LEWIS CASS JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING KINGS

WALTON, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Andrew Muth
Assistant Director Alan Hinshaw
Show Theme/Title The Color of Sound
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class A 2nd place (Best Visual); Class A Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant;  Class A 3rd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Andrew Muth
Assistant Director Alan Hinshaw
Show Theme/Title Vincent
Repertoire Vincent by Don McLean
Organ Symphony by Saent Sains
Claire de Lune by Debussy
Symphony No. 1 by Prokofiev
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant;  Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Director Andrew Muth
Assistant Director Abby Guy, Alan Hinshaw
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Don Krug
Assistant Directors Abby Guy, Alan Hinshaw
Show Theme/Title May You Never Walk Alone
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Don Krug
Assistant Directors Abby Guy, Alan Hinshaw
Drum Majors Mason Winegardner, Leighann Myers
Show Theme/Title The Simple Thing in Life
Total Members 139
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2013
Director Don Krug
Assistant Directors Abby Guy, Alan Hinshaw
Drum Majors Kassi Zeck, Katelyn Jones
Show Theme/Title Life in a New World
Repertoire Symphony No. 9 (by Dvorak)
Total Members 109
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Summer Showcase - Gold Rating
Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music Visual, Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plymouth - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Mike Clark
Assistant Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Kelsey Kile, Jena Hughes
Show Theme/Title El Ano De Los Reyes
Repertoire Bolero (by Ravel)
Fandangolero (by Barrett)
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Whiteland - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Mike Clark
Assistant Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Kelsey Kile, Carlissa Knight
Show Theme/Title All Gave Some, Some Gave All
Repertoire Each Time You Tell Their Story
Perthshire Majesty
Raging Machines
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Mike Clark
Assistant Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Aly Barber, Carlissa Knight
Show Theme/Title Rising from the Ashes
Repertoire Goddess of Fire
Rising Dragons
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plymouth - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Mike Clark
Assistant Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Aly Barber, Jillian Bower
Show Theme/Title An Unending Legacy
Repertoire The Second Storm
Flight of the Piasa
Star of Dreams
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Mike Clark
Assistant Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark
Auxiliary Director Brayton Mendenhall
Drum Majors Sarah Clark, Tyler Yeakley
Show Theme/Title Ellis Island
Repertoire Ellis Island
Chester
Somewhere
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Mike Clark
Assistant Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Elizabeth Comoglio, Amber Artrip
Show Theme/Title Colors of the Sea
Repertoire Ishmael
Into the Storm
October
Tsunami
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 1st place
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Mike Clark
Assistant Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Elizabeth Comoglio, Amber Artrip
Show Theme/Title One
Repertoire The Witch and The Saint
Rosa
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place (Best General Effect, Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Mike Clark
Assistant Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Elizabeth Lumpkin, Alicia Robertson
Show Theme/Title Under the Cover of Night into the Light of Day
Repertoire Under Cover Of Night
Into The Light Of Day
Hero In The Strife
Total Members 119
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Mike Clark
Assistant Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark
Additional Staff
Drill - Jack Pursafull; Music Arranger - Don Hill; Percussion Arranger - Don Barrett; Guard Writer & Instructor - Brayton Mendenhall; Percussion Instructor - Chris Neuhauser; Consultant - Terry Collins; Front Line Instructor - Tad Akers
Assistant Guard Instructor - Stephanie Stuztman; French Horn Instructor - Josh Murray; Triumpet Instructor - Tony Sirgfred; Drum Major Instructor - Abby Beck; Movement Instructor - Terra Neuhauser
Drum Majors Elizabeth Lumpkin, Alicia Robertson
Show Theme/Title Magestic Images Of The Sea
Repertoire Sea Treaders, Movements I, II, III (by Francis McBeth) - Calm; Beauty; Rage
Total Members 121
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Twin Lakes - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Mike Clark, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Auxiliary Director Brayton Mendenhall
Drum Majors Micah Tuttle, Elizabeth Lumpkin
Show Theme/Title The Mystic Dreams of Kings
Repertoire New Century Dawn (by David Gillingham)
Lento from "Dance Movements (by Philip Sparke)
Allegro Barbaro (by Bela Bartok)
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 2nd place
Twin Lakes - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Winds, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Mike Clark, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Abby Beck, Micah Tuttle
Show Theme/Title Time Travelers
Repertoire Twelve Seconds To The Moon (by Robert W. Smith)
Galilean Moons (by R. Cichy)
Machine (by William Bolcolm)
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place 
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Jefferson - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark, Scott Maack
Drum Majors Abby Beck, Shelly Webb, Alecia Lopez
Show Theme/Title The Third Vortex
Repertoire The Summoning - Fear Of The Vortex
The Eye Of The Vortex
The Fury Of The Vortex
Total Members 137
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place 
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 2nd place
Jefferson - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark, Scott Maack
Drum Majors Alicia Lopez, Shelly Webb, Lindsay Williams
Show Theme/Title Barriers
Repertoire Movement For Rosa
Organ Symphony
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place (tie)
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 3rd place
Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Winds, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Don Krug, Shawn McNabb, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Shannon Langler, Alicia Lopez, Mandy Deeter
Show Theme/Title The Eternal Strife
Repertoire When Angels Weep
Fire Of Eternal Glory
When Angels Weep (Finale)
Total Members 149
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 2nd place
Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Don Krug, Shawn McNabb, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Abrah Tuttle, Elizabeth Isenburg, Amy McClaran
Show Theme/Title The Glory Of Kings
Repertoire Ascension
Inferno
Paradiso
Total Members 156
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Winds, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark, Shawn McNabb
Drum Majors Abrah Tuttle, Jennifer Pattison, Elizabeth Isenburg
Show Theme/Title Of Sailors & Whales
Repertoire Ishmael
QueeQueg
Father Mapple
White Whale
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 2nd place (Best Winds)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Winds, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark, Shawn McNabb
Show Theme/Title Visions Of Kings
Repertoire Flourish For Wind Band
Seventeen Come Sunday
My Bonny Boy
Overture To The Wasps
Total Members 139
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 3rd place (Best Winds)
ISU - Class C 3rd place
Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark, Shawn McNabb
Drum Majors Beth Knowland, Stephanie Rivers, Courtney Wilson
Show Theme/Title Majestic Sound Of Kings - Music by Holst
Repertoire Moorside March
Song Without Words
Fantasia On The Dargason
Third Suite March
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 2nd place (Best Winds)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark, Barry Hudson
Drum Majors Cris Gray, Carla Walbolt
Repertoire Make His Praise Glorious
A Child Is Born
God Bless The Child
Fantasia For Band
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 2nd place (Best Marching)
Carmel - Class C 5th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Don Krug, Larry Clark, Barry Hudson
Drum Majors Sam Bradfield, Cris Gray, Shae Maughmer
Repertoire March Slav
A Child Is Born
God Bless The Child
Chester
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Marching, Percussion)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place (Best Visual); Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Shelby Cooper, Samantha Bradfield, Shae Maughmer
Repertoire March Slav
When Sunny Gets Blue
Blue Skies
Overture Jubiloso
Total Members 117
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place (Best Visual); Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Repertoire Northridge
Summertime
Overture Jubiloso
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Mellissa Haskins, Amy Jernagan, Tricia Campbell
Repertoire Buckaroo Holiday
Summertime
"Top Gun" Medley
Total Members 121
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
Star City - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching)

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Melissa Haskin, Wendy Yeakley, Robinson Show
Repertoire Marche Slav
Farandole
Top Gun Medley
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Finalist, but unable to participate; Class A 2nd place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Repertoire (partial) Pictures At An Exhibition
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Mel Downham, Jeff Wilson, Ron Krauss
Repertoire (partial) Night Of The Capricorn Moon
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Repertoire (partial) Firebird
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Drum Majors Kim Shafer, Curt Peterson
Repertoire Topaz
One More Time Chuck Corea
1812 Overture
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 1st place, Overall Best Drum Major

 

 

Year 1984
Director Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Terry Collins, Larry Clark, Don Krug
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 2nd place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1 
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Terry Collins, Larry Clark, Don Krug
Total Members 145
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 13th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1, 6th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Terry Collins, Larry Clark, Don Krug
Total Members 146
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - Participant
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 6th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Terry Collins, Larry Clark, Don Krug
NISBOVA Class B Division 2 - 6th place

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Total Members 148
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 8th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 5th Place Award

 

 

Year 1976
Directors Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Total Members 146
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 9th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 (Best Inspection-tie)

 

 

Year 1975
Director Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Total Members 130
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 12th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award-tie)

 

 

Year 1974
Director Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
Total Members 120
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 5th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)
Parades Peru Circus Days - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1973
Director Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 6th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1
Parades Peru Circus Days - 3rd place
North Webster - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1972
Director Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
NISBOVA Class C - Division 2

 

 

Year 1971
Director Terry Collins, Don Krug, Larry Clark
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Years 1964 - 1970
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1963 (Galveston, Tipton Township, Washington Township, and Young America High Schools)