JOHN ADAMS HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING EAGLES

SOUTH BEND, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Grace Ishikawa
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Stephanie Ronfeldt
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Zach Myers
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating
Summer Showcase - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Robert Freeman
Assistant Director Zach Myers
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating
Summer Showcase - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Adrian Mark
Assistant Director Zach Myers
Show Theme/Title Nightwatch
Drum Majors Back BomBon, Ben Ibrulj
Repertoire Nightwatch (by Jay Dawson)
Total Members 84
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction Award); Finalist
Summer Showcase - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Adrian Mark
Assistant Director Zach Myers
Repertoire Night on Bald Mountain
Clair de Lune
Danse Macabre
Hall of the Mountain King
Total Members 63
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating
Invitationals DeKalb - Participant
Penn - Class B 9th place
Homestead - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Adrian Mark
Assistant Director Zach Myers
Show Theme/Title Beatles in Bloom - 50 Years of the Beatles
Repertoire Eleanor Rigby
Michelle
Penny Lane
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 5th place
Concord - Class B 6th place
Penn - Class B participant

 

 

Year 2011
Director Adrian Mark
Assistant Director Zach Myers
Show Theme/Title Music of Chase
Repertoire Open Up Wide
Handbags and Gladrags
Get It On
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class B 4th place
Penn - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Cindy Berrymand
Assistant Director Mark Druyos
Drum Majors Matt Caponigro, Raven Derricksen
Show Theme/Title Convergence
Repertoire Incantation
Flying & Youth
Journey of Man
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class B 5th place
Penn - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Dawn Forsythe
Associate Director David Seel
Show Theme/Title The River of Life
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class 4 5th place
Penn - Class B 4th place
Homestead - Class B 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Dawn Forsythe
Associate Director David Seel
Color Guard Ryan Prebys
Additional Staff Charles Lawrence-Percussion; Angie Lawrence-Guard; Al Temby-Drill
Drum Majors Matt Caponigro, Briana McNeal
Show Theme/Title Out Of This World
Repertoire Search the Sky
Crop Circles
First Contact
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 8th place
Concord - Class A 9th place
Penn - Class A 8th place
Plymouth - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Dawn Forsythe
Associate Director David Seel
Color Guard Ryan Prebys
Additional Staff Lori Seel-Color Guard,  Charles Lawrence- Percussion, Adrian Darsee- Battery, Jamie Lawrence- Visual, Angie Lawrence- Color Guard, Bart Roberts- Brass, Alan Temby- Drill Design
Drum Majors Larissa Costa, Emma Nuner
Show Theme/Title Solstice
Repertoire Summer Dances (by Brian Balmages)
Gabriel's Oboe (by Ennio Morricone)
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 3rd place
Concord - Class B 3rd place
Penn - Class B 4th place
Plymouth - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Dawn Forsythe
Associate Director David Seel
Color Guard Ryan Prebys
Additional Staff Charles Lawrence - Percussion; Alan Temby - Drill Design; Jamie Lawrence - visual
Drum Majors Larissa Costa, Emma Nuner
Show Theme/Title Celebration of Medieval Lords & Kings
Repertoire Celebration of Medieval Lords & Kings (by Roland Barrett)
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 3rd place
Concord - Class B 3rd place
Penn - Class B 5th place
Plymouth - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual-tie)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Dawn M. Forsythe
Assistant Director David Seel
Auxiliary Director Ryan Prebys
Additional Staff Charlie Lawrence-Percussion; Alex Peek, Jamie Lawrence- Visuals
Drum Majors Erik Larson, Jessica Young, Megan Sellers
Show Theme/Title Music from "Jekyll & Hyde"
Repertoire Prologue / Murder, Murder
In His Eyes
Facade
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 4th place
Concord - Class B 9th place
South Bend School Corp. Marching Festival Participant

 

 

Year 2004
Director Dawn M. Forsythe
Repertoire (partial) In The Stone
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Contests Goshen - Class A 3rd place
Concord - Class A 11th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Dawn M. Forsythe, William F. Kryder
Drum Major Chris Murphy
Show Theme/Title Mangione Magic
Repertoire Feels So Good
Children Of Sanchez
Land Of Make Believe
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class A 10th place
Penn - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Dawn M. Forsythe, William F. Kryder
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 9th place
Penn - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Dawn M. Forsythe, Timothy B. Bocher
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 12th place

 

 

Year 2000
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 11th place

 

 

Year 1999
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 3
Invitationals Concord - Class B 10th place
Penn - Class B Participation

 

 

Year 1998
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Did not compete
Invitationals Concord - Class B 11th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Dawn Forsythe, Dean Swihart
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 9th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Dean Swihart, Dawn Forsythe
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Jeff Christiana, Melissa Burton
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Jeff Christiana, Melissa Burton
Drum Majors Becky Arney, Matt Whitlock
Show Theme/Title Selections from Styx
Repertoire Rockin' The Paradise
Lady
Come Sail Away
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Jeff Christiana
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Jeff Christiana, Keith Walker
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1981 - 1986
ISSMA Did not participate