LAPORTE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND

LAPORTE, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2018
Director Mickey D. Stisher
ISSMA Scholastic Class A -  Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Show Theme/Title Monsters of Broadway
ISSMA Scholastic Class A -  Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Mickey D. Stisher
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Assistant Director Charles Steck
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Assistant Director Charles Steck
Drum Major Julia Jongkind
Show Theme/Title Before the Rainbow
Repertoire Before the Rainbow (by Mark Higginbotham)
Somewhere (by Mark Higginbotham)
Over the Rainbow (by Harold Arlen)
Total Members 89
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist; Champion

 

 

Year 2013
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Assistant Director Charles Steck
Drum Major Tate Wooding
Show Theme/Title Gabriel's Return
Repertoire An American Requiem
New Morning for the World: Daybreak of Freedom
Aurora Awakes
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction); Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 3rd place
Concord - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A 5th place
Plymouth - Class A 5th place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major, Overall Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Assistant Director Charles Steck
Drum Major Halley Sprouse
Show Theme/Title Cirque du Soleil: Ka
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Penn - Class A participant
Plymouth - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Assistant Director Charles Steck
Drum Major Halley Sprouse
Show Theme/Title Africa:  Ceremony, Song & Ritual
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Concord - Class A 5th place
Penn - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Assistant Director Charles Steck
Show Theme/Title Perpetual Rhythms
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Concord - Class A 5th place
Penn - Class A 5th place
Lakeshore Invitational (MI) - Class A 1st place (Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Assistant Director Charles Steck
Drum Major Madison Chartier
Show Theme/Title In Shape
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Pit Crew)
Concord - Class A 5th place
Penn - Class A 5th place
Homestead - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Assistant Director Charles Steck
Drum Major Madison Chartier
Show Theme/Title Innovations (original music by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Concord - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A 4th place
Homestead - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Assistant Directors Rick Quarles, Charles Steck
Drum Major Blaine Kubit
Show Theme/Title Quidam
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 2nd place
Lake Park (IL) - 4th place
Penn - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Drum Major Rachel Arney
Show Theme/Title Breaking Boundaries
Repertoire Breaking Boundaries (by John Meehan)
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 3rd place
Lake Park (IL) - Finals 4th place (Best Auxiliary); Class AA Prelims 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Penn - Class A 3rd place
Homestead - Class A 4th place
Plymouth - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Assistant Directors Rick Quarles, Charles Steck, Dan Ziegner
Drum Major Jessi Barnes
Show Theme/Title Pulse - An Original Program in Three Movements
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 1st place (Overall Grand Champion)
Concord - Class A 3rd place (Best General Effect)
Penn - Class A 4th place
Homestead - Class A 4th place
Plymouth - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Charles Steck, Rick Quarles
Drum Majors Adam Wiencken
Show Theme/Title Music from Cirque du Soleil - La Nouba
Repertoire Distorted
A La Lune
Reve Rouge
Urban
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional  - Gold Rating
Invitationals Merrillville - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Concord - Class A 5th place
Downers Grove South (IL) - Class AA 1st place
Homestead - Class A 4th place
Plymouth - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Charles Steck
Show Theme/Title Passion and Darkness
Repertoire Malaga
Malaguena
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional  - Division 1
Contests Merrillville - Class A 3rd place
Concord - Class A 7th place
Downers Grove South (IL) - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
BOA Regional Pontiac - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Charles Steck
Drum Majors David Elliott, Patricia Jongkind
Show Theme/Title Off The Beaten Path
Repertoire Third Wind
Letter From Home
Minuano
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 8th place
BOA Regional Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Charles Steck
Show Theme/Title Jazzville
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 8th place
Twin Lakes - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
BOA Regional Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Charles Steck, Rick Quarles
Repertoire Malaga
One More Time Chuck Corea
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Highland - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class A 6th place
Homestead - Class A 3rd place
BOA Regional Toledo - Finals - 6th place; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Charles Steck, Rick Quarles
Repertoire Lullaby Of Birdland
A Night In Tunisia
When Sunny Gets Blue
Birdland
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Highland - Class AAA 1st place
Concord - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A 5th place
Chesterton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Show Theme/Title Music of Earth, Wind, & Fire
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 5th place
BOA Regionals Toledo - Finals - 9th place; Class AAA Division 2
Houston - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1997
Director Mickey D. Stisher
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Charles Steck
Show Theme/Title Stan Kenton's "Cuban Fire"
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bremen - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Concord - Class A 4th place
Penn - Class A 3rd place
Chesterton - Class A 2nd place (Overall Best Percussion)
Homestead - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Charles Steck
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Charles Steck
Repertoire Route 66
My Funny Valentine
Orange-Colored Sky
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Brenda Sumwalt
Drum Majors Mindy Hahn, Chris Spolyar, Lisa Taylor
Repertoire Anything Goes
Miss Otis Regrets
My Funny Valentine
Things Aren't The Way They Used To Be
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class A Participation

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Brenda Sumwalt
Drum Majors Chad Zeisig, Mindy Hahn
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire Mambo
Maria Cha-Cha
Blues
Cool
Tonight
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Mark A. Harting
Show Theme/Title Selections from "City Of Angels"
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Mickey D. Stisher, Mark A. Harting
Drum Majors Margaret Collin, Brian Sappenfield
Repertoire Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
Tuxedo Junction
In The Mood
America, The Beautiful
Total Members 122
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Bloomington - Novice Class Champion

 

 

Year 1989
Director Mickey D. Stisher, Mark Harting
Drum Majors Margaret Collin, Brian Sappenfield
Repertoire I Can't Turn You Loose
Hey, Bartender
Ray's Rock House
America, The Beautiful
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director Mickey D. Stisher
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Mickey D. Stisher
ISSMA Class AA
ISSMA Concord District - Participant

 

 

Years 1981 - 1986
ISSMA Did not participate