MATER DEI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING WILDCATS

EVANSVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Allison Field
Assistant Director Meghan Carter
Show Theme/Title The Pursuit
Repertoire (Jungst)aposed
Beethoven's 5 Secrets
With Heart and Voice
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Allison Field
Assistant Director Meghan Carter
Show Theme/Title Imaginarium
Repertoire Imaginarium
Sound of Silence
Pure Imagination
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Alison Field
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Dan Klipper
Assistant Directors Malora Huggins, Leslie Goth
Show Theme/Title METALmorphosis
Repertoire Foundry (by John Mackey)
Metal (by Brian Balmages)
Nothing Else Matters (by Metallica)
Owner of a Lonely Heart (by Yes)
Smoke on the Water (by Deep Purple)
Jump (by Van Halen)
Tom Sawyer (by Rush)
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Dan Klipper
Assistant Directors Malora Huggins, Leslie Goth
Drum Majors Nathan Werner, Malora Huggins
Show Theme/Title Way Out West
Repertoire The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Ecstasy of Gold
The Magnificent Seven
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Alex Smith
Assistant Directors Malora Huggins, Leslie Goth
Drum Majors Kasey Wargel, Luke Schapker
Show Theme/Title Groove
Repertoire Let's Groove
Harlem Nocturne
Birdland
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 3rd place
North Posey - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion)
Evansville North - Class AA 3rd place (Best Percussion)
South Spencer - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Alex Smith
Drum Majors Adam Berendes, Katarina Nash
Show Theme/Title Wonder
Repertoire Don't You Worry Bout A Thing
My Cherie Amour
Another Star
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 4th place
North Posey - Class AA 2nd place (Overall Music)
South Spencer (Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Evansville North - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Alex Smith
Assistant Director Malora Huggins
Drum Majors Adam Berendes, Katarina Nash
Show Theme/Title El Toro
Repertoire Spain
Blue Rondo ala Turk
A Mis Abuelos
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals North Posey - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Evansville North - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Mid-States Mount Vernon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Alex Smith
Assistant Director Malora Huggins
Drum Major Zach Wilderman
Show Theme/Title Casino
Repertoire Go Down Gamblin'
You're Still A Young Man
Redemption
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 3rd place
Evansville North - Class AA 4th place (Best Auxiliary, Overall Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Mid-States Mt. Vernon - Class A 1st place
Championships - Class A Finals 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Alex Smith
Assistant Director Leslie Goth
Drum Majors Lori Lauderdale, Zach Wildeman
Show Theme/Title That 50s Show
Repertoire Runaround Sue
What'd I Say
In the Still of the Night
The Twist
Total Members 46
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Evansville Central - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Castle - Class D 3rd place
Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 22nd place
Mid-States Ryle - Finals 6th place; Class A 1st place
Championships - Class A Finals 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Alex Smith
Assistant Director Leslie Goth
Auxiliary Directors Kendra Allen, Ashley Kiesel, Joe Martinez
Additional Staff Nancy Mills, Jon Kern, Monte Skelton, Doug Goodwin, Shawn Humphries
Drum Majors Aaron Holm, Lori Lauderdale
Show Theme/Title Triple Threat: Move, Play, and Perform
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AAA 7th place
Castle - Class C 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Evansville North - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Timothy A. Dickel
Assistant Director Leslie Goth
Drum Majors Katrina Dockery, Brynne Guzman
Show Theme/Title New York State of Mind
Repertoire I Hope I Get It
Children of Sanchez
New York State of Mind
The Contender
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Castle - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Overall Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Timothy A. Dickel, Leslie Krodel
Show Theme/Title After Hours
Total Members 28
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
North Posey - Class A 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Evansville North - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Gibson Southern - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Dominic Thompson, Timothy Dickel
Drum Majors Robin Fehrenbacher, Rachel Buskavitz
Show Theme/Title African Celebrations
Repertoire Betelehemu
Night On The Sahara
Trashin' The Camp
O Sifuni Mungu
Total Members 24
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
North Posey - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Evansville North - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Dominic Thompson, Timothy Dickel
Drum Majors Kourtney Scott, Robin Fehrenbacher
Repertoire Passado (by Dave Hansen)
Another Life (by Pat Metheny)
Brass Machine (by Mark Taylor)
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AA 4th place (Best Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 4th place
Pike Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Mel Stowers, Dominic Thompson
Drum Majors Derek Herrmann, Katie Reising, Kourtney Scott
Show Theme/Title Music For A Medieval Legend
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Evansville Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Princeton - Class A 2nd place
F.J. Reitz - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Evansville North - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Mel Stowers
Drum Majors Jen Sotolongo, Derek Herrmann
Show Theme/Title Simple Gifts
Repertoire Chorale & Shaker Dance
Amber Waves
Tis The Gift To Be Free
Appalachian Spring
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2 
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Evansville Central - Class A 2nd place
North Posey - Class A 5th place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class C 3rd place
Evansville North - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Mel Stowers, Daryl Nurrenbern
Show Theme/Title Music of Outer Space!
Repertoire Star Trek
Mars
Work Music
Superman
Cantina Band & Imperial Death
Jupiter
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 3 
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class A 4th place
Castle - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Mel Stowers
Repertoire Sonoran Desert Holiday
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class C 7th place
Tell City - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
North Posey - Class AA 5th place
Pike Central - Class AA 2nd place
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 4

 

 

Year 1999
Directors David Hughes, Mel Stowers
Repertoire Songs Of Earth, Water, Fire, & Sky
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Tell City - Class AA 3rd place
Mt. Vernon - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class C 3rd place
North Posey - Class AA 1st place
Evansville - Class C 3rd place
Pike Central - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Thomas R. Mace, David Hughes
Drum Majors Rachel Sammet, Beth Stofleth
Show Theme/Title Hymns & Praises
Repertoire On An American Spiritual
Pie Jesu
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Boonville - Class A 3rd place
Tell City - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion)
Castle - Class C 3rd place
Evansville- Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Pike Central - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Thomas R. Mace, David Hughes
Drum Majors Meghan Topper, Keith Wildeman, Anna Ward
Show Theme/Title Back In The U.S.S.R.
Repertoire Festive Overture
Interlude
Sabre Dance
Coronation Scene
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place-tie (Best Visual)
North Posey - Class AA Participant
Evansville - Class D Participant
Pike Central - Class AA Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Director Thomas R. Mace
Drum Majors Amy Frey, Anna Ward
Show Theme/Title Fantasia
Repertoire Toccata & Fugue in D Minor
Sorcerer's Apprentice
Night On Bald Mountain
Ave Maria
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1995
Director Thomas R. Mace
Drum Majors Adam Bigge, Anna Ward
Show Theme/Title Beethoven Or Bust!
Repertoire Beethoven's Fifth
Fur Elise
Finale from Ninth Symphony
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Director Gerald A. Grannan
Drum Majors Ben Ford, Adam Bigge
Repertoire Rocky Point Holiday
Pueblo
Land Of Ancient People
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1993
Director Gerald A. Grannan
Drum Majors Sarah Townsend, Ben Ford
Repertoire Majestia
Pagliacci
Bacchanale
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 2nd place (Best Soloist)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Gerald A. Grannan
Repertoire Fanfare & Entrance
Pagliacci
Emerald Eyes
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Director Gerald A. Grannon
Drum Majors Melissa Moore, AJ Kuhlman
Repertoire The Firebird Suite
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Gerald A. Grannon
Drum Majors Karen Ashworth, Melissa Moore
Repertoire Prologue & Entrance
Change Of Pace
Sunrise Lady
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 1st place (Best Soloist, Percussion)
Evansville - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Castle - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1989
Director Gerald A. Grannon
Drum Majors Kevin Corcoran, Melissa Moore
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Since I Fell For You
Flight Of The Condor
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville - Class D 3rd place
Castle - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place (Best Soloist)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Gerald A. Grannon
Drum Major Kevin Corcoran
Repertoire Bach Chorale
Freakin'
Get It On
Somewhere
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A Participant (Best Soloist)

 

 

Year 1987
Director Gerald A. Grannon
Drum Major Ellen Alsop
Repertoire Dance Of The Comedians
Elks Parade
Can You Read My Mind
Total Members 42
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Pike Central - Class AAA 1st place
F.J. Reitz - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1986
Director Kurt Wambach
Drum Major Ellen Alsop
Repertoire Taurus
Shortnin' Bread
Won't You Come Home Bill Bailey
Here's That Rainy Day
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A Participant
Evansville - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Kurt Wambach
Repertoire In Like A Lion
I Go To Rio
When You Wish Upon A Star
Total Members 71
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Evansville - Class A 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Kurt Wambach, Betty Long
Drum Major Shawn Corcoran
Repertoire El Camino
Breakin' Out Of The Blues
Eye Of The Tiger
You've Lost That Loving Feeling
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2 
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Kurt Wambach
Drum Major Shawn Corcoran
Repertoire Canyon County
Dixieland Jubilee
Washington Post March
Sometimes When We Touch
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2 

 

 

Year 1982
Director Kurt Wambach
Repertoire Black Saddle
Twilight Zone
Bill Bailey
Still
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Director Kurt Wambach
Drum Major Jeff Wenzel
Repertoire NBC Chimes Festival
Rapture
My Favorite Things
Softly, As I Leave You
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class CC
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1