MERRILLVILLE HIGH SCHOOL BAND OF PIRATES

MERRILLVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Mark A. Danielson
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating

 

  

Year 2018
Director Mark A. Danielson
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Visual Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Mark A. Danielson
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Mark A. Danielson
Show Theme/Title Funk Favorites
Repertoire Tell Me Something Good
My Girl
Brick House
Total Members 75
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Mark A. Danielson
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Mark A. Danielson
Assistant Directors Chris Haddad, Laura Smeltzer
Auxiliary Director D.J. Sparks
Additional Staff Kyle Liedtke
Drum Majors Morgan Lesich, David Lewis, Mitchell Brayfield
Show Theme/Title A Touch of Buble
Repertoire It Had Better Be Tonight
Fever
Everything
Total Members 78
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Mark A. Danielson
Assistant Directors Chris Haddad, Brandon Dinkins
Auxiliary Director D.J. Sparks
Additional Staff Cymme Hayes - Visual
Drum Majors Kate Haddaway, Morgan Lesich, David Lewis
Repertoire How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse (by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 78
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Silver Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating (Visual Achievement Award)
Crown Point - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)
Hobart - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Mark A. Danielson
Assistant Directors Chris Haddad, Kyle Govert
Repertoire Halo Theme
Kingdom Hearts
Bounty Hunter Theme from Advent Rising
Total Members 69
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating
Crown Point - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2011
Director Mark A. Danielson
Assistant Directors Chris Haddad, Kyle Govert
Show Theme/Title Viva Carnival
Total Members 68
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Crown Point - Gold Rating
North Judson-San Pierre - 1st place (Music & Visual Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Mark A. Danielson
Assistant Directors Kyle Govert, Chris Haddad
Drum Majors Sarah Dora, Christa Flores
Show Theme/Title Stringendo
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Concord - Class A 6th place
Twin Lakes - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Mark A. Danielson
Assistant Director Jon Carney
Drum Majors Cha'yra Eddie, Sarah Dora
Show Theme/Title ReGenesis
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 5th place
Concord - Class A 8th place
Twin Lakes - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Mark Danielson
Drum Majors Cha'yra Eddie, Cecil Frink
Show Theme/Title Pirates of the Caribbean
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 4th place
Twin Lakes - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Mark Danielson
Assistant Directors David Lincicome, Brian Blocher
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2006
Director Robert W. Myers
Assistant Directors David Lincicome, Brian Blocker
Drum Majors DJ Sparks, Rebecca Van Vleet
Show Theme/Title Locomotion - Music composed by Key Poulan
Repertoire All Aboard
Rush Street Station
Frontiers & End of the Line
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class A 3rd place
Northrop - Class A 3rd place
Plymouth - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Robert W. Myers
Assistant Directors David Lincicome, Brian Blocker
Auxiliary Director Kristen Durmbaugh
Additional Staff Jeff Brath, Heather Hoefle, Adam Lewis, Terry Tritt, Sarah Whitlocke, Glen Ellison, DJ Marler, Mike Pucket, John Whitlocke, Anthony Williams
Drum Majors Geoffrey Sperling, Ben Tapper, Aimee Ortega, DJ Sparks
Show Theme/Title Tiempo Latino
Repertoire Red Cape Tango (by Michael Daugherty)
Beautiful Maria of my Soul (from the movie "The Mambo Kings)
Echano (by Chuck Mangione)
Total Members 136
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class A 9th place
Penn - Class A 7th place
Plymouth - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Robert W. Myers
Assistant Director David Lincicome
Auxiliary Directors Nich Mitchel, Racheal Rockstrow, Courtney Albright
Additional Staff Percussion:  Brian Blocher; Music:  Loura Blake, Jeff Brath, Kevin Gawthorp, Heather Howefle, Adam Lewis, Terry Tritt, Josh Rose, Visual:  Bobbie Kuntz
Drum Majors Aimee Ortega, Trenika Williams, Matt Kasperan
Show Theme/Title Scootin' At Hard Rock
Repertoire By David Holsinger with an Orginal Composition by Mike Satterthwhite
Total Members 136
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
Penn - Class A 5th place
Plymouth - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Robert W. Myers, Scott Maack, Brian Blocker
Assistant Directors Josh Rose, Nick Mitchell
Drum Majors Matt Kaspbran, Aimee Ortega
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Wizard Of Oz"
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 9th place
Penn - Class A 4th place
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)
Plymouth - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Robert W. Myers, Scott Maack
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2
Invitationals Penn - Class A 3rd place
Plymouth - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 2001
Director Robert W. Myers
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Hook"
Total Members 200
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2 
Invitationals Concord - Class A 12th place
Whitko - Class A 3rd place
Jefferson - Class A Participation

 

 

Year 2000
Director Robert W. Myers
Repertoire Flight Of The Condor
Nutville
God Bless The Child
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1

 

 

Year 1999
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1998
Director Mary S. Clay
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
Regional - Did not participate

 

 

Year 1997
Director Mary S. Clay
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
Regional - Did not participate

 

 

Year 1996
Director Mary S. Clay
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
Regional - Did not participate

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1994
Director Mary S. Clay
Total Members 182
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Years 1981 - 1993
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1960
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Sweepstakes, Best Drum & Inspection (All Classes)

 

 

Year 1958
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Sweepstakes, Best Playing Band & Inspection -All Classes)

 

 

Year 1955
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1 (Best Inspection, Best Playing)

 

 

Year 1953
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1