MONROVIA HIGH SCHOOL BULLDOG BRIGADE

MONROVIA, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Brian Willett
Assistant Director William Cole
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 1st place

 

 

Year 2018
Director Brian Willett
Assistant Director Dr. Albert Lilly
Show Theme/Title Season's Twilight
Repertoire Open Spaces
The Ludlows
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Brian Willett
Assistant Director Dr. Albert Lilly
Show Theme/Title We The People
Repertoire Mundus Novus
Dragon Flight
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director Brian Willett
Assistant Director Dr. Albert Lilly
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Finals Class AA 4th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2015
Director Brian Willett
Assistant Director Dr. Albert Lilly, Chris Walsh
Show Theme/Title Reflections
Repertoire Cambrian Explosion
With Each Sunset
Triumphant Fanfare
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 1st place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 1st place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Brian Willett
Assistant Director Dr. Albert Lilly
Drum Major Patrick Skillern
Show Theme/Title The Diary
Repertoire Story of Anne Frank (by Otto Schwartz)
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 1st place
Brownsburg - Class AA 2nd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 1st place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2013
Director Brian Willett
Assistant Director Dr. Albert Lilly
Auxiliary Director Colin West
Additional Staff Adam Long, Robbie Stevens, Jacob Realey, Michael Potter, Alesha Acton Dugger, Lee Gibson-Visual Design, Dr. Albert Lilly-Music Design
Drum Major Jonathon Skillern
Show Theme/Title Pacem
Repertoire Ballet Sacre (by David Holsinger)
On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss (by David Holsinger)
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finalist 5th place - tie
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Avon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Danville - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Brownsburg - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Championships - Finals Class AA 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2012
Director Brian Willett
Assistant Director & Music Arranger Dr. Albert Lilly
Auxiliary Directors Colin West, Amy Reynolds
Additional Staff Lee Gibson-visual design, Michael Potter-brass, Heather Seybold, Adam McDaniel, Shelby Stierwalt-woodwinds, Adam Long-percussion
Drum Majors Taylor Tinsley, Jonathon Skillern
Show Theme/Title The Eternal City
Repertoire The Verdict (by Otto Schwarz)
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Center Grove  - Class D 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class D 4th place
Danville - Class D 1st place (best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, People's Choice)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Martinsville - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Brian Willett
Assistant Director Dr. Albert Lilly
Auxiliary Director Colin West
Additional Staff Adam McDaniel, Hannah Jones, Isaac Smith-woodwinds; Adam Long, Stephen Kidwell-percussion; Alesha Acton, Scott Downs-guard; Music design: Dr. Albert Lilly, Visual design:  Lee Gibson
Drum Major Taylor Tinsley
Show Theme/Title Tribute
Repertoire Bonaparte (by Otto Schwartz)
My Immortal (by Evanescence)
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Center Grove - Class D 2nd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
East Central - Finals 3rd place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Championships - Finals Class AA 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class A 3rd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Brian Willett, Dr. Albert Lilly
Auxiliary Director Colin West
Additional Staff Dr. Albert Lilly - music design, Lee Gibson - visual design, Hannah Jones - woodwinds, Adam McDaniel - woodwinds, Robby Yeley - woodwinds, Adam Long - percussion, Allie Wilkerson - guard, Cara Western - administrative assistant
Drum Majors Alyse Henson, Taylor Tinsley
Show Theme/Title The Road of Life
Repertoire Whirlwinds (by Richard Saucedo)
He's Gone Away (by Rick Kirby)
Windsprints (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitational Center Grove - Class D 2nd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Central - Finals 4th place; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Centerville - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Championship - Class A Finals 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Brian Willett, Dr. Albert Lilly
Additional Staff Dr. Albert Lilly - music design, Lee Gibson - visual design,  Colin West - Color Guard Director, Allison Wilkerson - guard, Hannah  Jones - woodwinds, Adam McDaniel - woodwinds, Rob Yeley - woodwinds,  Adam Long - percussion, Jessica Baldwin - guard
Drum Majors Amanda Kender, Alyse Henson
Show Theme/Title The Pyramid of Success
Repertoire Nostradamus (by Otto Schwarz)
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
East Central - Finals 4th place; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class A Finals 1st place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2008
Director Brian Willett
Assistant Director Dr. Albert Lilly
Auxiliary Director Colin West
Additional Staff Dr. Albert Lilly - Music Design; Lee Gibson - Visual Design; Ashley Western - Colorguard; Kevin Lewis - Brass; Janessa Cole - Woodwind; Adam McDaniel - Woodwind; Rob Yeley - Woodwind; Alex Cole - Percussion; Dave McCracken - Percussion; Marty Johnson - colorguard
Drum Majors Jon Majors, Amanda Kender, Alyse Henson
Show Theme/Title Conditions of the Heart
Repertoire Distorted (by Benoit Jutras)
Both Sides Now (by Joni Mitchell)
Puma (by Karl Lundeberg)
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 2nd place
Greenwood - Class D 6th place
Center Grove - Class D 3rd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 3rd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 8th place
Martinsville - Class AAA 3rd place
Championships - Finals Class AAA 5th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant - Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2007
Director Brian Willett
Assistant Director Dr. Albert Lilly
Auxiliary Director Colin West
Additional Staff Ashley Western-guard, Janessa Cole-woodwinds, Elizabeth DeMay-saxophones, Kevin Lewis-Low Brass, Michael Lindsey-percussion
Drum Majors Hannah Jones, Jon Majors
Show Theme/Title Quadrivium (all selections by Samuel Hazo)
Repertoire Exultate
Perthshire Majesty
Today is the Gift
Sevens
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 6th place (Best Drum Major)
Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Martinsville - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Madison - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Championships - Finals Class A 2nd place; Prelims Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2006
Director Brian Willett
Auxiliary Director Colin West
Additional Staff Dr. Al Lilly-music arranger, Lee Gibson-drill, Kevin Lewis, Kyle Govert, Ashley Western, Jonathan Treece, Brad Waits-percussion
Drum Major Hannah Jones
Show Theme/Title Trivium:  Music of Samuel Hazo
Repertoire Sevens
Psalm 42
Ride
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 3rd place
Warren Central - Class D 2nd place
ISU - Class D 3rd place
Brownsburg - Class D 3rd place
Center Grove - Class D 3rd place (Best Visual)
Mid-States Martinsville - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Terre Haute North - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class A Finals 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class A Prelims 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Brian Willett
Assistant Directors Dr. Al Lilly, music arranger, Lee Gibson, drill designer
Auxiliary Director Colin West
Additional Staff Darren Day, Michelle Shea, Kevin Lewis, Alex Cole, Bill Cole, Ashley Western
Drum Majors Sam Perry, Hannah Jones
Show Theme/Title Awayday
Repertoire Awayday (by Adam Gorb)
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 2nd place
New Palestine - Class D 5th place
ISU - Class D participant
Brownsburg - Class D 4th place
Center Grove - Class D 3rd place
Mid-States LaSalle (OH) - Class AA 3rd place
Championships - Class AA Prelims 25th place, Division 2

 

 

Year 2004
Director Brian Willett
Auxiliary Directors Colin West, Ashley Western
Additional Staff Al Lilly, Music Arranger; Lee Gibson, Drill
Drum Majors Sam Perry, Paul Ludlow
Show Theme/Title American Faces
Repertoire American Faces (by David Holsinger)
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 3rd place
Plainfield - Class D 3rd place
Brownsburg - Class D 4th place
ISU - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Brian Willett
Auxiliary Directors Colin West, Ashley Western
Additional Staff Al Lilly, Music Arranger; Lee Gibson, Drill
Drum Majors Hunter Horste, Jonathan Treece
Show Theme/Title Music For A Darkened Theatre - The Music of Danny Elfman
Repertoire I.  Batman; Beetlejuice; Pee Wee's Big Adventure
II. Theme from Edward Scissorhands
III. Batman
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class D 2nd place
Columbus North - Class D 2nd place (Best Marching)
ISU - Class D 6th place
Greenwood - Class D 4th place
Center Grove - Class D 5th place (People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Brian Willett
Drum Majors Jennifer Pinson, Hunter Horste
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Planets"
Repertoire Mars
Jupiter
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 3rd place (Best General Effect)
ISU - Class D 8th place
Avon - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Brian Willett
Drum Majors Eric Perry, Jennifer Pinson, Hunter Horste
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Gladiator"
Total Members 31
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D 12th place
Triton Central - Class D 3rd place
Columbus North - Class D 5th place
Avon - Class D 5th place
Center Grove - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Brian Willett, Kelcie Bobeck
Repertoire Armenian Folk Song & Dance
Total Members 34
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 3
Invitationals Triton Central - Class D 4th place
Ben Davis - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Brian Willett, Kelcie Bobeck
Drum Majors Andrew Morgan, Nora Morgan, Ashley Western
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Divine Comedy"
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation
Columbus East - Class D 6th place
North Putnam - Class D 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Brian Willett, Kelcie Bobeck
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Evita"
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Center Grove District - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 3rd place
ISU - Class D Participation
Columbus North - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Salem- Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors David Snoddy, Kelcie Bobeck
Drum Majors Rob Hale, Liz Thomas, Becky Yeley
Show Theme/Title The Wreck Of The Edmund Fitzgerald
Repertoire Sea Treaders
Wreck Of The Edmund Fitzgerald
With Quiet Courage
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class D 3rd place
Carmel - Class D 7th place
North Putnam - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors David Snoddy, Kelcie Bobeck
Show Theme/Title History Of Flight (featuring Through Countless Halls Of Air)
Repertoire First Flight
Kitty Hawk
High Flight
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 3rd place (Best Visual)
North Putnam - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Drum Major)
ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Marching)
Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors David Knott, David Snoddy
Drum Majors Betty Kistler, Craig McCarthy, Nick Phillips
Show Theme/Title Jazz Festival `95
Repertoire Double Or Nothing
The Gauntlet
Two-Hearted River
Penny Pincher
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation
Carmel - Class D 5th place
North Putnam - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors David Knott, David Snoddy
Drum Majors Ryan McCarthy, Andy Phillips, Sara Brown
Repertoire Don't Feed The Animals
Bell Front Blues
Helichopter
Peace In The Valley
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 3rd place
Carmel - Class D 5th place
North Putnam - Class D 2nd place (Best Marching)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 3rd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Directors David Knott, David Snoddy
Drum Majors Ryan McCarthy, Sara Brown, Andy Phillips
Repertoire Brazil
Brazilian Breeze
Nigerian Mambo
Children Of Sanchez
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 3rd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Directors David Knott, David Snoddy
Drum Majors John Frye, James Cook, Ryan McCarthy
Repertoire Saturday Night Blues
St. Louis Blues
Sing, Sing, Sing
Banks Of The Wabash
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best Marching)
Taylor - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Pit Crew)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors David Knott, David Snoddy
Drum Majors Nicki Mobley, Jodi Sowers, John Frye
Repertoire Quiet Breaker
God Bless The Child
Beau Brummel
I Can't Stop Loving You
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best Marching, Drum Major)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors David Knott, John Stebbe
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Porgy & Bess"
Total Members 99
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1989
Director David Knott
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
Director David Knott
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1987
Director David Knott
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D 4th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1986
Director David Knott
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1985
Director David Knott
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1984
Director David Knott
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Division 1, 10th place-tie

 

 

Year 1983
Director David Knott
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class B - Division 2, 8th place

 

 

Year 1982
Director David Knott
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 2, 8th place

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1980
ISMA Columbus East - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1979
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus - Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1978
ISMA John Marshall - Class C - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1977
Director Grant Dougherty
ISMA Columbus - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Total Members 82
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 8th place

 

 

Year 1973
Director Donovan C. Pennington
ISMA Southport - Group III Division II

 

 

Year 1969
Director William R. Avery
ISMA Southport - Group II Division II