MADISON CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING CUBS

MADISON, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Katherine Zolvinski
Assistant Director Emily Cotner
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 2018
Director Katherine Zolvinski
Assistant Director Emily Cotner
Show Theme/Title New Horizons
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Samuel Bortka
Show Theme/Title Reflection
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Emily Cotner
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 4th place
Colerain - Class AAA 5th place
Championships - Finals Class AAA 10th place

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Ryan Day, Emily Cotner
Show Theme/Title Madness
Repertoire Madness (by Muse)
Minimalist Dances (by Matt Conaway)
Seal Lullaby (by Eric Whitacre)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 4th place
Colerain - Class AAA 4th place-tie
LaSalle - Class AAA 4th place
Championships - Prelims Class AAA 19th place

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Ryan Day, Emily Cotner
Additional Staff Tim Patton, Gordon Couch, Ryan Johnson, Brandon Day, Emily Young
Drum Majors Shelby Cardo, Cameron Wycoff, Veronica Hartless
Show Theme/Title Native Rituals
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 3rd place
Simon Kenton - Class AA 3rd place
Dixie Heights - Class AA 3rd place
Centerville - Class AA 5th place
Championships - Finals Class AA 10th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Ryan Day
Additional Staff Aaron Nicholson - Arranger, Adam Nicholson - Drill Writer, Ben Quesinberry - Guard, Amanda Roberts - Percussion, Mike Abel - Percussion,  Brandon Day - Visual Tech
Drum Major Logan Smith
Show Theme/Title Dream Cycles
Repertoire Sleep (by Eric Whitacre)
Dream Variants (by Roland Barrett)
Total Members 53
ISSMA Did not participate
Contests Paoli - Class AAA 5th place
Salem - Class AA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 7th place
Martinsville - Class AA 3rd place
Mason - Class AA 6th place
Colerain - Prelims Class AA 5th place
Championships - Prelims Class AA 17th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Scott Maack
Assistant Director Ryan Day
Auxiliary Director Charles Williams
Additional Staff Drill Design: Adam Nicholson; Music Arranger: Aaron Nicholson; Percussion Instructor: Amanda Roberts; Band Tech: Brandon Day
Drum Major Trajen Jenkins
Show Theme/Title The Miracle of Flight
Total Members 25
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Bishop Fenwick - Class A 3rd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 7th place
LaSalle - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Colerain - Class A 1st place
Championships - Prelims Class A 16th place

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Scott Maack, Jake Blanton
Drum Majors Ashley Day, Miranda Conard
Show Theme/Title Deceived
Total Members 64
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 6th place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 2nd place
Mid-States Centerville - Class AA 8th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Scott Maack, Jake Blanton
Drum Major Tori Perlstien
Show Theme/Title Bushido, The Code of the Samurai
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 6th place
Floyd Central - Class C 6th place
Mid-States Colerain - Class AA 5th place
Championships - Class AA 13th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Scott Maack
Drum Major Sarah Porter
Show Theme/Title Broken Hearts
Repertoire Medea (by Samuel Barber)
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States East Central - Class A 5th place
LaSalle - Class A 4th place
Centerville - Class A 10th place
Championships - Class A prelims participant

 

 

Year 2008
Director Scott Maack
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Championships - Did not participate

 

 

Year 2007
Director Scott Maack
Additional Staff Don Cochran, Steve Satterfield, Angel Velez, Jack Pursiful
Drum Majors Tanner Hammock, Araminta Brooks
Show Theme/Title Quest for Humanity
Repertoire Quest for Joy
Quest for Tolerance
Quest for Freedom
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Mid-States Bishop Fenwick (OH) - Class AA 3rd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
East Central - Finals 7th place; Class AA 3rd place
Championships - Finals Class AA 9th place; Prelims Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Scott Maack
Auxiliary Director Steve Satterfield
Additional Staff Angel Velez-Percussion
Drum Majors Jessica Brinson, Aren Dobson, Tanner Hammock
Show Theme/Title Red
Movements Rush
Romance
Rage
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Mid-States Kings - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual)
Bishop Fenwick (OH) - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Loveland (OH) - Class AA 3rd place
Mason (OH) - Class AA 3rd place
Colerain (OH) - Class AA 4th place
Championships - Class AA Finals 9th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Scott Maack
Assistant Director Aaron Nicholson
Auxiliary Directors Steve Satterfield, Kim Estes, Stephanie Shaw
Additional Staff Bill Weeks - Percussion
Drum Majors Jessica Brinson, Aaron Meacham
Show Theme/Title Textures
Repertoire I. Transparent
II. Translucent
III. Opaque
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AAA 4th place (Best Visual)
Paoli - Class AA 3rd place
Columbus East - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Salem - Class AAA 8th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Scott Maack
Assistant Director William Spencer-Pierce
Auxiliary Staff Steve Satterfield, Kim Estes
Additional Staff Al Temby-Drill Design, Allie Fields-Percussion
Drum Majors Greg Truesdell, Adair Stacier
Show Theme/Title Reflections Of Earth
Repertoire Reflections Of Earth (by Gavin Greenway)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating  
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B Performance Award (Best Pit Crew)
Paoli - Class AA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Columbus East - Class B 3rd place
New Castle - Class B 3rd place
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Don Cochran, William Spencer-Pierce
Drum Majors Chris Armstrong, Brandon Kocher, Greg Truesdell
Show Theme/Title Clock Work Red
Repertoire Tempered Steel (by Charles Rochester Young)
12 Seconds To The Moon (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2
Contests Ben Davis - Class B 6th place
Columbus East - Class B 3rd place
New Castle - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Drum Major)
Salem - Class AAA 2nd place
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Don Cochran, William Spencer-Pierce, Kirsten Carlson
Drum Majors Chris Armstrong, Greg Truesdell, Brandon Kocher
Repertoire Symphony #3 (by Randall Thompson)
Total Members 122
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class AAA 4th place, Finals 6th place
Jeffersonville - Class AAAA 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
New Albany - Class AAAA 5th place
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 6th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Don Cochran, William Spencer-Pierce, Kristen Carlson
Drum Majors Chad Sherman, Cherith Morgan
Show Theme/Title The Black Widow
Repertoire Medea's Dance Of Vengeance
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 5th place
ISU - Class B 6th place
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Don Cochran, William Spencer-Pierce
Repertoire Variations On A Korean Folk Song
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AAA 3rd place
Jeffersonville - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Greenwood - Class B 5th place
Salem - Class AAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Mark Wayman, William Spencer-Pierce
Drum Major Amanda Robbins-Myers
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Tommy"
Total Members 99
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AAA 2nd place
Jeffersonville - Class AAA 3rd place
New Castle Chrysler - Class B 5th place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director William Spencer-Pierce
Drum Majors Lesley Cart, Amanda Robbins-Myers
Repertoire On The Waterfront
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class AAAA 4th place
Corydon Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Jeffersonville - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1997
Director William Spencer-Pierce
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Directors John Schreiber, Alex Nemeth
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1995
Directors John Schreiber, Alex Nemeth
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Directors John Schreiber, Alex Nemeth
Repertoire Love Me With All Your Heart
Chattahoochee
The Lion Sleeps Tonight
Low Rider
Blue Bayou
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

Year 1989
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1986
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2 

 

 

Years 1981 - 1984
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1979
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1977
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1976
ISMA Huntingburg - Class BB - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Salem - Group II Division 2