NORTH KNOX HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING WARRIORS

BICKNELL, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2010 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2009
Director Debbie VanderMel
Drum Major Travis Trotter
Show Theme/Title Decades
Repertoire Purple Haze
Wanted: Dead or Alive
Rock and Roll All Nite
Total Members 29
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Debbie VanderMel
Auxiliary Director Katie Ulrich
Additional Staff Brent Richardville
Drum Major Tosha Webster
Show Theme/Title Through Darkened Night
Repertoire Sleepy Hollow (by Danny Elfman)
XPlosion! (by Dave England)
Phantom of Dark Hollow (by Robert Sheldon)
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class D 5th place
Paoli - Class A 2nd place
Evansville North - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Debbie VanderMel
Auxiliary Director Krissy McCormick
Additional Staff Eric Berger, Justin Etmeier, Jason Howder, Matt Riney, Valerie Sanders, Jeff VanderMel
Drum Majors Brent Richardville, Kendra Lindsey
Show Theme/Title FLIGHT 2007
Repertoire I. Fanfare for the Third Planet (by Richard Saucedo)
II. Into the Light (by Jay Bocook)
III. Turbulence (by Brian Mason)
IV. Ascend (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Paoli - Class A 5th place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class A 2nd place
Pike Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Debbie VanderMel
Auxiliary Director Krissy McCormick
Additional Staff Scott Griffith, Justin Etmeier, Jeff VanderMel, Jason Howder, Kyle Scott, Eric Berger, Scott Hickey
Drum Majors Brent Richardville, Kendra Lindsey
Show Theme/Title "Storm Horizon" (original music by Scott Hickey)
Repertoire I. As The Storm Approaches
II. Outflow Boundary
III. Storm Chasing
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 4th place
North Posey - Class A 6th place
South Spencer - Class D-1 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Debbie VanderMel
Auxiliary Director Scott Griffith
Drum Majors Kendra Lindsey, Mackenzie Weaver
Show Theme/Title The Music of Aaron Copland
Repertoire Outdoor Overture
The Promise of Living
Copland Finale
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 3rd place
Princeton - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class A 4th place
Evansville North - Class A participant
Castle - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Debbie VanderMel
Auxiliary Director Scott Griffith
Additional Staff Doug Sydow, Percussion/Marching; Jeff VanderMel, Brass/Marching
Drum Majors D. J. Haney, Mackenzie Weaver
Show Theme/Title The Pirates Of The Caribbean
Repertoire Fog Bound
The Medallion Calls
The Black Pearl
Blood Ritual
To The Pirate's Cave!
One Last Shot
He's A Pirate
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Princeton - Class A 3rd place
Evansville North - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 3rd place
Castle - Class D Participant
ISU - Class D Participant

 

 

Year 2003
Director Debbie VanderMel
Auxiliary Director Deanne Norris
Additional Staff Matt Wilkes, Percussion; Jeff VanderMel, Brass Instructor
Drum Majors Thomas Estabrook, D.J. Haney
Show Theme/Title The Civil War
Repertoire When Johnny Comes Marching Home Again
The Battle Cry Of Freedom
Get Down With It (Percussion Feature)
The Glory
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals North Posey - Class A 4th place
Evansville North - Class A 3rd place
Other Events Purdue Band Day participant

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Jeff VanderMel, Debbie VanderMel
Drum Major Thomas Estabrook
Show Theme/Title Phantom Of The Opera
Repertoire Theme From Phantom Of The Opera
Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again
Masquerade
Music Of The Night
Total Members 28
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Pike Central - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Jeff VanderMel, Debbie VanderMel
Drum Majors Thomas Estabrook
Show Theme/Title A 60's Tribute
Repertoire Twist And Shout
Na Na Hey Hey, Kiss Him Goodbye
Surfin' USA
You've Lost That Loving Feeling
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Pike Central - Class A 4th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2000
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Years 1987 - 1999
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Randy Susevich, Matthew Hibbets
Drum Majors Jamie Moreland, Julia Clark
Repertoire Taurus
A Salute To Glenn Miller
Capriccio Espanol
Tiger Of San Pedro
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class A 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place
Evansville - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1985
Director William Cole
Repertoire La Suerte de los Tontos
Boogie Down
If You Believe
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 3rd place
Evansville - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1984
Director William Cole
Drum Majors Penny Endicott, DeWayne Decker
Repertoire Space Shuttle
Emerald Eyes
Softly, As I Leave You
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Division 1, 9th place

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Charles Kramer, Ron Personette
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1980
Director Charles Kramer
Invitationals CIMBF - Class BB - Division 3

 

 

Year 1979
Director Charles Kramer
Total Members 49
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 2, 15th place

 

 

Year 1978
ISMA Huntingburg - Class CC Division 2

 

 

Year 1977
Director R. Half
Total Members 55
ISMA Huntingburg - Class CC, Entered did not appear
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class C participant

 

 

Note:  North Knox opened in 1963 (consolidation of Bicknell, Bruceville, Edwardsport, Freelandville, Oaktown, and Sandborn High Schools)