JOHN GLENN HIGH SCHOOL FALCON PRIDE

WALKERTON, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Nathanael Sudduth
Assistant Director Cathy Burnett
Show Theme/Title The Encounter
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2017
Director Nathanael Sudduth
Assistant Director Cathy Burnett
Show Theme/Title The Mentor
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2016
Director Daniel J. Fortlander
Assistant Director Cathy Burnett
Show Theme/Title Invincible
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2015
Director Daniel J. Fortlander
Assistant Director Cathy Burnett
Show Theme/Title Ka
Repertoire Shadowplay
Storm
Flight
Battlefield
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State

 

 

Year 2014
Director Daniel J. Fortlander
Assistant Director Cathy Burnett
Drum Majors Allison Pearish, Matt Schmalzried, Lucas Stegemiller
Show Theme/Title Rise (original music by Michael Pote)
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Daniel J. Fortlander
Assistant Director Cathy Burnett
Drum Majors Mason Strycker, Allison Pearish, Matthew Schmalzried
Show Theme/Title Laws of Motion (music by Jeff Cambers)
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place
Penn - Class C 5th place
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Elkhart Memorial - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect

 

 

Year 2012
Director Daniel J. Fortlander
Assistant Director Cathy Burnett
Drum Majors Mason Strycker, Christian Niedbalski, Randi Bierly
Show Theme/Title The Firebird Suite
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place
Penn - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Daniel J. Fortlander
Assistant Directors Cathy Burnett, Adam Pearish
Drum Majors Mackenzie Hill, Mason Strycker
Show Theme/Title Alice's Adventures
Total Members 97
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Concord - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Penn - Class C 4th place
Plymouth - Class C 3rd place (Fan's Choice)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Daniel J. Fortlander
Assistant Director Cathy Burnett
Drum Majors Trevor Summers, Mackenzie Hill
Show Theme/Title The Spirit of Orpheus
Total Members 99
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Concord - Class C 3rd place
Penn - Class C 4th place
Plymouth - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Daniel J. Fortlander
Assistant Director Cathy Burnett
Drum Majors Amanda Malone, Trevor Summers, Mackenzie Hill, Adam Kickbush
Show Theme/Title City Beat
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class C 2nd place
Penn - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class C 7th place
Plymouth - Class C 6th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Daniel J. Fortlander
Assistant Director Cathy Burnett
Auxiliary Director Shakurrah Nurrudin
Additional Staff John Poehner, Adam Pearish, Shelly Gladura
Drum Majors Henry Ayala, Patrick Luther, Trevor Summers, Amanda Malone
Show Theme/Title Legend
Movements Adventure
Mysticism
Action
Sacrifice
Victory/Jubilation
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
Penn - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class C 5th place
Plymouth - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Daniel J. Fortlander
Assistant Director Cathy Burnett
Auxiliary Director Shakurrah Nurrudin
Additional Staff John Poehner- Visual Design
Drum Majors Taylor Mauro, Troy Baughman, Henry Ayala
Show Theme/Title Speed of Sound
Movement I - Speed of Sound
II - Sonic Boom
III - Mach 1
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class C 4th place
Penn - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Homestead - Class C participant
Plymouth - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Daniel J. Fortlander
Assistant Director Cathy Burnett
Auxiliary Director Shakurrah Nurrudin
Additional Staff John Poehner- Visual; Andy Morris- Percussion; Shelly Gladura- Admin
Drum Majors First Class Drum Major Adam Perish, Taylor Mauro, and Troy Baughman
Show Theme/Title Visions of the Dome
Repertoire Darkness Descending
Nightscapes
Conflict
Triumph/Sunrise
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class D 1st place (Best General Effect)
Brownsburg - Class D 2nd place
Homestead - Class C Participant
Plymouth - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathleen Burnett
Drum Majors Adam Pearish, Taylor Mauro
Show Theme/Title River Of The Ancients
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class D 2nd place-tie
East Noble - Class D 3rd place
Plymouth - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathleen Burnett
Drum Majors Sean Feeney, Krista Palfi, Adam Pearish
Show Theme/Title Spy Chronicles
Total Members 103
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating 
Invitationals Concord - Class D 3rd place
Plymouth - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathleen Burnett
Auxiliary Directors Shakurah Nurridin, Melissa Ganser
Additional Staff John Poehner, Drill design and visuals; Chad Miller, Music arrangement & winds; Dave Nelson, Percussion arrangement; Cory Miller, Percussion instructor
Drum Majors Sean Feeny, Krista Palfi
Show Theme/Title Legend Of The Sword
Repertoire Legend Of The Sword (by David Shaffer)
Into The Storm (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 5th place
Penn - Class C 3rd place
Homestead - Class C Participant
Plymouth - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathleen Burnett
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 6th place
Penn - Class C 5th place
Angola - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class C Participant
Plymouth - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathleen Burnett
Drum Majors Mollie Pletcher, Katie Harness, Stephanie Drotar
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Superstar"
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 6th place
Penn - Class C 4th place
East Noble - Class C 4th place (Best Percussion)
Carmel - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathleen Burnett
Repertoire Da Vincian Visions
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 3rd place
Angola - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathleen Burnett
Repertoire The Spirit Of Orpheus
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 4th place
Angola - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Plymouth - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathleen Burnett
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 3rd place (Best Music)
Homestead - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathleen Burnett
Repertoire Spartacus
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathleen Burnett
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 4th place
Penn - Class D 3rd place
Homestead - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathleen Burnett
Repertoire Beethoven's 5th Symphony
Fur Elise
Ode To Joy
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathy Austin
Drum Majors Laura Bostwick, Barry Houser
Show Theme/Title A Salute To George Gershwin
Repertoire Piano Concerto In F
American In Paris
Rhapsody In Blue
I Got Rhythm
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathy Austin
Drum Majors Laura Bostwick, Barry Houser
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Zip A Dee Doo Dah
Main Theme from "Robin Hood, Prince Of Thieves"
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathy Austin
Drum Majors Laura Bostwick, Steve Chase
Repertoire Sabre
A Quiet Place
Can't Buy Me Love
Where Is The Love
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cathy Austin
Drum Major Eric Hostetler
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cindy Wagoner
Drum Majors Scott Bostwick, Eric Hostetler
Repertoire Stealth
Almighty God/Zarathustra's Brand New Bag
Got To Get You Into My Life
People
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Chesterton - 3rd place
Concord - Class D 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect)
  Other Activities - 1989/1990 School Year
Parades Ethnic Festival Parade - 3rd place
North Liberty 4th of July Parade - 1st place

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cindy Wagoner
Drum Major Scott Bostwick
Repertoire Proclamation
Since I Fell For You
Mocha Loca
The Time Of Our Lives
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Chesterton - 1st place (all captions)

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cindy Wagoner
Drum Major Scott Bostwick
Repertoire Commando
Olvidar
Tiger Of San Pedro
Hymne
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Chesterton - 1st place (all captions)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Daniel J. Fortlander, Cindy Wagoner
Drum Major Jeff Patterson
Repertoire Shine Down
Journey To Tomorrow
Topsy
Symphony #3 (by Saint-Saens)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Chesterton - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1985
Directors James Perry, Daniel Fortlander
Drum Major Jeff Patterson
Repertoire The Reason
Memory from "Cats"
Entr'Acte
Like A Lover
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Chesterton District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Chesterton - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors James Perry, Cindy Wagoner
Drum Major Karen Lasocia
Repertoire Birth Of The Blues
Carmen
She Blinded Me With Science
Sabbath Prayer/Bottle Dance
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Chesterton - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors James Perry, Cindy Wagoner
Drum Major Karen Lasocia
Repertoire Birdland
One Voice
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Director James Perry
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
Director James Perry
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Chesterton District - Division 1 (Best Rifles, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1980
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 18th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Carl Doherty
Total Members 58
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 19th place
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C- Division 2, 16th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Dennis E. Bloomfield
Total Members 66
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 6th place (Best Drum Major-tie)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class - Division 1, 8th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Dennis E. Bloomfield
Total Members 75
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 10th place
NISBOVA Class C Division 1 - 5th Place Award
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class C participant

 

 

Year 1976
Director Dennis E. Bloomfield
Total Members 66
NISBOVA Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Director Dennis E. Bloomfield
Total Members 70
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 15th place
NISBOVA Class C Division 1

 

 

Years 1966 - 1974
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1966 (consolidation of Tyner and Walkerton High Schools and, in 1981, North Liberty High School)