LAWRENCEBURG HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING TIGERS

LAWRENCEBURG, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Emily Jones
Total Members 30
Mid-States LaSalle - Class A 3rd place
Colerain - Class A 3rd place

 

  

Year 2018
Director Emily Jones
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Taylor - Class A 3rd place
Lebanon - Class A 6th place
Mason - Class A 4th place
Colerain - Class A 6th place
Championships - Prelims Class A 24th place

 

 

Year 2017
Director Emily Jones
Total Members 32
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Taylor - Class A 3rd place
LaSalle - Class A 6th place
Colerain - Class A 5th place
Championships - Prelims Class A 18th place

 

 

Year 2015 - 2016
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2014
Director Darren Webb
Drum Major Hannah Busha
Show Theme/Title redHOTradioCITY
Repertoire Higher Ground
Creep
Green Onions
Total Members 44
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Mid-States Dixie Heights - Class AA 5th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Darren Webb
Repertoire Prologue
La Suerte de los Tontos
Celebration Suite
Pagliacci
Total Members 35
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction Award)
Mid-States Bellevue - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Darren Webb
Show Theme/Title What is Fusion
Repertoire Get It On
Birdland
The Pretender
Total Members 35
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Mid-States Kings - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Years 2008 - 2011
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2008
Director Chad Rose
Assistant Director Matt Chandler
Drum Major Sarah Becker
Show Theme/Title Connectivity
Repertoire Chaos Theory (by Jim Bonney)
Mid-States East Central - Class A 7th place
LaSalle - Class A 7th place
Mason - Class A 5th place
Colerain - Class A 2nd place
Championships - Class A Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 2008
Director Chad Rose
Assistant Director Matt Chandler
Show Theme/Title Reduce, Reuse, Recyle
Total Members 26
Mid-States West Clermont (OH) - Class A 1st place
Norwood (OH) - Class A 3rd place
East Central - Finals 9th place; Class A 3rd place
Madison - Class A 3rd place
Championships - Class A Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 2007
Director Chad Rose
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Silver Rating
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class A 3rd place
Roger Bacon (OH) - Class A 1st place
Colerain (OH) - Class A 3rd place
Madison - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion)
Championships - Prelims Class A 10th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Nick Little
Assistant Director Chad Rose
Auxiliary Director Jenny Newman
Drum Major Becca Taylor
Show Theme/Title Flight
Repertoire Fanfare For The Third Planet
Into The Light
Ascend
Total Members 31
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Silver Rating
Invitationals October 7 - Salem
Mid-States Kings - Class A 3rd place (Best Visual)
Roger Bacon - Class A 3rd place
Western Brown - Class A 6th place
Championships - Class A Prelims 15th place

 

 

Year 2005
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2004
Director Susan Cassidy
Drum Majors Kevin Bree, Stephanie Bales
Show Theme/Title Cirque du Soleil: La Nouba
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Roger Bacon (OH) - Class A 3rd place
Colerain (OH) - Class A 4th place
Championships - Class A 14th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Susan Cassidy, Tramayne Roberson
Show Theme/Title The Mask Of Zorro
Repertoire Tornado In The Barracks
Zorro's Theme
Stealing The Map
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class A 4th place
Roger Bacon (OH) - Class A 3rd place
LaSalle (OH) - Class A 6th place
Lebanon (OH) - Class A 5th place
Springboro (OH) - Class A 11th place
Championships - Class A Prelims 22nd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Susan Cassidy, Ryan Thomas
Drum Majors Pam Leirey, Casey Vorbroker
Repertoire Hall Of The Mountain King
Legend Of The Scorpion King
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class AA 7th place
Roger Bacon (OH) - Class AA 5th place

 

 

Year 2001
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Loveland (OH) - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1999
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Kings - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1998
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Charlestown - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion, Guard)

 

 

Year 1997
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1996
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1991
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1986 - 1988
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1985
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Mike Harbison
Repertoire (partial) Hall of the Mountain King
Come in From the Rain
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Director Brad Scott
ISSMA District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1981
Director Richard Berry
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1980
ISMA Columbus East - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1979
Director Wyman L. Olsen
Total Members 96
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class D Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award, Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 1, 7th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Wyman L. Olsen
Total Members 88
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 2
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 1, 2nd place-tie

 

 

Year 1976
Director Dennis Roquemere
Total Members 90
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 14th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Dan Burgner
Total Members 140
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1973
Director Dan Burgner
ISSMA Southport - Group II Division II

 

 

Year 1972
Director Dan Burgner
Total Members 145
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Group II Participant