LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP MARCHING PRIDE

INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

Combined marching band for Lawrence Central & Lawrence North High Schools

 

 

Year 2019
Directors Matthew C. James, Connor Vaughn
Assistant Directors Emily Trapani, Dan Herrick
Show Theme/Title Harlem at Midnight
Repertoire Featuring Music from The Harlem Renaissance
Total Members 149
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)
Semi-State - Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 9th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2018
Directors Matthew C. James, Neal Titus
Assistant Directors Emily Trapani, Connor Vaughn
Show Theme/Title Lovin' on Royal Street
Repertoire Someday My Prince Will Come
Princes of the Universe
Royals
God Bless the Child
Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
Roar
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 6th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017
Directors Glen Hauger, Matthew C. James, Tom Wallis, Kristina LaMarca
Show Theme/Title What's in a Name
Repertoire Rumplestilzchen 
Creep
People Are Strange
Spinning Wheel
Total Members 180
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 10th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Directors Randy W. Greenwell, Glen Hauger, Matthew C. James, Tom Wallis
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Semi-State - Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 10th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Randy W. Greenwell, Glen Hauger, Matthew C. James, Tom Wallis
Show Theme/Title Turbulence
Total Members 180
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Semi-State - Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 9th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Randy W. Greenwell, Glen Hauger, Matthew C. James, Tom Wallis
Drum Majors Quentin Beverly, Megan Ellsworth, Drew Houser, Susie Pritchett-Montavon
Show Theme/Title The Green Table
Total Members 250
ISSMA Class Open Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA South Regional - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)
Semi-State - Finalist
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Open Class 1st place
ISSMA Finals - 12th place; Class AAAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 9th place; Class AAAA Division 1