NEW PALESTINE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING DRAGONS

NEW PALESTINE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Jon Carney
Assistant Director Andrew Wilson
Color Guard Director Kelly Piacenti
Show Theme/Title The Climb
Mid-States Championships - Class AAAA 11th place

 

 

Year 2018
Director Shawn A. Humphries
Assistant Director Rejeana Overmyer
Show Theme/Title Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Repertoire Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
Ballet Suite No. 4
Stranger Things
Danse Macabre
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction)
Mid-States Championships - Finals Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Shawn A. Humphries
Show Theme/Title Mantra: The Energy Within
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 2nd place
Championships - Class AAA 6th place

 

 

Year 2016
Director Shawn A. Humphries
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Championships - Finals Class AAA 1st place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Shawn A. Humphries
Show Theme/Title Full Circle
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Shawn A. Humphries
Assistant Director Chris Smith
Drum Major Rayna Campbell
Show Theme/Title Enter the Dragon
Repertoire Bookmarks from Japan (by Julie Giroux)
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2013
Director Shawn A. Humphries
Drum Major Rayna Campbell
Show Theme/Title I.D entity
Repertoire Einstein on the Beach
Low Symphony
Heroes Symphony
Radioactive
Mishima
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 11th place
Greenwood - Class B participant
Greenfield-Central - Class B 2nd place
Mid-States Brownsburg - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2012
Director Shawn A. Humphries
Drum Major Rayna Campbell
Show Theme/Title Re-Mix
Repertoire Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Greenfield-Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Championships - Finals Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Shawn A. Humphries
Drum Major Kayla Spencer
Show Theme/Title Fear
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class B 4th place (Best Percussion)
Center Grove - Class B 4th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, Reserve Grand Champion)
Championships - Finals Class AAA 4th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Shawn A. Humphries
Drum Majors Kaitlyn Koby, Kayla Spencer
Show Theme/Title A-Maze
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class  C 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class C 3rd place
Center Grove - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Shawn A. Humphries
Drum Majors Amy Timmerman, Kaitlyn Koby
Show Theme/Title Supernatural (original music by Michael Pote)
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class B 3rd place
Greenwood - Class B 4th place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class B 8th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2008
Director Shawn A. Humphries
Drum Majors Hannah Purcell, Amy Timmerman
Show Theme/Title Unstoppable (original music by Michael Pote
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class B 6th place (Best Percussion)
Avon - Class B 4th place (Best Percussion)
Center Grove - Class B 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class B 5th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
BOA Regional BOA Sound Check - 12th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Shawn A. Humphries
Drum Majors Brittany Key, Hannah Purcell
Show Theme/Title Bent
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Avon - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Shawn A. Humphries
Drum Majors Francie Branscum, Brittany Key
Show Theme/Title Currents:  Air, Water, and Electric
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Shawn A. Humphries, Jim Bailey
Drum Majors Molly Heitzman, Francie Branscum
Show Theme/Title Extreme Band Games
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Chris A Richards, Jim Bailey
Show Theme/Title The Search For I
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Greenwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 1st place (Best Percussion)
Center Grove - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Chris A Richards
Additional Staff Percussion Caption Head: Jim Bailey, Visual Caption Head: Chris Jacobs, Guard Caption Head: Brad Burnell
Drum Majors Libby Hall, Justin Curtis
Repertoire Surrational Storm (by Ryan Fraley)
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Brownsburg - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Chris A Richards, Jim Bailey
Drum Majors Kim Garriott, Libby Hall, Stephanie Key
Show Theme/Title The Sound Of Light
Repertoire The Darkness Is Always Soft (by Ryan Fraley)
Stars (by Jay Dawson)
The Light Eternal (by James Swearingen)
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Lawrence Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Marching, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Carmel - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Jason King, Pat McQueen
Drum Majors Paul Woods, Kim Garriott, Libby Hall
Show Theme/Title Legend Of Atlantis - Music of Robert W. Smith
Repertoire Winds Of Poseidon
Paradiso
The Iliad
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 8th place
Lawrence Central - Class B 6th place
Brownsburg - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class B 8th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Jason King, Pat McQueen
Drum Majors Adam Roberts, Tara Lafave
Show Theme/Title Year Of The Dragon
Repertoire Dragon Ballad
Celebration
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class C 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class C 5th place
Avon - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 2nd place
Carmel - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Grady Emmert, Ron Emmert
Drum Majors Matt Lord, Alyssa Meeker
Show Theme/Title Infinity:  The Vision Of M. C. Escher
Repertoire Divertimento For Symphonic Winds & Percussion
As The Bridegroom To His Chosen
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class C 3rd place
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 2nd place
Carmel - Class C 4th place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Grady Emmert, Ron Emmert
Drum Majors Courtney Cummings, Amanda Garriott, Matt Lord, Alyssa Meeker
Repertoire On The Waterfront
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Putnam - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class C 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class C 1st place
Greenwood - Class C 1st place (VBest isual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Greenfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Grady Emmert, Beth Emmert
Drum Majors Leslie Cassell, Courtney Cummings, Martin Fallon
Show Theme/Title Flight Of The Dragon
Repertoire 633 Squadron
Simple Gifts
Visions Of Flight
Suite For Tuba
Third Suite - Rondo
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Marching)
North Putnam - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Percussion, Drum Major)
Triton Central - Class C 1st place
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect)
Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class C 6th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Grady Emmert, Pat McQueen
Drum Major Lisa O'Keefe
Show Theme/Title Art Of Imagination
Repertoire Land Of Make Believe
Children Will Listen
Rainforest
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
North Putnam - Class C 2nd place
Greenwood - Class C 1st place-tie (Best Music, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C Participation
Greenfield-Central - Class C/D Sweepstakes Champion

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Grady Emmert, Pat McQueen
Drum Major Kim Barnett
Repertoire The Red Pony
Goin' Home
Tiger Of San Pedro
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Pete Kikta, Tammy Kikta
Show Theme/Title Tribal Dances
Repertoire Introduction
Incantation
Deep River
Finale
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C Participation (Best Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1992
Director Dave Ihlenfeld
Drum Major Mandi Larrabee
Repertoire Sunrise Lady
Intermission Riff
God Bless The Child
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class C 3rd place
Lebanon - Class C 3rd place (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Tim Yontz, Pat McQueen
Drum Majors Christa Cummings, Mardi Larrabee
Repertoire Fantasy Overture
The Light Eternal
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Southport Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Greenfield-Central - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Tim Yontz, Lisa Lain
Repertoire La Fiesta Mexicana
Go Tell It On The Mountain
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 2nd place (Best Winds)

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Tim Yontz, Lisa Cloncs, Debby Ulrey
Repertoire (partial) Shine Down
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Tim Yontz
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director Tim Yontz
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1986
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Roger Blacketer
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Robert Blacketer
Total Members 117
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class C - Division 1, 7th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Robert Blacketer
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class C - Division 2, 6th place (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1982
Director Rick Williams
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA District - Division 2 (Best Inspection)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 2, 9th place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Rick Williams
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2 (Best Inspection)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 10th place

 

 

Year 1980
Director Rick Williams
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class B Division 3 (Best Inspection)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 2, 4th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Gregory L. Bright, Robert Blacketer
Total Members 108
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class B Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Gregory L. Bright, Robert Blacketer
Additional Staff Sandy Butz, Guard
Drum Major Kevin Jonas
Repertoire Russian Christmas Music
Heatwave
Roll Over Beethoven
Danny Boy
Total Members 120
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 13th place
ISMA John Marshall - Class B Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Participant
Kokomo Haworth - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Director David Koehler
Total Members 115
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 19th place
ISMA John Marshall - Class B Division 1
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class B participant

 

 

Year 1976
Director David Koehler
Total Members 94
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 15th place

 

 

Year 1961
Director Raymond E. Laffin
ISMA Southport - Group C Division 3