MONROE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BEARS

PARKER CITY, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2004 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2003
Director Eric Bowman
Auxiliary Director Julie Simons
Additional Staff Mary Behler, Chris Troutline, Joe Voye, Rachel Hunt, Mike Wilson
Drum Majors Mary Ella Malone, Kobi Walden
Repertoire Gloria (by John Rutter)
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place
Westfield - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
ISU - Class D 10th place
New Castle - Class D 5th place
Mid-States LaSalle (OH) - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class A Finals 6th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2002
Director Eric Bowman
Drum Majors Matthew Rooney, Mary Ella Malone
Repertoire Seagate Overture (by James Swearingen)
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class D 2nd place
Lawrence Central - Class D 3rd place (Best Music)
Kokomo - Class D 5th place (Best Drum Major)
Maconaquah - Class D 6th place
New Castle - Class D 5th place
Columbus East - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Homestead - Class D Participant

 

 

Year 2001
Director Eric Bowman
Show Theme/Title Nature's Fury
Repertoire Ahab
In A Gentle Rain
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 9th place
Plainfield - Class D 6th place (Best Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class D 3rd place
Chrysler - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Eric Bowman
Drum Major Erina Rooney
Repertoire Music from "New World Symphony" (by Dvorak)
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 5th place
Plainfield - Class D 4th place
Kokomo - Class D 5th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 10th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Eric Bowman
Repertoire Tame the Savage Sea (by Elliott Del Borgo)
Total Members 27
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1994 - 1998
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1993
Director Vincent Early
Drum Major Scott Moyer
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Man Of La Mancha"
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1991
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Drum Major Jennifer Thornburg
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
ISSMA Class D
Total Members 70
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Years 1983 - 1990
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1982
Director Kevin J. Klee
Drum Major Tom Donavan
Repertoire Who Will Buy
Behind The Rain
Ellingtonia
Brian's Song
Total Members 34
ISSMA District - Division 3
Invitationals Winchester - 17th place

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1963 (consolidation of Farmland and Parker High Schools)