INDIAN CREEK HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BRAVES

TRAFALGAR, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Amy Heavilin
Show Theme/Title Gold Rush
Repertoire Poor Wayfaring Stranger
All the Pretty Little Horses
Scarborough Fair
ISSMA C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2017
Director Amy Heavilin
Show Theme/Title Roswell 1947
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Bronze Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Amy Heavilin
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Amy Heavilin
Assistant Director Leslie Wales
Total Members 38
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Amy Heavilin
Assistant Director Leslie Wales
Drum Majors Morgan Sink, Christine Bay, Clay Steenbergen
Show Theme/Title Gatsby
Repertoire Spitfire (by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2013
Director Amy Heavilin
Drum Majors Amanda Atnip, Madison Hobbs, Malena Dell
Show Theme/Title En Fuego
Repertoire Running of the Bulls
Libertango
Land of Make Believe
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Bronze Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class C 5th place
Greenwood - Class C 7th place
Danville - Class C 7th place
Center Grove - Class C 8th place
Mid-States Brownsburg - Class AAA 4th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Amy Heavilin
Drum Majors Jarrett Campbell, Samantha Hall, Carissa Walls
Show Theme/Title Resistance (original music by John Morse)
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 4th place
Lawrence Central - Class C 4th place
Greenwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 5th place (People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Amy Heavilin
Drum Majors Emily Hunter, Ashley Tucker, Morgan Hobbs
Show Theme/Title Earthdance
Repertoire Earthdance
For the Beauty of the Earth
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 4th place
Lawrence Central - Class C 2nd place
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, People's Choice)
Center Grove - Class C 8th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Amy Heavilin
Drum Majors Emily Hunter, Ashley Tucker
Show Theme/Title Tangents
Repertoire Tangents Angular (by Roland Barrett)
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 3rd place
Warren Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class C 8th place
Center Grove - Class C participant

 

 

Year 2009
Director Amy Heavilin
Drum Majors Emily Hunter, Kayliegh Clear
Repertoire Ancient Air and Dance (by Elliot del Borgo
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Plainfield - Class C 8th place
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 7th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Amy Heavilin
Drum Majors Stephanie Borchelt, Emily Hunter
Repertoire Prophesy (by Sean O'Loughlin)
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Plainfield - Class C 4th place
Greenwood - Class C 6th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 7th place
Martinsville - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Amy Heavilin
Drum Major Rene Jones
Show Theme/Title Nightmare Before Christmas
Total Members 24
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 4th place
Greenwood - Class D 6th place
Center Grove - Class D 3rd place
Mid-States East Central - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Kevin Robertson
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 7th place
Greenwood - Class D 5th place
Mid-States Martinsville - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Kevin Robertson
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Princeton - Class A 3rd place
Greenwood - Class D 6th place
Pike Central - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2004
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2003
Director Allison Jadvani
Auxiliary Director Taneya Jeffries
Additional Staff Johnathon Jadvani, Trent Godsey, Landon Curtis, and Ryan Weber
Drum Majors Kyle Phillabaum, Nikki Lunter
Show Theme/Title Life Force (Selections arranged by Samuel Fritz)
Repertoire Part I:  Genesis
Part II:  Metamorphosis
Part III:  Exodus
Total Members 34
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class D Participant
Plainfield - Class D 6th place
Avon - Class D 5th place
Brownsburg - Class D 5th place
Center Grove - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director John Morse
Drum Major Kyle Phillabaum
Repertoire Channel One Suite
Total Members 28
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 7th place
ISU - Class D 9th place
Greenwood - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Trent Evans
Show Theme/Title The Music of Santana
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2
Invitationals Greenwood - Class C 4th place
Terre Haute North - Class D 4th place
Columbus East - Class C 2nd place
Salem - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Pike Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Trent Evans
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 4th place
Greenwood - Class D 6th place
Pike Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Salem - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Years 1997 - 1999
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1996
Director Trent Evans
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmina Burana"
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Years 1989 - 1995
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1988
Director Mark Montgomery
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1983 - 1987
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1982
ISSMA District - Division 4

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1979
ISMA Columbus - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Dave Swihart, Rick McFadden
Additional Staff Lisa Phelps
Repertoire Swinging On A Star
Ease On Down The Road
Percussion Break - El Congo Valente
Theme from "The Fox"
Total Members 60
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 10th place
ISMA John Marshall - Class C Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 1977
ISMA Columbus - Class CC - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1967 (consolidation of Morgantown, Nineveh, and Trafalgar High Schools)