MCCUTCHEON HIGH SCHOOL PRIDE OF MCCUTCHEON

LAFAYETTE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Jacob Rowe
Show Theme/Title Catch Me If You Can
Total Members 120
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)
Other Purdue Band Day

 

 

Year 2018
Director Jacob Rowe
Assistant Director Kristin Line
Show Theme/Title Musica Latina
Repertoire Aztec Fire
The Girl from Inpanema
Granada
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Dan Peo
Assistant Director Jacob Rowe
Show Theme/Title CineMaverick
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Dan Peo
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Dan Peo
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Dan Peo
Show Theme/Title Highland Journey
Repertoire How to Train Your Dragon, Part 1
Danny Boy
Irish Party in Third Class
Total Members 70
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold  Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Dan Peo
Drum Majors Brandon Wheeler, Alex McGill, Gabe Baumann
Repertoire A Mis Abuelos
Smooth (arr. Doug Adams)
Malaguena (arr. Jay Bocook)
Other Harrison Showband Spectacular

 

 

Year 2012
Director Dan Peo
ISSMA Did not participate
Other Purdue Band Day
Harrison Showband Spectacular

 

 

Years 2003 - 2011
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2002
Director Brian Shaw
ISSMA Did not participate
Other Purdue Band Day Participant

 

 

Year 2001
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2000
Director Neal McCutcheon
Drum Majors Sandi Speakman, Becky Miller
Show Theme/Title Latin Fever
Repertoire Granada
Havana Express
Island Dance
Espana
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B 7th place
Maconaquah - Class B 3rd place
Terre Haute North - Class AA 1st place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Neal McCutcheon, Dave Grevenkamp
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Wiz"
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B 6th place
Maconaquah- Class B 3rd place
Plainfield - Class B 5th place
Brownsburg - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Neal McCutcheon
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 2 
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class B 4th place
ISU - Class B Participation
Plainfield - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Jon B. Hornlein
Drum Major Timbre Newby
Show Theme/Title Triumph - The Music of Jack Stamp & David Holsinger
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Director Jon B. Hornlein
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Music Man"
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Director James B. Hopkins
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Director James B. Hopkins
Drum Majors Carrie Schultz, Travis Commons
Repertoire Also Sprach Zarathustra
Star Trek
Star Wars
Cantina Band
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Lebanon - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1992
Director James B. Hopkins
Drum Majors Carrie Schultz, James Beeler
Repertoire Renegade
America
Grenada Smoothie
Traces
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Lebanon- Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1991
Director James B. Hopkins
Repertoire Secret Of The Desert
At Your Disposal
Evil Ways
Let There Be Peace On Earth
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Marching Band Festival - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1990
Director Timothy D. Brakel
Drums Majors Jenny Marquess, Cheryl Slabaugh
Repertoire Back To The Future
Merengue
Under The Sea
He Ain't Heavy, He's My Brother
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Star City - Class B 5th place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1989
Director Timothy D. Brakel
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1987
Director Timothy D. Brakel
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1986
Director Timothy D. Brakel
Total Members 103
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1983 - 1985
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1982
Director David Weddell
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
Director David Weddell
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2 

 

 

Year 1980
Director David Weddell
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1979
ISMA Indianapolis - Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1978
Director Michael Marquess
ISMA Lebanon - Class B Division 2

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1975 (consolidation of Southwestern & Wainwright High Schools)