MT. VERNON HIGH SCHOOL BAND OF MARAUDERS

FORTVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Jaclyn Nason
Show Theme/Title Wheel'd
Total Members 83

 

  

Year 2018
Director Jaclyn Nason
Show Theme/Title Mirage: A Journey Through the Desert
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Derek Ellinger
Show Theme/Title The Knight
ISSMA Class Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Derek Ellinger
ISSMA Class Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 2nd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Derek Ellinger
Show Theme/Title Beneath the Surface
Repertoire Of Sailors and Whales (by Francis McBeth)
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Derek Ellinger
Auxiliary Director Thomas Thawley
Additional Staff Chris Frick, Greg Wolff, Thomas Thawley, Kara Gogolew, Brandon Holloway, Molly Johnson, James Middleton, Daniel Sager
Drum Majors Nikki Casler, Evan Schacherer
Show Theme/Title The Summit
Repertoire Original Music by Alex Yoder/Chad Gay (Center X Productions)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Jason Gardner
Drum Major Logan Whitehouse
Repertoire Kingfishers Catch Fire
Tois Gymnopedies
Grand Pianola Music
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B participant
Greenwood - Class B participant
BOA Regional Muncie - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2012
Director Jason Gardner
Drum Major Lauren Bailey
Show Theme/Title Defend the Shield
Repertoire Reverberations
Rain
Fusion
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 6th place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 2nd place
Whiteland - Class B 4th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 4th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Jason Gardner
Show Theme/Title To Life
Repertoire Let's Get It Started
The Promise Of Living
Vida La Vida
Total Members 65
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2010
Director Jason Gardner
Auxiliary Directors Robert Stroman, Brittani Beane, Eryn Boone
Additional Staff Greg Wolff, Chris Frick, Steve Yoder, Scott Whitford, Josh Dawes, Jared Frick, Nathan Fellerman
Drum Major Andrew Okerson
Show Theme/Title On Display
Repertoire Minuano (by Pat Metheny)
In Her Family (by Pat Metheny)
Third Wind (by Pat Metheny)
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 3rd place
Plainfield - Class B 5th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Louisville Male - Finals 4th place; Class AAA 1st place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Jason Gardner
Auxiliary Directors Brittani Beane, Adele Williamson, Eric Allen, Daniel Holland
Additional Staff Greg Wolff, Chris Frick, Steve Yoder, Josh Dawes, Susan MacAleese
Drum Major Jimmy McLean
Show Theme/Title The Quest for the Crown
Repertoire Allegro Barbaro (by Bella Bartok)
The Witch & The Saint (by Steven Reineke)
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 4th place
Franklin Central - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Ben Davis - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Jason Gardner, Krista Carruthers
Auxiliary Director Teresa Kelly
Additional Staff Greg Wolff, Janessa Cole, David Grider
Drum Majors Andrea Kelly, Jimmy McLean
Show Theme/Title Symphonic Sketches
Repertoire Quidam
Ninkou Latora
Admadja
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 3rd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 4th place (Best Percussion)
Avon - Class B 6th place
Ben Davis - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Jason Gardner, Mark Sternberg
Auxiliary Director Bri Dodd
Additional Staff David Grider, Chris Simerman, Jake Weber, Andi Kerr
Drum Majors John Williams, Andrea Kelly
Show Theme/Title Dreamscapes
Repertoire Overture to "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Sweet Dreams Are Made Of This
Goodnight My Angel
Appalachian Morning
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 10th place
Warren Central - Class B 4th place
Avon - Class B 5th place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 3rd place

 


Year 2006
Directors Jason Gardner, Mark Sternberg
Auxiliary Director Bri Dodd
Show Theme/Title Can You Hear Us Now?
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Warren Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Christopher Blue, Mark Sternberg
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 5th place
New Palestine - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Columbus East - Class C 3rd place
New Castle Chrysler - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Christopher Blue, Mark Sternberg
Drum Major Chris Lawson
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Mask of Zorro"
Repertoire Mask of Zorro
Diego's Goodbye
Mask of Zorro Finale
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
New Palestine - Class C Participant (Best Visual)
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Tom Stadler, Mark Sternberg
Auxiliary Director Lindsay Edmonson
Drum Majors Beth Griffith, Chris Lawson
Show Theme/Title The Music of Joseph Curiale
Repertoire Call Of The Mountain
Adelina de Maya
River Of Tears
Joy
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Palestine - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Tom Stadler, Mark Sternberg
Show Theme/Title Legend Of The Sword
Repertoire Jubilation Suite
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class C 2nd place
New Castle - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Tom Stadler, Mark Snelson
Repertoire Pictures At An Exhibition
Ritual Fire Dance
Firebird
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Years 1993 - 2000
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1992
Director Tom Stadler
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Tom Stadler
Repertoire I Can See For Miles
Glory Of Love
Navy Hymn
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Tom Stadler
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Tom Stadler
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director Tom Stadler
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Tom Stadler
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Tom Stadler
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Tom Stadler
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwest Marching Band Festival - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Tom Stadler
Total Members  109
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class C - Division 1, 4th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Tom Stadler
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class B - Division 1, 4th place (Best Drill Team)

 

 

Year 1981 - 1982
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened 1963 (consolidation of Mt. Comfort and Vernon Township High Schools)