LAFAYETTE JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BRONCOS

LAFAYETTE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Chris Paulson
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeff Parthun, Matt Finger
Total Members 106
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2018
Director Chris Paulson
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeff Parthun
Show Theme/Title Nature's Burden
Repertoire The Seasons
String Quartet No. 12
The Water Goblin
Total Members 108
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Chris Paulson
Assistant Director Bruce Knepper, Jeff Parthun
Show Theme/Title Breaking the Cycle
Total Members 110
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeff Parthun
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2015
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey Parthun, Chad Young
Show Theme/Title Simply Sondheim
Total Members 129
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey Parthun, Chad Young
Drum Majors Tyeisha Fordham, Olivia Newman, Esteban Vera
Show Theme/Title Amelia: The Final Flight
Total Members 143
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2013
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey Parthun, Chad Young
Drum Majors Jake House, Aneli Carrillo, Veronica Disher, Grace Blackwell
Show Theme/Title Something Old, New Borrowed, Blue
Repertoire Over to the Marriage of Figaro
The Prayer
Rhapsody in Blue
Blue Shades
Total Members 139
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 7th place
Avon - Class A 5th place
Homestead - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey Parthun, Chad Young
Drum Majors Kaleb Eberhart, Michael Eddy, Kendal Weger
Show Theme/Title A Day In The Life (by Don Barrett)
Repertoire Part I - Awakening
Part II - Rush
Part III - Lazy Afternoon
Part IV - Night Life
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class A/B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class A 3rd place
Whiteland - Class A 2nd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA 2nd place; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey Parthun, Chad Young, Jon Eifler
Show Theme/Title Music in Motion (by Don Barrett)
Total Members 133
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 4th place
Twin Lakes - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey Parthun, Chad Young, Jon Eifler
Drum Majors Adam Davis, Danielle Demerly, Caleb Leake, Kattie Simmons
Show Theme/Title Statuesque (by Don Barrett)
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey Parthun, Chad Young, Jon Eifler
Drum Majors Jasmyn Mudrich, Reed Koester, Sarah Newlon
Show Theme/Title Run For The Roses
Repertoire Appalachian Morning
Main Title from "To Kill a Mockingbird"
Rocky Point Holiday
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant

 

 

Year 2008
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey Parthun, Jon Eifler
Drum Majors Kathryn Stwalley, Kate Whittemore, Joe Snedden, Rebecca Luna
Show Theme/Title Impressions of Africa
Repertoire Africa: Ceremony, Song & Ritual (by Robert W. Smith)
Out of Africa (by John Barry)
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class A 3rd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey Parthun, Ned Boyd
Additional Staff Jana Reinhart - Sec, Greg Hagen, Matt James - Show Design, Don Barrett - Arrangments, Jon Eifler - Visual Coordinator, Jeff Parthun - Percussion Director
Drum Major Ellen Coats
Show Theme/Title Cosmosaic
Repertoire On Earth as it is in Heaven (by Ennio Morricone)
Mars. Venus, Mercury and Jupiter" from "The Planets" (by Gustav Holst)
Gliese (by Don Barrett)
Total Members 146
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Warren Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey Parthun, Ned Boyd
Additional Staff Jon Eifler
Drum Majors Kristen Gamble, Janell Washburn, Alejandra Carrillo
Show Theme/Title Visions of the Past
Repertoire Living In The Past
Songs From The Wood
The Whistler
Aqualung
Total Members 166
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 2nd place
Center Grove - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey Parthun, Ned Boyd
Additional Staff Jon Eifler, Garth Peterson, Sara Helsly
Drum Majors Vanessa Barajas, Eric Mowery, Kyleigh Rupp
Show Theme/Title Surfing Channel One Suite
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class A 1st place
Twin Lakes - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class A 3rd place
Snider - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Assistant Directors Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey Parthun, Ned Boyd
Additional Staff
Visual - Jon Eifler& Sara Helsley; Visual Design - Joe Keays; Guard - Randy Rothbauer, Chris Savoy & April Anderson; Music Arranger - Mike Pendowski; Percussion - Tim Miller, Lorin Lemme & Janine Reinhart; Woodwinds - Celeste Harnick, Sharon Edmonds & Stephanie Garner; Brass - Bruce Knepper, Jason Ausban& Lynn Colwell
Drum Majors Kendall Huffer, Jessica Parthun, Kimberly Bell, Ireli Orozco
Show Theme/Title The Unknown Awaits
Repertoire Music from "The Interstellar Suite" (by Amin Bhatia) - Overture; Weightless; Finale
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class A 3rd place
Twin Lakes - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Thomas W. Barker Jr., Jeffrey T. Parthun, Bruce Knepper, Ned Boyd
Drum Majors Matt Hamilton, Laura Koltick, Elizabeth Matatall, Abrianne Rardin
Show Theme/Title Winds Of Change
Repertoire Without Warning (by Stephen Melillo)
Time Remembered (by Philip Sparke)
Symphony No 1 - Earth, Water, Sun, Wind (by Philip Sparke)
Total Members 152
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Twin Lakes - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class A 2nd place
BOA Regional Louisville - Finals - 9th place; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Thomas W. Barker Jr., Jeffrey T. Parthun, Bruce Knepper, Ned Boyd
Drum Majors Annie Devery, Jennifer Francis, Jennifer Cunningham, Chad Sikora
Show Theme/Title Adventures In Times
Repertoire Blue Rondo ala Turk (by Dave Brubeck)
Unsquare Dance (by Dave Brubeck)
Bluesette (by Toots Thielman)
Suite For Jazz Orchestra (by Michael Pendowski)
Total Members 136
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Columbus North - Class A 2nd place
Kokomo - Class A 1st place
Maconaquah - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Thomas W. Barker Jr., Jeffrey T. Parthun, Bruce Knepper, Ned Boyd
Drum Majors Jon Couch, Laura McIntyre, Amy Schoenberger
Show Theme/Title 2001 - A Jazz Oddity 
Repertoire 2002 Zarathustrevisted
23 Degrees North - 82 Degrees West
Homecoming
Open Wide
Total Members 147
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class A 3rd place
Kokomo - Class A 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Thomas W. Barker Jr., Bruce Knepper, Jeffrey T. Parthun
Drum Majors Carlos Carrillo, Erin Coates, Patrick Jones
Show Theme/Title Music of David Holsinger
Repertoire Grayson Dance
On A Hymnsong Of Philip Bliss
Sinfonia Voci
Total Members 139
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class A 2nd place
Plainfield - Class A 2nd place
Greenwood - Class A 4th place
Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Thomas W. Barker Jr., Jeffrey T. Parthun, Bruce Knepper
Drum Majors Kristina Lamb, Kristy Riehle, Matt Primeau, Nick Schweiss
Show Theme/Title Tulsa - A Symphonic Portrait In Oil (by Don Gillis)
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class A 5th place
Columbus North - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 4th place
Kokomo - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Thomas W. Barker Jr., Jeffrey T. Parthun
Repertoire Gloriosa (by Yahuhide Ito)
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class A 2nd place
Plainfield - Class A 2nd place
Greenwood - Class A 7th place
Columbus North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Elwood - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Steve Hoernemann, Thomas W. Barker Jr., Jeff Parthum
Repertoire Rhapsody In Blue (by George Gershwin)
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 3rd place
Center Grove - Class A 6th place
Greenwood - Class A 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Steve Hoernemann, Thomas W. Barker Jr., Jeff Parthum
Drum Majors Amanda Kochert, Renata Maddux, Shannon Keen, Michael McGlothlin
Show Man's Quest For Freedom...Music from "Spartacus" (by Jan Van Der Roost)
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
Kokomo - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Steve Hoernemann, Thomas W. Barker Jr., Jeff Parthum
Show Ceremony, Song & Ritual - The Music of Robert W. Smith
Total Members 131
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Whitko - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Steve Hoernemann, Thomas W. Barker Jr., Jeff Parthum
Repertoire It Don't Mean A Thing
Incantation & Dance
Live & Let Die
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Steve Hoernemann, Thomas W. Barker Jr., Jeff Parthum
Repertoire Magic Flea
Waltz from Jager's 3rd Suite
Watch Closely Now
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Steve Hoernemann, Thomas W. Barker Jr., Jeff Parthum
Drum Majors Kristin McKinnis, Sheri Hayman, Regina Werner, Valerie Schneck
Repertoire Avalon
Just Friends
Unforgettable You
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Total Members 146
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Steve Hoernemann, Thomas W. Barker Jr., Jeff Parthum
Drum Major Mary Armstrong
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Havana"
Total Members 124
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Steve Hoernemann, Jeff Parthum, Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Drum Majors Mike Crose, Mike Hobson, Leslie Snyder
Repertoire Punchinello
Desdemona from "Othello"
Good Morning, General
Total Members 99
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 25th place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Steve Hoernemann, Jeff Parthum, Thomas W. Barker Jr.
Drum Majors Amy Harper, Mike Hobson, Mike Crose
Repertoire March (from 3 Pieces For Orchestra)
Waltz; Rondo (from Third Suite)
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Steve Hoernemann, Jeff Parthum
Repertoire Suite of Old American Dances
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Normal - Finals - 7th place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Marching)

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Steve Hoernemann, Jeff Parthum
Repertoire I Wanna Dance With Somebody
You Can Call Me Al
I'm Not That Kind Of Man
It Don't Matter
Up The Ladder To Heaven
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Teresa J. Elliott, Jeff Parthum
Drum Majors Claudine Elzey, Karen Armstrong
Repertoire Savannah River Holiday
Sophisticated Lady/It Don't Mean A Thing
The Rakes Of Mallow
It Was Almost Like A Song
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 4th place
Plainfield - Class A 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 13th place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Akron - Finals - 6th place

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Teresa J. Elliott, Jeff Parthum
Repertoire Viva Musica!
Macavity
Jellicle Ball
Gumbie Cat
Xylophonia
I Can Wait Forever
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 8th place; Open Class Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 5th place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Richard Miles, Thomas Dick, Al Jones
Repertoire Fourth Symphony (by Tchaikovsky)
Take the A Train
The One That I Love
Total Members 181
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 8th place (Best Drum Major); Open Class Division 1
BOA Regional Joliet - Finals - 3rd place; Open Class 1st place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Richard Miles, Thomas Dick, Al Jones
Repertoire Crown Imperial
Take The A Train
Hard to Say I'm Sorry
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Inspection)
North Regional - Division 1
MBA Grand Nationals Finals - 5th place; Open Class Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Richard Miles, Thomas Dick, Al Jones
Repertoire Zampa Overture
Lil' Darlin'
No More Blues
New World Symphony
Total Members 196
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Inspection)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Division 1, 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Wind Solo, Flags, Drum Major, Inspection)
MBA Grand Nationals Finals - 10th place; Open Class Division 2
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 7th place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Richard Miles, Thomas Dick, Al Jones
Repertoire Carmina Burana
Total Members 148
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Flags, Drum Major, Inspection)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Division 1, 5th place (Best Percussion, Rifles, Inspection)
MBA Regional Fort Wayne - Finals - 9th place

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Richard Miles, Thomas Dick
Total Members 137
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 15th place (Division 1)
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class A Division 1 (Best Percussion, Inspection)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Division 2, 8th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Richard Miles, Thomas Dick
Total Members 122
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
ISMA Indianapolis - Class Division 1 (Best Percussion, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1978
Director Gary R. Wishmeyer
Additional Staff Tom Dick, Al Jones, Jim Moore, Dan Wilhoite, Carla Jones, Cindy Garner
Drum Majors Ginger Barnett, Tim Mitchell, Ken Beall
Repertoire Fanfare For A Common Man
Open Sesame
Night On Disco Mountain
All For The Best
We Are The Champions
Pilgrim's Chorus
Total Members 186
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 14th place
ISMA Lebanon - Class A Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Participant
Haworth Kokomo - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Director Gary R. Wishmeyer
Total Members 194
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 23rd place
ISMA John Marshall - Class A Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - 4th place
Festival of Stars (Atlanta, GA) - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1976
Director Gary R. Wishmeyer
Total Members 190
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 13th place