LAKELAND HIGH SCHOOL LAKER PRIDE BAND

LAGRANGE, INDIANA

 

  

Years 2010 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2009
Director Jared Staub
Assistant Director Stephen Clouse
Auxiliary Director Linsey Shannon
Additional Staff Dustin Nisley - Music/Visual. Andrew Arnett - Music/Visual, Scott Wilson - Visual, Emma Gemperline - Pit Percussion, Kasey Kibiger - Battery Percussion, Mike Scheele - Pit Arranger, Aaron Barrientos - Battery Arranger,
Garan Dion - Weapons , Annika Hopkins - Color Guard, Kacy Bonham - Color Guard/Visual, Stephen Clouse - Drill Design, Jared Staub - Horn Arrangement
Drum Majors Jesse Yoder, Amy Piper
Show Theme/Title Apocalypse
Repertoire Kayleigh's Funeral (by Michael Suby)
Dies Irae (by Verdi)
Dies Irae (by Mozart)
Beauty Killed the Best V (by James Newton Howard)
Battlefield (by Rene Dupere)
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 3rd place
DeKalb - Class C 7th place
East Noble - Class C 2nd place
Homestead - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Donna Russell
Assistant Director Michelle Johnson
Auxiliary Directors Molly Miller, Jesse Yoder, Amy Piper
Additional Staff Stephen Clouse - Drill Design, Marcus Farr - Horn Arrangement, Scott Wilson - Visual
Dustin Nisley - Music/Visual, Cam Barnett - Percussion Director/Percussion Arranger, Emily Buhrman - Music/Visual
Drum Majors Jesse Yoder, Amy Pipher
Show Theme/Title Crossing the Divide
Repertoire The Planets (by Gustav Holst)
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 6th place
DeKalb - Class C 5th place
Concord - Class C 4th place
Norwell - Class C 3rd place
Snider - Class C 5th place
Homestead - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Donna Russell
Show Theme/Title Pirates of the Carribean
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 2nd place
DeKalb - Class C participant
East Noble - Class C participant (People's Choice)
Snider - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Donna Russell
ISSMA Class C
Contest Festival Class - Silver Rating
Invitationals DeKalb - Class C 7th place
East Noble - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 2005
Director Donna Russell
Drum Majors Trisha Bowser, Alicia Brandenberger, Rachel Ogletree
Repertoire (partial) Indiana Jones (by John Williams)
Virtruvian Man, Part 2 (by Richard Saucedo)
Perro Caliento
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals North Judson-San Pierre Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)
DeKalb - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Donna Russell
ISSMA Did not compete
Invitationals North Judson-San Pierre Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating
DeKalb - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2003
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2002
Director Donna Russell
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 2

 

 

Years 1991 - 2001
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 4
Invitationals Whitko - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1989
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1987
Director Henry Gore
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Henry Gore
Drum Majors Gennifer Ferro, Cindy Connelly
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Henry Gore
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
Regional - Did not participate
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Henry Gore
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 3

 

 

Years 1981 - 1982
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Years 1967 - 1980
NISBOVA  Did not participate

 

 

Year 1965
NISBOVA  Class B - Division 2

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1964 (consolidation of Brighton, LaGrange, Lima Township, & Wolcottville High Schools)