NEW HAVEN HIGH SCHOOL MIGHTY MARCHING BULLDOGS

NEW HAVEN, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Todd Caffee
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

  

Year 2018
Director Todd Caffee
Show Theme/Title Once Upon a Time
Total Members 44
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Bronze Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Todd Caffee
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Todd Caffee
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Todd Caffee
Show Theme/Title Falling
Repertoire When I Fall in Love
Save the Last Dance for Me
Fever
At Last
Total Members 28
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Todd Caffee
Additional Staff Kayla Kelly guard, Jesse Evans - percussion
Drum Majors David Scott, Megan Purk
Show Theme/Title Legends Die, Legacies Live
Repertoire Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
When I'm 64
Ob La-Di, Ob La Da
Yesterday
Lucy in the Sky With Diamonds
Total Members 30
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Todd Caffee
Additional Staff Kayla Kelly guard, Jesse Evans - percussion
Drum Majors Morgan Purk, David Scott
Show Theme/Title Step In Time
Repertoire Spoonful of Sugar
Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Chim-Chim Cher-ee
Step In Time
Total Members 28
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 5th place
DeKalb - Class B participant
East Noble - Class B 5th place
Homestead - Class B 8th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Todd Caffee
Drum Major Austin Foster
Show Theme/Title Off Kilter
Repertoire Raging Machines (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 29
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 7th place
DeKalb - Class B 6th place
East Noble - Class B 5th place
Homestead - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Joseph Godfrey
Drum Major Austin Foster
Show Theme/Title The Maze Within
Repertoire Long, Long Time Ago
Main Title from Ever After
Elements
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 5th place
East Noble - Class C 4th place
Homestead - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Joseph Godfrey
Additional Staff Aubree Doud, Katie Hillyer, Kailey Myers woodwinds, Clay Kennerk brass, Todd Thurber visual, Adam Shull drill design, Stephanie Hofer guard design, Kaitlyn Alter, Cassie Summers guard
Drum Majors Matthew Thena, Austin Foster
Show Theme/Title Gate of Opportunity
Repertoire Falling Inside the Black
Chorus Angelorum
Fate of the Gods
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 6th place
DeKalb - Class C 5th place
East Noble - Class C 3rd place
Homestead - Class C participant

 

 

Year 2009
Director Joseph Godfrey
Additional Staff
Chris Lipkins, Stephanie Hofer, Guard; Adam Shull Drill Design; Todd Thurber, Visual; Clay Kennerk Brass and Visual; Mikey Walter Percussion; Andrew Towers Percussion; Mark Best Woodwinds; Aubree Doud Woodwinds; Kent Klee Music Arranger
Drum Majors Matt Thena, Lydia Potter
Show Theme/Title Human Nature
Repertoire Spartacus (by Brian Balmages)
Fantasia on a Theme (by Thomas Tallis, composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams)
Drive (by Thomas Bourgalt) 
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 6th place
DeKalb - Class B 5th place
East Noble - Class B 4th place
Homestead - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Joseph Godfrey
Auxiliary Directors Chris Lipkins, Stephanie Hofer
Additional Staff Chris Smith, Music Arr.; Clay Kennerk, Visual/Brass; Adam Shull, Drill Design; Todd Thurber, Visual; Mike Walter, Andrew Towers, Percussion; Trevor Frohberg, Woodwinds/Visual; Billy Skembos, Aubree Doud, Woodwinds
Drum Majors Matt Thena, Kayla Kohlhepp, Cassie Summers
Show Theme/Title Lada
Repertoire Russian Easter Overture (by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov)
Pictures at an Exhibition (by Modest Mossourgsky)
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 2nd place
Goshen - Class B 6th place (Best Pit Crew)
Northrop - Class B 4th place
Norwell - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Joseph Godfrey
Auxiliary Directors Chris Lipkins, Andrea Hobkirk
Additional Staff Adam Shull, Drill Design; Chris Smith, Music Arrangement; Aubree Doud, Woodwinds; Todd Thurber, Visual; Clay Kennerk, Visual and Brass
Drum Majors Andrew Wheeler, Kayla Kohlhepp
Show Theme/Title Are We There Yet?
Repertoire The Canyon (by Philip Glass)
October (by Eric Whitacre)
On the Waterfront (by Leonard Bernstein)
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 3rd place
DeKalb - Class C participant
East Noble - Class C participant
Homestead - Class C participant

 

 

Year 2006
Director Joseph Godfrey
Auxiliary Directors Chris Lipkins (Design and Tech), Andrea Hobkirk (Tech)
Additional Staff Adam Shull, Drill Design; Brian Taubert, Music Arrangement; Mike Walter, Percussion; Chris Smith, Percussion Arrangement
Drum Majors Myriah Bohde, T.J. Gallmeyer
Show Theme/Title Malice in Wonderland
Repertoire Chaos Theory Mov. 1-3 (by James Bonney)
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 5th place
DeKalb - Class C 6th place
Northrop - Class C Participant
Homestead - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 2005
Director Joseph Godfrey
Auxiliary Directors Heather Ratliff, Chris Lipkins
Additional Staff Chris Lipkins, Brian Taubert, Music; Chris Smith, Mike Walter, Percussion; Jon Bay, Visual Design
Drum Majors Mallorie Theurer, Ashley Teusch
Show Theme/Title Ride of Your Life
Repertoire The Great Locomotive Chase (by Robert W. Smith)
Summertime (by George & Ira Gershwin)
Krazy Train (arr. by Brian Taubert)
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 4th place
Concord - Class C 6th place
East Noble - Class C 5th place
Homestead - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Joseph Godfrey
Auxiliary Director Melissa Schull
Additional Staff Adam Shull; Visual, Jeff Chupp; Percussion, Jon Bay; Drill Design, Brian Taubert; Music Arrangement
Drum Major Trevor Frohberg
Show Theme/Title Escape
Repertoire Freedom to Battle
Letter to Sarah
Freedom
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Bronze Rating 
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place
Concord - Class C 6th place
East Noble - Class C 5th place
Homestead - Class C 4th place
Snider - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Joseph Godfrey
Assistant Director Barry Sturgill, Percussion and Assistant
Auxiliary Director Annie Weissner
Additional Staff Adam Shull, Visual, Liz Price, Visual, Catherine Whirledge, Visual, Brian Taubert, Drill Design
Drum Major David Paul Sprowl II
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire Maria
Cool
One Hand One Heart
Tonight
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place
Concord - Class C 7th place
East Noble - Class C 4th place
Snider - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Chad McGee
Drum Major David Paul Sprowl II
Show Theme/Title Adventures In Cinema
Repertoire Music from "Indiana Jones"
Music from "Far & Away"
Finale from "E.T."
Total Members 25
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 5th place
Goshen - Class C 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class C 7th place
Twin Lakes - Class C 3rd place
Snider - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Chad McGee
Repertoire Malaguena
Flight Of The Condor
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 4th place
Plainfield - Class C 4th place
Snider - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Chad McGee
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Prince Of Egypt"
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
Bellmont - 7th place
Angola - Class C 4th place
Wayne - Class C 2nd place
Homestead - Class C 8th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Mark A. Best
Show Theme/Title American Variations
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2 
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Tell City - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Bellmont - 7th place
Angola - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Mark A. Best
Repertoire Petrushka 
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - 8th place
Angola - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Mark A. Best
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1996
Director Mark A. Best
Repertoire Pictures At An Exhibition
Firebird
Russian Christmas Music
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Angola - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C Participation (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Mark A. Best
Drum Majors Chris Brown, Mike Stemen
Repertoire Academic Festival Overture
Meadowlands
Dance Of The Hours
Matchin' The Hatch
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Whitko - Class B 1st place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 1994
Director Mark A. Best
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Director Mark A. Best
Repertoire Toccata & Fugue
Phantom Of The Opera
Night On Bald Mountain
Batman-The Movie
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Mark A. Best
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Homestead - Class B participant

 

 

Year 1991
Director Mark A. Best
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Mark A. Best
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Mark A. Best
Drum Majors Bryan Sloan, Brett Lee
Repertoire Make His Praise Glorious
Crossfire
Enchanted Kingdom
Friends
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Class B participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director Mark A. Best
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Mark A. Best
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Mark A. Best
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
ISSMA District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
Director Howard G. Lininger
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Did not participate
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Drill Team)

 

 

Year 1980
Director Howard G. Lininger
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2, 14th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Howard G. Lininger
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 11th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Howard G. Lininger
NISBOVA Class B Division 2 - 10th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Howard G. Lininger
Total Members 156
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 3rd Place Award

 

 

Year 1976
Director Paul E. Milliman
Total Members 170
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1975
Director Paul E. Milliman
Total Members 165
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 7th place-tie
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award-tie)

 

 

Year 1974
Director Paul E. Milliman
Total Members 138
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 4th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1973
Director Paul E. Milliman
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1972
Director Paul E. Milliman
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Best Drum Major, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1971
Director Paul E. Milliman
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1970
Director Paul E. Milliman
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Overall Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1969
Director Paul E. Milliman
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Overall Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1968
Director Paul E. Milliman
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1967
Director Paul E. Milliman
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1966
Director Paul E. Milliman
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1964
Director Paul E. Milliman
NISBOVA Class A- Division 1

 

 

Year 1962
Director Paul E. Milliman
NISBOVA  Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1960
Director Paul E. Milliman
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1958
Director Paul E. Milliman
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1955
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1

 

 

Year 1954
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award, Best Drum Major - All Classes)

 

 

Year 1953
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1952
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1951
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award, Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1950
NISBOVA Class B Participant