Thaine Campbell, Martin Blocki
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Thaine Campbell, Martin Blocki
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Norris D. Huston, Thaine Campbell
Drum Majors Douglas McElhaney, James Wood
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain
Brass Roots
Still
Total Members 177
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Norwell - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Norris D. Huston
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1980
Director Norris D. Huston
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 16th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Norris D. Huston
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 20th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Norris D. Huston
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 15th place

 

 

Year 1977
Total Members 154
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 17th place

 

 

Year 1976
Director Norris D. Huston
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Director Norris D. Huston
NISBOVA Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1974
Director Norris D. Huston
Total Members 169
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 14th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1
Parades Salamonie - 1st place

 

 

Year 1973
Director Norris D. Huston
NISBOVA Class A Division 2
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 15th place

 

 

Year 1972
Director Norris D. Huston
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1971
Director Norris D. Huston
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1970
Director Norris D. Huston
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1969
Director Norris D. Huston
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1966 (consolidation of Andrews, Clear Creek, Huntington Township, Lancaster Township, Roanoke, Rock Creek Township, Salamonie Township, and Union Township High Schools)