KNOX COMMUNIYT HIGH SCHOOL REDSKIN BRIGADE
KNOX, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director Jordan Black

 

 

Year 2018
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director Jordan Black
Show Theme/Title 5
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2017
Director Craige R. Phipps
Show Theme/Title 3:14
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director Darren Day
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director Darren Day
Show Theme/Title Somewhere
Repertoire Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Requiem for a Dream
Dies Irae
Lacrimosa
Danse Macabre
Turning Tables
Wicked Witch Theme
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2014
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director Darren Day
Auxiliary Director Marc Moss
Additional Staff Russell Reuter-program coordinator, Greg Guffey-drill, Steve Vento-music arr., Kent Arnsbarger-percussion arr., Andrew Rice-percussion caption
Drum Majors Katy Burger, Josh Enger, Cody Himes
Show Theme/Title All Aboard!
Repertoire Equus (by Eric Whitaker)
Harmonium: Wild Nights (by John Adams)
Pavanne (by Gabriel Faure)
Titanium (by David Guetta)
Sarabande (by G. F. Handel)
The Great Locomotive Chase (by Robert W. Smith)
Locomotion (by Steve Vento)
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2013
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director Darren Day
Drum Majors Katy Burger, Josh Enger
Show Theme/Title Hitchcock
Repertoire Pyscho
The Bird
North by Northwest
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 4th place
Concord - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
Penn - Class C 6th place
Plymouth - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director Darren Day
Drum Majors Mat Miller, Katie Burger
Show Theme/Title Contortion
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 3rd place
Kokomo - Class C 4th place
Maconaquah - Class C 5th place
Penn - Class C 4th place
Plymouth - Class C 4th place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director David S. Elliott
Additional Staff Alan Temby - Drill Designer; Ben Harloff - Music Arranger; Chris Neuhauser - Percussion Arranger; Marc Moss - Visual Choreographer
Drum Majors Brenden Owens, Drew Shearin
Show Theme/Title By The Water's Edge
Repertoire Into the Raging River (by Steven Reineke)
By the Rivers of Babylon (by Ed Huckeby)
Habitat (Visions of a Fragile Planet (by John Miggins)
The Hive (Survival and Sacrifice) (by Erik Morales)
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Kokomo - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Twin Lakes - Class C 4th place (Best Pit Crew)
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director David S. Elliott
Drum Majors Haley White, Brendan Owens, Drew Shearin
Show Theme/Title Home Again
Repertoire The Open Prairie
Subito Allegro
The Promise of Living
Happy Ending
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 5th place
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Kokomo - Class C 2nd place
Plymouth - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director David S. Elliott
Drum Majors Haley White, Brenden Owens
Show Theme/Title After
Repertoire Battlefield Earth (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 4th place
Carroll - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Kokomo - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Craige R. Phipps
Assistant Director Glen Hauger
Drum Majors Haley White, Brenden Owens
Show Theme/Title Earth Rise
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Kokomo - Class C 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Craige Phipps
Drum Majors Megan Noonan, Anna Hyrczyk
Show Theme/Title Chaos Theory
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Twin Lakes - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Bryan R. Ames
Assistant Director Craige Phipps
Auxiliary Director Nikki Horner, Cristal Osbourn
Additional Staff Meda Sullivan, Pat Butler, Becky Saddlemire, Jeff Williams, Jesse Evans, Craige Redlin, Neil Osbourn
Drum Majors Stacey Horan, Head, Julie Albright, Asst., Megan Noonan, Asst.
Show Theme/Title Refractions
Repertoire Mvt. 1-2:  ROY
Mvt. 2:  G
Mtv. 3:  BIV
Total Members 119
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C participant
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Twin Lakes - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Drum Major)
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2005
Director Bryan R. Ames
Assistant Director Craige Phipps
Auxiliary Director Kelly Hassell
Additional Staff Pat Butler, Jeff Williams, Becky Saddlemire, Micah Combs, Joe Peloza, Adrienne Geisler, Wes Rice, Jesse Evans, Amanda Baldwin, Shawna Jacobs, Hanna Looney, Meda Sullivan, Johana Brinkley, Andrea Binkley, Peter Frasso, David Elliot
Drum Majors Krystyna Hyrczyk, Tony Tryonis, Mike Elam, Adam Baker
Show Theme/Title High Voltage
Repertoire Mvt. 1:  Power Surge
Mvt. 2:  Power Failure
Mtv. 3:  "Battery" Powered
Total Members 129
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class C 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2004
Director Bryan R. Ames
Assistant Director Craige Phipps
Auxiliary Director Kelly Hassell
Additional Staff Becky Saddlmire, Pat Butler, Jeff Williams, Adrienne Geisler, Wes Rice, Mark Renfrow, David Elliot, Joe Peloza, Brian Blocker, Jason Crittendon, Nathan Welter
Drum Majors Tyler Napier, Joshlyn Tolson, Krystyna Hyrczyk
Show Theme/Title Genesis
Repertoire Original compositions by Roland Barrett and Bryan Ames
Mvt. 1: "In the Beginning" (by Barrett)
Mvt. 2: "The Heavens" (by Barrett)
Mtv. 3: "Life" (by Ames)
Mvt. 4: "Rest and Celebration" (by Barrett)
Total Members 121
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 1st place-tie (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Fan's Choice)
Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place
Twin Lakes - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Plymouth - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Bryan R. Ames, Doug Hassell, Kelly Hassell
Additional Staff Pat Butler, Drill Design;  Nate Noble, Percussion;  Shawna Jacobs, Color Guard;  Becky Saddlemeyer, Andrew Wilson,  Joe Peloza, Gary Kuchenberg, Brass;  Mark Rentfrow,  David Elliot, Woodwinds 
Drum Majors Jennifer Kelly, Joshlyn Tolson
Show Theme/Title Machine
Repertoire Synergy (by Jeff Jordon)
The Temple of Vaal (by David Arkenstone)
Machine (by William Bolcom)
Total Members 129
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Pit Crew)
East Noble - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Bryan R. Ames, Doug Hassell
Drum Majors Andrea Binkley, Craig Winkler, Lindsay Berndt, Christy Pelych
Show Theme/Title Medusa
Repertoire Chants Long Forgotten (by Roland Barrett)
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Jefferson - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Plymouth - Class C 1st place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Bryan R. Ames, Doug Hassell
Drum Majors Shawna Jacobs, Andrea Binkley, J.D. Oliverius, Nathan Welter, Craig Winkler
Show Theme/Title Rituals - Music from "The Divine Comedy" (by Robert W. Smith)
Repertoire Inferno
Paradiso
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music)
Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Bryan R. Ames, Scott H. Jackson
Drum Majors Hannah Looney, Shawna Jacobs, Craig Winkler
Show Theme/Title The Inferno!
Repertoire Gavorkna Fanfare (by Jack Stamp)
Symphonic Paraphrase (by Elliot del Bargo)
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Concord - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 4th place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Bryan R. Ames, Scott H. Jackson
Show Theme/Title Shades Of Grey
Repertoire Cenotaph 
Canticle
Do Not Stand At My Grave & Weep
Synergy
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Concord - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Plymouth - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Kyle Weirich, Bryan R. Ames
Repertoire Songs Of Sailors And Sea
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Concord - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Goshen - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Kyle Weirich, Bryan R. Ames
Show Theme/Title Outside the Box
Repertoire Into The Storm
Paradiso
Incantations
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 3rd place
Goshen - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Kyle Weirich, Bryan R. Ames
Show Theme/Title The Sculpture
Repertoire Chant Rituals
Symphonic Paraphrase
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bremen - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Penn - Class D 2nd place (Best Marching)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Kyle Weirich, Bryan R. Ames
Drum Majors Becky Craig, Susan Welter, Jason Keiser
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Miss Saigon"
Repertoire Overture
The Heat Is On In Saigon
The Movie In My Mind
The Fall Of Saigon
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Jeffrey Scheu, Bryan R. Ames
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Camelot"
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Jeffrey Scheu, Joe Peloza
Drum Majors Azure Howard, Emily Keeker
Show Theme/Title Music from "Arabian Knights"
Repertoire Arabian Knights
Friend Like Me
Prince Ali
A Whole New World
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Robb G. Thiel, Joseph M. Peloza
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Beauty & The Beast"
Total Members 167
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Robb G. Thiel, Joseph M. Peloza,
Repertoire Tora Loco
Tequila
Total Members 156
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Robb G. Thiel, James B. Hopkins
Drum Majors Jill Oliverius, Brian Manns
Repertoire Topaz
Tico-Tico
Sun Cat
Bossa Corona
Total Members 147
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 4th place
Star City - Class C 4th place
Concord - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Robb G. Thiel, Andrew Jones
Drum Majors Charity Vermillion, Jill Oliverius
Repertoire Georgia On My Mind
Mars
Sun Cat
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Robb G. Thiel, Mark Fridenmaker
Repertoire (partial) Topaz
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
Chesterton - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Majors)

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Robb G. Thiel, Brian E. Bartlett
Drum Majors Jerry Manns, Merry Foust
Repertoire Mirada
Georgia On My Mind
Power Lines
Through The Eyes Of Love
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 4th place
Concord - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Robb G. Thiel
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 5th place
Concord - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Robert D. Byerly
Drum Majors Kelly Kemble, Jenny Brettin, Ray Manas
Repertoire Also Sprach Zarathustra
Armenian Dances, Part 1
Navy Hymn
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Robert D. Byerly
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2 (Best Music, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1983
Director Rick DeWees
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Rick DeWees, Cindy Wagner
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Director Ron Simmons
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Chesterton District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Flags, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Ron Simmons, Cindy Wagoner
Total Members 105
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 23rd place-tie (Division 2)
NISBOVA Class C Division 1 - 8th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Ron Simmons
Total Members 105
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 16th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Ron Simmons
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 8th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Raymond Yeagley
Total Members 64
NISBOVA Entered in Class C, but did not appear

 

 

Year 1976
Director Raymond Yeagley
Total Members 66
NISBOVA Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Directors Raymond Yeagley, Ron Simmons
Total Members 64
NISBOVA Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1974
Director Raymond Yeagly
Total Members 74
NISBOVA Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1973
NISBOVA Entered in Class C, did not appear

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Class C - Division 2

 

 

Year 1971
NISBOVA  Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1970
Director Don Krug
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1969
Director Don Krug
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1968
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1967
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1966
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1965
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1 (Overall Best Drum Major)