MUNSTER HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING MUSTANGS

MUNSTER, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Brent Winternheimer
Show Theme/Title Pompeii:  An Apocalyptic Love
Repertoire Asphalt Cocktail (by John Mackey)
Summer (by Antonio Vivaldi)
With or Without You (U2)

 

 

Year 2018
Director Brent Winternheimer
Assistant Director Brenna Giazzon
Show Theme/Title Quirk
Repertoire Quirk by Karl Jenkins
Suite from Pleasantville by Randy Newman
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Brent Winternheimer
Assistant Director Brenna Giazzon
Show Theme/Title The Return of the Scarecrow
Total Members 114
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regionals Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director Brent Winternheimer
Assistant Director Brenna Giazzon
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Brent Winternheimer
Assistant Director Victor Ribadeneyra
Show Theme/Title Pop Art!
Repertoire Movie Studio (by Danny Elfman)
Cast Away (by Alan Silvestri)
Rooftops (by Danny Elfman)
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Brent Winternheimer
Assistant Director Kevin C. Lewis
Drum Majors Adam Kulam, John Karamichos
Show Theme/Title Marching Band (It's Not What you Think)
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2013
Director Brent Winternheimer
Assistant Director Kevin C. Lewis
Drum Majors Adam Kulam, Milos Trivunovic
Show Theme/Title The Girl in the Red Dress, Be Careful What You Ask For (original music by Chad Gayso)
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Providence Catholic - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual)
Prospect - Class AA 2nd place
Carroll - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Brent Winternheimer
Assistant Director Kevin C. Lewis
Drum Majors Megan Sellberg, Devin Zuck
Show Theme/Title Bloom
Repertoire Pastoral Symphony
Flower Duet
Flight of the Bumblebee
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class A/B 2nd place (Best Visual)
BOA Regionals Pontiac - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Brent Winternheimer
Assistant Director Kevin C. Lewis
Auxiliary Director Danielle Burris
Additional Staff
Jamey Thompson - Visual Design, Chad Gayso - Music Design, KC Michel - Program Coordination, Nick Mitchell - Guard Choreography, Nate Noble - Percussion Design, Steve Kramer, Pete Koopmans - Percussion, Sara Reis - Guard, Chris Linstrot - Winds
Drum Majors Matthew Blocher, Megan Sellberg
Show Theme/Title Bounce
Repertoire Harvest Trombone Concerto (by John Mackey)
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Concord - Class C 2nd place
Twin Lakes - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Plymouth - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Drum Major, Fan's Choice)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Brent Winternheimer
Assistant Director Christina Snyder
Drum Majors Drew Mendez, Matthew Blocher, Megan Sellberg
Show Theme/Title KATA
Repertoire Inchon (by Robert W. Smith)
Marimba Spiritual (by Minoru Miki)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Concord - Class B 3rd place
Twin Lakes - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Plymouth - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Jeff Valperts
Auxiliary Director Christina Wedow
Drum Majors Andrea Slamkowski, Drew Mendez, Matt Blocher
Show Theme/Title METAL!
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Achievement Awards)
Twin Lakes - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director William Woods
Auxiliary Director Christina Wedow
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2007
Director William Woods
Auxiliary Director Christina Wedow
Show Theme/Title Pictures at an Exhibition
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Twin Lakes - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director William Woods
Auxiliary Director Mary Moran
Additional Staff Matt Graham - Percussion
Drum Majors John-Michael Mulesa, Meagan Yothment, Allison Bergmann
Show Theme/Title Tchiakovsky
Repertoire Sleeping Beauty
Marche Slav
1812 Overture
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Penn - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2005
Directors William Woods, Christina Wedow
Auxiliary Directors Ryan Prebys, Mary Moran
Additional Staff Kyle Bieda - Brass; Neerja Prasad - Percussion
Drum Majors Danielle Niemann, John-Michael Mulesa, Meagan Yothment
Show Theme/Title Music from "Wicked"
Repertoire No One Mourns The Wicked (Schwartz)
For Good (Schwartz)
No Good Deed (Schwartz)
Finale (Schwartz)
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Silver Rating
Invitational Penn - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director William Woods
Assistant Director Christina Wedow
Drum Majors Emily Bradley, Danielle Niemann, John-Michael Mulesa
Repertoire Heart, Mind, and Soul (by Stephen Melillo)
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors William Woods, Christina Wedow
Auxiliary Directors Jenn Zivich, Kat McGill
Additional Staff Eric Flores, Percussion
Drum Majors Brian Carraher, Emily Bradley, Danielle Niemann
Show Theme/Title New World Symphony (by Dvorak)
Repertoire Movement 1
Largo
Movement 4
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Merrillville - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Penn - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director William Woods 
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 8th place
Penn - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors William Woods, Ken Wood
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Stargate"
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Highland - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2000
Director William Woods
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
Regional - Did not participate

 

 

Years 1981 - 1999
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Years 1979 - 1980
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1978
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 16th place

 

 

Year 1977
Total Members 110
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 15th place

 

 

Years 1970 - 1976
NISBOVA Did not participate