MOORESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL PIONEER REGIMENT

MOORESVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2015 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2014
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Amy Holmes
Show Theme/Title Burdened
Repertoire Numb (by Linkin Park)
Total Members 61
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Years 2011 - 2013
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2010
Director Gerald Weber
Assistant Director Jason Freeman
Auxiliary Directors Chelsea Lett, David Crook
Additional Staff Todd Clevenger, Mo Barkley, Amy Holmes, John Marque
Drum Majors Sterling Brooks, Hannah Vaughn
Show Theme/Title Africa
Repertoire Africa: Ceremony, Song, and Ritual (by Robert W. Smith; arranged by John Morse)
Total Members 59
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2009
Director Gerald Weber
Assistant Directors Jason Freeman, Mo Barkley
Drum Majors Heather Passey, Sterling Brooks
Show Theme/Title rithem (music by John Morse)
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director Gerald Weber
Assistant Directors Jason Freeman, Mo Barkley
Auxiliary Directors Chelsea Lett, David Crook, Caitlin Smith
Additional Staff Todd Clevenger, Amy Clevenger, Amy Holmes, John Marque
Drum Majors Sarah Vaughn, Heather Passey
Show Theme/Title Spectro Textures
Repertoire Aqua (by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Kokomo - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class B 8th place
Greenwood - Class B 4th place
Ben Davis - Class B 8th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Gerald Weber
Assistant Director Jason Freeman
Auxiliary Directors Chelsea Lett, Stephanie Littman, Michael O'Neil, Peggy Weber
Additional Staff Todd Clevenger, Amy Clevenger, Mo Barkley, Landon Curtis, Michelle Shea, Brian Gardiner, Amy Holmes
Drum Majors Michelle Davis, Lauren George, Teresa Wright
Show Theme/Title Dimensions in Blue
Repertoire Musical selections by Frank Sullivan and Richard Saucedo
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B 1st place
Kokomo - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Lawrence Central - Class B 2nd place
Greenwood - Class B 4th place
Ben Davis - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Gerald Weber
Assistant Directors Jason Freeman, Landon Curtis
Auxiliary Directors Trent Chitwood, Shellee Summerset
Additional Staff Dustin Mason, Brian Gardner, Dave Constantine
Drum Majors Michelle Davis, Lauren George, Teresa Wright
Show Theme/Title The Phantom's Operetta (arranged by Landon Curtis)
Repertoire Phantom of the Opera
Angel of Music
Music of the Night
Masquerade
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B Participant (Best Pit Crew)
Warren Central - Class B 7th place
Brownsburg - Class B 4th place
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AA 7th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Gerald Weber
Assistant Director Jason Freeman
Auxiliary Directors Matthew Spoonemore, Trent Chitwood
Additional Staff Landon Curtis
Drum Major Craig Jeffrey
Show Theme/Title Virtruvian Man (by Richard Saucedo)
Repertoire Mind
Body
Spirit
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Westfield - Class B 3rd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class A 5th place (Best Visual)
Columbus East - Class B 2nd place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Gerald Weber
Assistant Director Jason Freeman
Auxiliary Directors Duane Williams, Dana Rahe
Additional Staff Chris Martin, Percussion; Landon Curtis, Michelle Shea, Nathan Cartwright
Drum Majors Andrew McKinney, Craig Jeffrey
Show Theme/Title Jubilation Suite
Repertoire Jubilation Suite (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating 
Invitationals Westfield - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary, Percussion, People's Choice)
Kokomo - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)
New Palestine - Class B 4th place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Columbus East - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
ISU - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Gerald Weber, Jason Freeman
Auxiliary Directors Duane Williams, Dana Rahe
Additional Staff Scott Johnson, Michelle Shea, Chris Martin
Drum Major Jamie Parvis
Show Theme/Title Minimally Speaking
Repertoire Newrhythmics
Layers 
Echoes
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 2nd place; Finals - 3rd place
Kokomo - Class B 1st place
Columbus East - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Elwood - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Gerald Weber, Jason Freeman
Drum Major Jamie Parvis
Show Theme/Title The Music of John Williams
Repertoire The Adventures of Indiana Jones
Far & Away
Adventures on Earth from "E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial"
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 3rd place-tie (Best Auxiliary), Finals 8th place
Jeffersonville - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Columbus East - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Salem - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Gerald Weber, Jason Freeman
Repertoire Porgy & Bess
Fascinating Rhythm
I Got Rhythm
Someone To Watch Over Me
2nd Rhapsody
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 7th place
Columbus East - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion)
Greenwood - Class B 4th place
Salem - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Gerald Weber, Stan Storey
Repertoire Eagle Bend
Caribbean Holiday
Heatherwood Portrait
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion), Finals 7th place
ISU - Class B 5th place
Plainfield - Class B 4th place
Avon - Class B 7th place
Greenwood - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Gerald Weber, Stan Storey
Drum Majors Jeremiah Rushing, Eric Farmer
Repertoire Festivo
Beni Mora
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 4th place (Best Guard); Finals 8th place
ISU - Class B 5th place
Plainfield - Class B 3rd place
Greenwood - Class B 5th place
Center Grove - Class B 4th place
Carmel - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Gerald Weber, Stan Storey
Drum Majors Jeremy Basso, Jeremiah Rushing
Show Theme/Title Selections from Bernstein's "Mass"
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Center Grove District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 2nd place, Finals 6th place
Lawrence Central - Class B 5th place
Greenwood - Class B 4th place
Center Grove - Class B 6th place
Carmel - Class B 9th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Gerald Weber, Stan Storey
Drum Majors Michelle Henning, Jeremy Basso
Repertoire On An American Spiritual
Letter From Home
American Faces
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class B 3rd place
Paoli - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class B 6th place
Greenwood - Class B 5th place
Center Grove - Class B 3rd place
Greenfield - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Gerald Weber, Amy Fanning
Drum Majors Scott Johnson, Michelle Henning
Show Theme/Title Music from "Lt. Kije Suite"
Repertoire Birth
Romance
Wedding
Troika
Interment
Total Members 119
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 5th place (Best Percussion)
Paoli - Class AA 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class B 8th place
Greenwood - Class B 6th place (Best Percussion)
Plainfield - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Gerald Weber, Amy Fanning
Drum Majors Maranda Willis, Erik Blackburn
Repertoire Africa:  Ceremony, Song, & Ritual (by Robert W. Smith)
Into The Storm (by Robert W. Smith)
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 3rd place
Greenwood - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class B 4th place (Best Percussion)
Center Grove - Class B Participation (Best Percussion)
Plainfield - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Percussion Festival - Participant

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Gerald Weber, Amy Fanning
Drum Major Maranda Willis
Repertoire Dawn Of A New Day (by James Swearingen)
Chant Rituals (by Elliot Del Borgo)
Total Members 103
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Gerald Weber, Amy Fanning
Repertoire Entrance Of The Court
Festival Prelude
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Gerald Weber
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1991
Director Gerald Weber
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Gerald Weber
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1989
Director Gerald Weber
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Gerald Weber
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director Gerald Weber
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1986
Director Gerald Weber
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1985
Director Gerald Weber
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1 

 

 

Year 1984
Director Gerald Weber
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1 
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Gerald Weber
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Gerald Weber, David D. Brown, Peggy Weber
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Gerald Weber, David D. Brown
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Rifles)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 4th Place Award (Best Percussion, Inspection)
MBA Regional Fort Wayne: Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1980
Director Gerald Weber
ISMA Columbus East - Class B Division 2
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Gerald Weber, David D. Brown
Total Members 100
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class B Division 1 (Best Music)
CIMBF Class B - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Gerald Weber, David D. Brown
Additional Staff Peggy Weber, Flags & Rifles
Drum Major Jackie Even
Repertoire Othello (by Reed)
Tambo (by Spera)
If (by Bread)
Total Members 96
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 13th place
ISMA Lebanon - Class A Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Gerald Weber, David D. Brown
Total Members 86
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 13th place
ISMA Columbus - Class A Division 1
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class C Division 1 (Outstanding Flags)

 

 

Year 1976
Director Gerald Weber
Total Members 99
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 4th place
Invitationals Charlestown - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1975
Director Gerald Weber
Total Members 80
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 18th place

 

 

Year 1974
Director Gerald Weber
Total Members 89
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 15th place

 

 

Year 1973
Director Gerald Weber
ISSMA Southport - Group II Division II

 

 

Year 1972
Director Gerald Weber
Total Members 130
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Group II Participant

 

 

Year 1971
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Southport - Group III Division 1