KANKAKEE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING KOUGARS

WHEATFIELD, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Nicholas A. Boersma
Show Theme/Title Rebellious
Repertoire Rebel Yell
Seven Nation Army
Another Brick in the Wall
Uprising
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2018
Director Nicholas A. Boersma
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Nicholas A. Boersma
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2016
Director Nicholas A. Boersma
Assistant Director Brandon Dinkins
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Nicholas A. Boersma
Assistant Director Brandon Dinkins
Show Theme/Title Fiery Jazz
Repertoire Caravan (by Duke Ellington)
Tiger of San Pedro (by John LaBarbera)
Malaguena (by Ernesto Lecuona)
Total Members 130
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Nicholas A. Boersma
Assistant Director Brandon Dinkins
Additional Staff Laura Smeltzer, Amanda Boersma, Michael Baum, Marla Hedden, Chris Haddad, Dakota Maze, Stephen Sholey, Kyle Govert, Kelso Daning
Drum Majors Cassie Ooms, Kyle Patton, Brooke Meadows
Show Theme/Title Rock Art
Repertoire Pompeii  (by Bastille)
Carry On (by Fun)
Wake Me Up (by Avicii)
My Songs Know What You Did In The Dark (by Fall Out Boy)
Total Members 113
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Kenneth Steidle
Assistant Director Nicholas A. Boersma
Auxiliary Director Melinda Gustafson
Additional Staff Amy Krupa, Amanda Boersma, Michael Baum, Marla Hedden, Chris Haddad, Dakota Maze - Winds, Jeremy Sterk - Drumline, Tom Wright - Pit
Drum Majors Cassie Ooms, Bob Kuhn, Kyle Patton
Show Theme/Title Music of Our Age
Repertoire Dynamite
Viva La Vida
Some Nights
This Too Shall Past
Total Members 95
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction Award)
Invitationals Highland - Silver Rating
Crown Point - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2012
Director Kenneth Steidle
Repertoire Pictures at an Exhibition
Ritual Fire Dance
Firebird Suite
Total Members 80
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Gold Rating (Music and Color Guard Achievement Awards)
Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, and Color Guard Achievement Awards)
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music and Visual Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Kenneth Steidle
Show Theme/Title Reflections of Earth
Total Members 92
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Silver Rating
Crown Point - Gold Rating
North Judson-San Pierre - 3rd place (Music & Auxiliary Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Kenneth Steidle
Assistant Director Nicholas A. Boersma
Drum Majors Lindsey Strong, David Phillips, Jordan Kroll
Show Theme/Title Latin Jazz & Spanish Pizzazz
Repertoire Tiger of San Pedro
Montego Tango
Malaguena
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Gold Rating
Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating (Music & Visual Achievement Awards)
Twin Lakes - Class B participant (Best Drum Major)
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Visual Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Kenneth Steidle
Show Theme/Title Fantasmic!
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Gold Rating
Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)
North Judson - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Kenneth Steidle
Drum Majors Amy Krupa, Zack Steffel, Alaina Madson
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Silver Rating
Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)
North Judson - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Kenneth Steidle
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Kenneth Steidle
Drum Majors Matthew Patton, Jindsey Tobias
Show Theme/Title The Nightmare Before Christmas
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Gold Division Rating (Music, Visual Achievement Awards)
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Division Rating (Music, Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)
Twin Lakes - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Kenneth Steidle
Color Guard Director Michelle Abrell
Drum Majors Sally Wallenstein, Lindsey Tobias
Show Theme/Title Music from "Jekyll & Hyde"
Repertoire Prologue
Murder, Murder
In His Eyes
Facade
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Festival Class - Entered, did not participate
Invitationals Twin Lakes - Class C 5th place
North Judson-San Pierre Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)
Other Events Purdue University Band Day participant

 

 

Year 2004
Director Kenneth Steidle
Auxiliary Director Shelly Greenlee
Drum Majors Steve Roelfs, Sally Wallenstein
Show Theme/Title Music from "Pirates of the Caribbean"
Repertoire Fog Bound
The Medallion Calls
The Black Pearl
Blood Ritual
The Pirates Cover
One Last Shoot & He's A Pirate
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Merrillville - Class B 4th place
Twin Lakes - Class B 2nd place
North Judson-San Pierre Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Kenneth Steidle
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Kenneth Steidle
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 2
Invitationals Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Auxiliary Achievement Award)
Other Purdue Band Day Participant

 

 

Year 2001
Director Kenneth Steidle
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Twin Lakes - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Kenneth Steidle
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Whitko - Class B Participation
Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Kenneth Steidle
Repertoire It Don't Mean A Thing
Zoot Suit Riot
You're The Boss
Jump, Jive, & Wail
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Highland - Class A 2nd place
North Judson - Class I-A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Kenneth Steidle
Drum Majors Jen Penninga, Dan Peo
Repertoire Los Cuervos
I Can See Clearly Now
Fool On The Hill
Late In The Evening
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2 (Best Visual)
Invitationals Concord - Class B 10th place
North Judson - Class 2A 5th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Tim McCarthy
Repertoire The Light Eternal
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 4th place
BOA Regional St. Louis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Director Tim McCarthy
Drum Majors Mary Arhendt, John Bell, Elizabeth King
Show Theme/Title Shades Of Green - The Music Of Ireland
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bremen - Class B 5th place
North Putnam - Class C 3rd place
Concord - Class B 6th place
Chesterton - Class B 1st place
North Judson - Class 2A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1992 - 1993
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1991
Band Directors Jeffrey Pletcher, John Stepanek
Repertoire All Right, OK, You Win
September Song
Tiger Of San Pedro
Georgia
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Marching Band Festival - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1990
Band Directors Jeffrey Pletcher, John Stepanek
Drum Major Roseann Malocha
Repertoire Malaguena
Classic Cat
Winds Of Sonora
Love Me With All Your Heart
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Star City - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Valerie McCoy
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1986
Director Adam F. Brennan
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2 

 

 

Year 1985
Director David A. Brunner
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Melinda A. McKenzie
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Melinda A. McKenzie
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Director Melinda A. McKenzie
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
Director Melinda A. McKenzie
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Chesterton District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Flags, Drum Major, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1980
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2, 18th place

 

 

Years 1970 - 1979
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1970 (consolidation of DeMotte and Wheatfield High Schools)