NORTH DECATUR JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL CHARGER MARCHING BAND

GREENSBURG, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2009 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2008
Director Jonathon Edwards
Drum Majors Bailey Carmen, Elizabeth Lecher
Show Theme/Title Kiss
Repertoire Rock and Roll All Nite
Beth
Detroit Rock City
Shout It Out Loud
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Avon - Class D 4th place
Greenwood - Class D 8th place
Center Grove - Class D 5th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Mike Doney
Drum Majors Amanda Williams, Bailey Carman
Show Theme/Title Cirque Du Soleil: Quidam
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 9th place
Center Grove - Class D 2nd place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Mike Doney
Drum Majors Paula Elsner, Amanda Williams
Guard Captain Megan Speer
Show Theme/Title The Polar Express Goes To Whoville
Repertoire Hot Chocolate
Believe
Rockin' On Top Of The World
You're A Mean One Mr. Grinch
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D Participant
Northrop - Class D 3rd place
Center Grove - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Mike Doney
Drum Majors Danny Bedel, Paul Elsner
Guard Captain Megan Speer
Show Theme/Title Music from "Jekyll & Hyde"
Repertoire Prologue / Murder, Murder
In His Eyes
Facade
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class D 4th place
Ben Davis - Class D 5th place
ISU - Class D participant
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Mike Doney
Show Theme/Title Rocky
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D Performance Award
New Palestine - Class D 3rd place
Avon - Class D 4th place
New Castle - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Mike Doney
Additional Staff Angi Speer
Drum Majors Leah Masterson, Ben Oesterling
Show Theme/Title Wizards & Warriors
Repertoire The Lord Of The Rings-The Fellowship Of The Rings (by Howard Shore)
Fawkes The Phoenix (by John Williams)
Gladiator Finale (arr. by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class D 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class D Participation
Charlestown - Class A 3rd place
Avon - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Keith Burton
Drum Majors Paige Leffel, Leah Masterson
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Jeffersonville - Class A 4th place
New Castle - Class D 8th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Keith Burton, Michael Cole
Drum Majors Danny Stokes, Paige Leffel
Show Theme/Title Signatures In Suspense - The Film Music of Bernard Herrmann
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 4th place (Best Visual)
Jeffersonville - Class A 3rd place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 8th place
Columbus East - Class D 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Keith Burton
Drum Majors Melanie Meyer, Daniel Stokes
Show Theme/Title The Canyon (by Philip Sparke)
Repertoire Sage Of Time
Millennium Heartbeat
The Machine
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Columbus East - Class D 5th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 8th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Keith Burton
Drum Majors Saywarde Starke, David Howell
Repertoire Canzon
Concierto de Aranjuez
Escazu
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2
Invitationals Columbus East - Class D 8th place
Lawrence Central - Class D 8th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 14th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Lisa A. McKamey
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2
Invitationals Chrysler - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 1997
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2
Invitationals New Castle - Class D 8th place
Plainfield - Class D 8th place

 

 

Year 1996
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1989 - 1994
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Years 1981 - 1987
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1967 (consolidation of Clarksburg, New Point, and St. Paul High Schools)