MORRISTOWN JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL THE PRIDE OF MORRISTOWN

MORRISTOWN, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Brea Pickett
Show Theme/Title Blueprint
Total Members 23

 

 

Year 2018
Director Brea Pickett
Show Theme/Title Witch Hunt
Repertoire The Witch Arrives
Spells Are Cast
Into the Cauldren
Total Members 27
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Jordan Black
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Jordan Black
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Jordan Black
Show Theme/Title Piano Night in a Jazz Club
Repertoire Ludwig & Wolfgang
Knuckle Concerto
Chopstix
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Elliott Lentz
Drum Majors Alyssa Allen, Caleb Phillips
Show Theme/Title Luminous Energy
Repertoire Tapestry of Nations
Chaos
We Go On
Reflections of Earth
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Elliott Lentz
Auxiliary Director Kristen Hoffman
Drum Major Alyssa Allen
Show Theme/Title The Rite
Repertoire The Rite of Spring (by Stravinksy)
Total Members 36
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Invitationals Plainfield - Class D 2nd palce
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)
Danville - Class D 5th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 7th place
Championships - Prelims Class A 17th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Jason J. Kahl
Auxiliary Director Brittany Kurtz
Additional Staff Robin Shaw - Visuals, Mark Sternberg, Michael Bray - Percussion, Aaron Cowgill, Daniel Dorsett - Brass, Jacob Bullock, Rania El-Kareh, Christian Ward - Woodwinds
Drum Major Tyler Waltz
Show Theme/Title Freedom
Repertoire When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Vision of Hope
Taps
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music Visual)
Invitationals Greenfield-Central - Class D 5th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 2nd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 3rd place
Colerain - Finals 7th place; Class AA 3rd place
Championships - Class AA Finals 7th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2011
Director Jason J. Kahl
Auxiliary Directors Stacy Cummings, Miranda Wood
Additional Staff Robin Shaw - Visual, Mark Sternberg - Percussion, Kerry Webb - Percussion, Christian Ward, Michael Richardson, Wes Winn, Rania El-Kareh, Adam McDaniel
Drum Major Ethan Hardwick
Show Theme/Title Jubilation
Repertoire Fanfare and Flourishes (by James Curnow)
Jubilation Suite (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
Avon - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Warren Central - Class D 3rd place
Center Grove - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Jason J. Kahl
Auxiliary Director Hilary Rogers
Additional Staff Robin Shaw - Visual, Mark Sternberg, Kerry Webb - Percussion, Kelly Walton, Mark Walton, Christian Ward - Brass, Rania El-Kareh, Adam McDaniel - Woodwinds
Drum Majors Taylor Blackford, Ethan Hardwick
Show Theme/Title Rising Dragons
Repertoire Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song
Rising Dragons
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Avon - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class D 4th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2009
Director Jason J. Kahl
Auxiliary Director Hilary Rogers
Additional Staff Robin Shaw - Visual, Mark Sternberg, Kerry Webb, Steven Georges, Rania El-Kareh, Christian Ward, Michael Richardson
Drum Major Patrick Smith
Show Theme/Title Where the Buffalo Roam
Repertoire Month of the Cold Moon - Roland Barrett
And the Antelope Play - John Carnahan
Copland Finale - arr. Jay Dawson
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Kings (OH) - Class AA 3rd place
Plainfield - Class D 2nd place
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place
Center Grove - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Jason J. Kahl
Auxiliary Director Hilary Rogers
Additional Staff Robin Shaw - Visuals, Kerry Webb, Mark Sternberg, Lyndley Clarkson, Christian Ward, Randa Mason, Michael Richardson
Drum Majors Patrick Smith, Brett Williams
Show Theme/Title Layers
Repertoire Reflections of Forms (by Richard Saucedo)
Layers (by Richard Saucedo)
Mind (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Warren Central Class D 3rd place
Greenwood - Class D 5th place
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class AA 2nd place
East Central - Finals 3rd place; Prelims - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Jason J. Kahl
Auxiliary Director Courtney Byrnes
Additional Staff Robin Shaw - Visual, Nate Hamilton, Chris Ward, Lyndley Clarkson, Amy Scott, Joe Harris, Michael Richardson
Drum Majors Megan Byrnes
Show Theme/Title Not Afraid to Dream
Repertoire Call of the Mountain (by Joseph Curiale)
Not Afraid to Dream (by Brian Balmages)
Joy (by Joseph Curiale)
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Warren Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Avon - Class D 6th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 3rd place
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Finals - 10th place; Prelims - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Jason J. Kahl
Auxiliary Directors Ryan Miller, Courtney Byrnes
Additional Staff John Gray - Percussion, Lance Howard - Brass, Kendra McFarland - Woodwinds
Drum Majors Megan Byrnes
Show Theme/Title Frozen
Repertoire Minimally Speaking
Urban Dances
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 4th place
New Castle - Class D 3rd place
Avon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 5th place
Mid-States Kings - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Jason J. Kahl
Drum Majors John Peterson, Lauren Bush
Show Theme/Title Storm Front
Repertoire Into the Storm
In a Gentle Rain
Canzona
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 2nd place
New Palestine - Class D 4th place (Best Percussion)
Columbus East - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 3rd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Mid-States LaSalle - Class A 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Alissa M. Carie
Auxiliary Directors April Graves, Divina Murray
Additional Staff Nick Fish, Whitney Fish, Brian Kelley, Travis Smith, Eric Thornbury (Drill)
Drum Major Tony Short
Show Theme/Title Progress
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Palestine - Class D 4th place (Best Drum Major)
New Castle - Class D 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Bill Cox
Additional Staff Mallisa Loyud, Travis Smith, Liz Hagel, Nick Fish, Todd Neuenschwander, April Graves, Eric Thornbury
Drum Major Tony Short
Repertoire Locksley Hall
Total Members 26
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Contests Westfield - Class D 4th place
Kokomo - Class D 5th place
Avon - Class D 6th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Shawn M. Bentz
Drum Major Brittany Ginn
Repertoire Of Sailors & Whales (by W. Francis McBeth)
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 4th place
Kokomo - Class D 8th place
Columbus East - Class D 8th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 5th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Shawn M. Bentz
Drum Majors Brittany Ginn, Aleka McAdams
Show Theme/Title Brother Against Brother - Music of the American Civil War
Total Members 34
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class D 6th place
Triton Central - Class D 4th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 9th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Shawn M. Bentz
Drum Majors Aleka McAdams, David Hickman
Repertoire Overture
Red + Yellow, Black + White
For Yesterday's Child
Finale
Total Members 24
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals New Castle Chrysler - Class D 9th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director David D. Lincicome
Drum Major Christopher Gordon
Show A Florida Suite (by Robert W. Smith)
Repertoire Fanfare
Simple Song At Sunrise
Beach Frolic
Thundershower
Midnight In Miami
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 2nd place, Finals 10th place
Anderson Highland - Class D 4th place
Lawrence Central - Class D 5th place
Columbus East - Class D 5th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 8th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1998
Director David D. Lincicome
Repertoire Gloria (by John Rutter)
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 6th place
Lawrence Central - Class D 6th place (tie)
Chrysler - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director David D. Lincicome
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
Total Members 25
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D 8th place
New Castle - Class D 5th place
Anderson Highland - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1996
Director David D. Lincicome
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1994
Director David Poncar
Drum Majors Erin Bedel, Molly Van Corp
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Romeo & Juliet"
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Castle - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1993
Director David Poncar
Repertoire To Tame The Perilous Skies
Make Our Garden Grow
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Castle - Class D 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1992
Director David Poncar
Drum Majors Cary Bedel, Heather Wilson
Show Theme/Title Music from "Firebird Suite"
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - 10th place

 

 

Year 1991
Director David Poncar
Drum Majors Ann George, Heather Wilson
Repertoire Esprit de Corps
Selections from "Mass" including Simple Song; Gloria Patri
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Hamilton Southeastern - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Sideline Crew)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1990
Director David Poncar
Repertoire Symphonic Dance #3
My Favorite Things
Gloria
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Winds, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1989
Director Timothy W. Johnston
Drum Majors Mark Burris, Alesha Staples
Repertoire Carmina Burana
My Favorite Things
Mars
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director William C. Laughlin
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director William C. Laughlin
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director William C. Laughlin
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Years 1981 - 1984
ISSMA Did not participate