NORTHWOOD HIGH SCHOOL RED REGIMENT

NAPPANEE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Eric Criss
Assistant Director Jacob Grabill
Show Theme/Title Strength for Today, Hope for Tomorrow
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Eric Criss
Assistant Director Jacob Grabill
Show Theme/Title Malala
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director Eric Criss
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Eric Criss
Show Theme/Title Statuesque
Repertoire Statuesque (by Don Barrett)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Eric Criss
Drum Majors Katelyn Yoder, Shirley Arteaga
Show Theme/Title REACH
Repertoire Music in Motion (by Don Barrett)
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Eric Criss
Assistant Director Maureen Gray
Drum Major Katelyn Yoder
Show Theme/Title Tenebris Nocte
Repertoire Requiem Lacrimosa (Mozart)
Symphonie Fantastique (Berlioz)
Symphony No. 5 (Beethoven)
Waltz 2 for Jazz Orchestra (Shostakovich)
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 3rd place
East Noble - Class B 2n dplace
Penn - Class C 3rd place
Homestead - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2012
Director Eric Criss
Assistant Director Maureen Gray
Drum Majors Elizabeth Peterson, Adam Darr, Katie Yoder
Show Theme/Title Sunday in the Park
Repertoire First Circle
And the Earth Spins
Minuano
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place
DeKalb - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Danville - Class C 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Eric Criss
Assistant Directors Maureen Gray, Tyler Umpleby
Drum Majors Allison Hill, Samantha Zent, Dylon Price
Show Theme/Title Deliver Us (original music by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 3rd place
DeKalb - Class C 5th place
Homestead - Class C 5th place
Plymouth - Class C 4th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 3rd place
Championships - Finals Class AA 7th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Eric Criss
Assistant Directors Maureen Gray, Alex Rot
Drum Major Kim Minnich
Show Theme/Title On Tour
Repertoire Stairway to Heaven/Kashmir
Imagine
Paint it Black
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 3rd place
Concord - Class C 4th place
Penn - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Eric Criss
Assistant Director Maureen Gray
Drum Majors Shelby Stutzman, Alisha Metzler
Show Theme/Title Virus (original music by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
DeKalb - Class C 5th place
Penn - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)
Homestead - Class C 5th place
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Gordon E. Couch
Assistant Director Maureen Gray
Auxiliary Staff Adam Miller, Guard Designer; Christopher Dean
Additional Staff Visual:  Rob Lee, Josh Dawes, Drew Miller; Brass:  Richard Loar, Sam Carney; Percussion:  Tim Gorgas, David Heroux; Visual Design:  Gordon Couch
Drum Majors Hannah Kurtz, Ben Leavitt
Show Theme/Title Old Songs Remembered
Repertoire Creatures of God (by Key Poulan)
Childhood Memories (by Key Poulan)
God and King (by Key Poulan)
Finale (by Key Poulan)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Angola - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Norwell - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
BOA Regional Ypsilanti - Finals - 8th place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2007
Director Gordon E. Couch
Assistant Director Maureen Gray
Drum Majors Drew Miller, Ben Leavitt, Hannah Kurtz
Show Theme/Title Oasis Nights
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Drum Major)
Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Angola - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Norwell - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Carmel - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Barry L. Houser, Director of Bands & Performing Arts
Auxiliary Director Cristal Osbourne
Additional Staff Kevin Schuessler, Visual Design; Key Poulan, Music Arranger; Jason Hall, Percussion Arranger
Drum Majors Ashley Schmitt, Drew Miller
Show Theme/Title Chronometry
Repertoire Grandfather Clock
Hourglass
Stopwatch
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Concord - Class B 2nd place
East Noble - Class C Participant
Homestead - Class C Participant
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Barry L. Houser
Assistant Director Maureen Gray, Richard Loar
Auxiliary Director Michelle Jacobs
Additional Staff Jeff Sanders, Percussion; Jim Bailey, Percussion Arrangement; Kevin Schuessler, Visual Design; Barry L. Houser, Music arrangement
Drum Majors Alison Leavitt, Ashley Schmitt
Show Theme/Title Gawd$illa Eats Las Vegas
Repertoire Godzilla Eats Las Vegas (by Eric Whitacre)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Drum Major)
Concord - Class C 1st place-tie (Best Music)
Penn - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Center Grove - Class C 3rd place
Carmel - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Barry L. Houser
Assistant Director Jessi Hutchinson
Additional Staff
Guard - Michelle Jacobs; Low Brass - Tom Schiefer; Percussion - Matt Stout, Tristan Martz & Josh Kaylor; Music Arranger - Barry L. Houser; Percussion Arranger - Dave Nelson; Visual Design - Kevin Schuessler
Drum Majors Elliott Lentz, Natalie Rummel, Alison Leavitt, Assistant
Show Theme/Title Rockin' Roller Coaster
Repertoire Rockin' Roller Coaster Ride (by Samuel Hazo)
Windsprints (by Richard Saucedo)
The Merry Go Round Broke Down
Roller Coaster (by Otto Swartz)
Scootin' On Hardrock (by David Holsinger)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 1st place-tie (Best Music)
Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Penn - Class B 4th place
Center Grove - Class C 3rd place
Carmel - Class C 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Barry L. Houser, Jessi Hutchinson
Drum Majors Amy Mast, Elliott Lentz, Natalie Rummel, Matt Herr, Amanda Metzler
Repertoire Council Oak (by David Gillingham)
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA  Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Goshen - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
Penn - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, People's Choice)
Carmel - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Barry L. Houser
Repertoire Niagara Falls
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 3rd place
Knox - Class C 3rd place
Concord - Class C 6th place
Penn - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Angola - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Center Grove - Class C Participant
Plymouth - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Barry L. Houser, Jim Wheat
Show Theme/Title Jubilate
Repertoire Triumphant Fanfare
Simple Song
Tricycle
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C 2nd place
Concord - Class C 3rd place (Best Visual)
Penn - Class C 3rd place
East Noble - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Homestead - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Thomas Wilson, Karen Cole
Repertoire Incantation & Dance
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place (tie)
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 1st place
Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music)
Angola - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
East Noble - Class C 2nd place
Homestead - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Thomas Wilson
Repertoire Sun Dance
Cajun Folk Songs
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA  Penn District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Concord - Class C 5th place
Angola - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Penn - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect)
Goshen - Class C 2nd place
Homestead - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1998
Director Thomas Wilson
Repertoire Magnificat
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Concord District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 5th place;
Angola - Class C 2nd place
Goshen - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1997
Director Thomas Wilson
Repertoire Courtly Airs and Dances (by Ron Nelson)
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 5th place
Goshen- Class C 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Ron Emmert, Thomas Wilson
Additional Staff Christy Clayton, Brad Balasa, Daryl McCain, Nikki Richie, Shawn Kobb
Repertoire Turandot
Pagliacci
Carmina Burana
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bremen - Class C 5th place
Concord - Class C 5th place
Penn - Class C 2nd place (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class C 3rd place
Center Grove - Class C 7th place
Carmel - Class C Participation

 

 

Year 1995
Director Ron Emmert
Repertoire Three Revelations from the Lotus Sutra (by Alfred Reed)
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Director Ron Emmert
Drum Major Sara Kulp
Repertoire Gina Gina
Somewhere In Time
New World Symphony
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals East Noble - 4th place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Lisa McKamey, Mike Akers
Drum Majors Takesha Walker, Sarah Culp
Show Theme/Title Dvorak Tour `93
Repertoire Carnival Overture
Slavonic Dance # 7 in C Major
Slavonic Dance # 7 in C Minor
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Mike Akers
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors David A. Cole, Mike Akers
Repertoire Swan Lake
Nutcracker
Journey Through The Snow
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors David A. Cole, Scott Ailes, Brad Balasa
Drum Majors Janae Wenger, Nadine Clark, Chris Gottbrath
Repertoire Gershwin's Piano Concerto In F
American In Paris
Rhapsody In Blue
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Whitko - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Marching)
Star City - Class C 3rd place
Concord - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors David A. Cole, Scott Ailes, Jeff Rahe
Drum Majors Sean Metzler, Janar Wenger, Nadine Clark
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Porgy & Bess"
Repertoire Overture
Picnic Parade
Summertime
It Ain't' Necessarily So
Bess, You Is My Woman Now
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B Participant
Homestead - Class B participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director David A. Cole
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1987
Director David A. Cole
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Paul E. Milliman
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Paul E. Milliman
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Marching)
Concord - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Paul E. Milliman
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Paul E. Milliman
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Paul E. Milliman
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Director R. G. Smith
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1980
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1979
Director C. Adrian Mark
Total Members 95
NISBOVA Class B Division 2 - 12th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director C. Adrian Mark
NISBOVA Class B Division 2 - 13th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director C. Adrian Mark
Total Members 98
NISBOVA Class B Division 2 - 13th place

 

 

Year 1976
Director Steve Eslinger
Total Members 130
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Director Steve Eslinger
Total Members 132
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Years 1969 - 1974
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1969 (consolidation of Nappanee and Wakarusa High Schools)