Maconaquah high school marching braves

BUNKER HILL, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director James Byrn
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2018
Director Matthew Carnagua
Show Theme/Title The Persistence of Time
Repertoire Tick Tock
Yesteryear
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Matthew Carnagua
Show Theme/Title Elemental
Repertoire Wood Feeds Fire
Earth
Metal Holds Water
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2016
Director Matthew Carnagua
Repertoire Cajun Folk Songs (by Frank Ticheli)
Original Music by Don Barrett
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Matthew Carnagua
Show Theme/Title Thinking Outside the BachX
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Matthew Carnagua
Drum Majors Abby Scott, Delaney Harvey
Show Theme/Title Locomotion (music by Don Barrett)
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2013
Director Jeff Evans
Drum Major Alex Schnurpel
Show Theme/Title Into the Light
Repertoire Ex Umbra in Lucem (by Don Barrett)
Lux Aurumque (by Eric Whitacre)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place
Snider - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Jeff Evans
Drum Majors Alex Schnurpel, Jessica Cunningham
Show Theme/Title Chaos Theory: The Butterfly Effect
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Twin Lakes - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Jeff Evans
Drum Majors Ashley Miller, Kristina Garber
Show Theme/Title The Quest
Repertoire Confluence (by Richard Saucedo)
Lux Aeterna (by Elliot del Borgo)
The Witch and the Saint (by Steven Reineke)
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 4th place
Twin Lakes - Class C 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Jeff Evans
Auxiliary Directors Brayton Mendenhall, Kevin Moore
Additional Staff Jack Pursifull - Show Design, Don Barrett - Music Arranger, Brayton Mendenhall - Color Guard, Kevin Moore - Color Guard, Orion Avery - Percussion, Sam Beckom - Percussion, Hope Turcheck - Percussion, Ryan Record, Scott Whitford, Elizabeth Comoglio, Ray Parrish, Jason Stanley
Drum Majors Ashley Miller, Mary Burton
Show Theme/Title The Ritual
Repertoire Primeval Stormfront (by Matt Conaway)
Shadowland (by Hans Zimmer)
Africa (by Robert W. Smith)
Furioso (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C participant (Best Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C participant
Snider - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Jeff Evans
Drum Majors Ray Parrish, Christine Pickens
Show Theme/Title Please Take Your Seat
Repertoire Purple Heart (by David Shaffer)
Sun Dance (by Frank Ticheli)
Abracadabra (by Frank Ticheli)
Meditation (by Jules Massnet)
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals DeKalb - Class C 4th place
Homestead - Class C 4th place
Plymouth - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director William Cox
Show Theme/Title Pathways
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
Ben Davis - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director William Cox
Drum Major Amber Woolner
Show Theme/Title This Is Your Life
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Penn - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Plymouth - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director William Cox
Drum Majors Adam Gable, Lyndsay Fulton, Amber Woolner
Show Theme/Title Inside The Lines
Repertoire Fire (by Gary Gilroy)
Love Theme from "El Cid" (by Miklos Rozsa)
Symphony for Brass and Percussion (by Alfred Reed)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Northrop - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class C 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director William Cox
Auxiliary Directors Brayton Mendenhall, Sue Ellen Philpot
Additional Staff Don Barrett - Show Coordinator & Music Arranger; Jack Pursifull - Show Design; Chris Neuhauser, Orion Stephens-Avery, Travis Beck - Percussion
Drum Majors Erynn Dean, Adam Gable
Repertoire Dies Irae
Lux Aeterna
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director William Cox
Auxiliary Director Brayton Mendenhall
Additional Staff Don Barrett, Jack Pursifull, Show Designers; Chris Neuhauser, Percussion
Drum Majors Erin Dean, Alicia McDaniel
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Wind And The Lion"
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
Snider - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director Jay Dennison
Auxiliary Directors Brayton Mendenhall, Sue Ellen Philpot
Additional Staff Chris Neuhauser & Barry Canfield, Percussion; Ken Beasley, Marching; Lyndsey Davis, Abby Beck, Brass & Woodwind Staff; Don Barrett, Jack Pursifull, Show Coordinators, Design
Drum Major Amy Forth
Show Theme/Title A Nautical Journey: Songs of Sailor and Sea
Repertoire Songs of Sailor & Sea (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Classes C/D People's Choice)
New Castle - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Snider - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director Jay Dennison
Drum Majors Laura Garber, Ken Beasley
Show Theme/Title Animus Fortus - Music From A Medieval Time
Repertoire Medieval Suite (by Ron Nelson)
Winds Of Poseidon (by Robert W. Smith)
The Iliad (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 103
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Knox - Class C 2nd place
Twin Lakes - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Homestead - Class C 5th place
Plymouth - Class C 3rd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director Jay Dennison
Drum Majors Terra Stephens-Avery, Laura Garber, Ken Beasley
Repertoire The Light Eternal
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Twin Lakes - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Jefferson - Class C 2nd place
Plymouth - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director Jay Dennison
Drum Majors Mat Snyder, Tara Mast, Maricel Skiles
Repertoire Nights In White Satin
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Concord - Class C 3rd place
Greenwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Homestead - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Jeff Evans
Repertoire The North Wind
Escapades Of Pan
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Concord - Class C 2nd place
Homestead - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1998
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director John King
Drum Majors Lynelle Miller, Brad Strong, Mat Snyder
Repertoire Air Power Suite
Repertoire Alert & Take Off
Parade Of The Daredevils
Lonely Pilot's Letter Home
The Liberators
War's End
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 9th place
Lawrence Central - Class C 3rd place
Chrysler - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director John King
Show Theme/Title Selections from Bernstein's "Mass"
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
New Castle - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director Don Smith
Drum Majors Mandy Stout, Denise Sullivan, Suzanne Kenny
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bremen - Class C 1st place
Concord - Class C 2nd place
Kokomo - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Homestead - Class C 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1995
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director Don Smith
Drum Majors Jeremy Welch, Mandy Stout, Denise Sullivan
Repertoire New World Symphony
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C Participation (Best Percussion)
Westfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1994
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director Trish Kuepper
Drum Major Lindsy Elkins
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Adventures Of Huck Finn"
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 6th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director Trish Kuepper
Drum Majors Sean McBill, Zachary Cupp, Lindsy Elkins
Repertoire American Salute
The Tender Land
American Salute
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lebanon - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1992
Director Jeff Evans
Assistant Director Jeff McKnight
Drum Majors Belinda Wimmer, Sean McGill
Repertoire Symphonic Dance #3
El Salon Mexico
Variations On A Korean Folk Song
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Class B 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director John C. Cook
Assistant Director Jeff McKnight
Drum Majors John McKee, Angie Larimer, Belinda Winner
Repertoire Aspen Jubilee, Part 1
Drifting
Aspen Jubilee, Part 2
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Hamilton Southeastern - Class B 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3
Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director John C. Cook
Assistant Director Michael Pote
Drum Majors Annette Eder, John McKee
Repertoire American Salute
Echano
Jager's 3rd Suite
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 5th place
BOA Regional Bloomington - Prelims Participant; Class A 3rd place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Director John C. Cook
Assistant Director Charles Hamrick
Drum Majors Staci Parker, Annette Eder
Repertoire Western One-Step
Saturday Night Waltz
Malaga
Jager's Third Suite
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 6th place
Homestead - Class C 2nd place
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
Director John C. Cook
Assistant Director Charles Hamrick
Repertoire Armenian Dances
Slava
Symphonic Dance #3
Pines Of Rome
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 8th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1
BOA Regional Normal - 4th place; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1987
Director James Emrich
Assistant Director Charles Hamrick
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Grand Champion
East Noble - Class C Champion

 

 

Year 1986
Director James Emrich
Assistant Director Charles Hamrick
Repertoire Armenian Dances
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Grand Champion

 

 

Year 1985
Director James Emrich
Assistant Director Charles Hamrick
Repertoire Los Muchachos
Too Shy To Say
Journey To Capricorn
Pieces Of Dreams
Total Members 122
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director James Emrich
Assistant Director Charles Hamrick
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1, (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Director James Emrich
Assistant Director Charles Hamrick
Repertoire Malaga
Artistry In Rhythm
The Way We Were

Total Members

120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest 6th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 9th place

 

 

Year 1982
Director James Emrich
Assistant Director John Patrick
Total Members 109
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 4th place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 9th place

 

 

Year 1981
Director James Emrich
Assistant Director John Patrick
Total Members  126
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1 
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1, 1st place (Best Rifles, Flags, Drum Major)
MBA Grand Nationals Finals - 8th place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
Director James Emrich
Assistant Director John Patrick
Drum Majors Marcia Yoder, Todd McKee
Repertoire Firebird
Night On Bald Mountain
Russian Sailor Dance
Fancy Free
Beethoven's 9th Symphony
Total Members 119
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B Finals - 5th place; Prelims - 4th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1, 2nd Place Award (Best Marching)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Division 1, 2nd place
Norwell - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1979
Director James Emrich
Assistant Director John Patrick
Total Members 116
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 2nd Place Award
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Director James Emrich
Assistant Director John Patrick
Total Members 125
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 5th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 1st Place Award (Best Music, Marching)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 6th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director James Emrich
Total Members 98
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 17th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 7th place
Parades Peru Circus Days - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1976
Director James Emrich
Total Members 125
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 12th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Director James Emrich
Total Members 125
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 7th place-tie
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director James Emrich
Total Members 93
NISBOVA Class B Division 2
Parades Peru Circus Days - 1st place

 

 

Year 1973
Director James Emrich
NISBOVA Class B Division 2
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 10th place
Peru Circus Days - Participant

 

 

Year 1972
Director James Emrich
Total Members 124
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2
Indiana State Fair Band Day 43rd place

 

 

Year 1971
Director James Emrich
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1969
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Years 1965 - 1968
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1963 (consolidation of Bunker Hill and Clay Township High Schools)