NORTH MIAMI MIDDLE/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL CRIMSON MARCHING BAND

DENVER, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2010 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2009
Director Christopher M. Harmon
Show Theme/Title 70s Rock
Total Members 35
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director Christopher M. Harmon
Additional Staff Bob Ferguson, Melody Yocum
Drum Majors Amanda Jones, Noah Welsh
Show Theme/Title Chronicles of Narnia
Total Members 40
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 4th participant
Twin Lakes - Class D 8th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Christopher Todd
Additional Staff Nick Tinney, Becky Saddlemire
Show Theme/Title A Road to a New Beginning
Repertoire Vehicle (by Ides of March)
Life is a Highway (recorded by Rascal Flatts)
Total Members 26
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Plymouth - Class D 6th place

 

 

Years 2001 - 2006
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2000
Director Anthony L. Jones
Additional Staff Jamie Lawrence, Chris Neuhauser
Drum Majors Kayla Fitzpatrick, Teresa Smiley, Mindi Wood
Show Theme/Title Fantasia 2000
Repertoire Symphony No. 5
Sorcerer's Apprentice
Firebird Suite
Total Members 34
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 6th place
Plainfield - Class D 5th place
Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Anthony L. Jones, Jeremy Miller
Repertoire Africa
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 5th place
Charlestown - Class A 2nd place
Columbia City - Class D 4th place
Goshen - Class D 2nd place
Homestead - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Anthony L. Jones
Drum Major Amanda Treon
Show Theme/Title Mary Poppins Suite
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class D 10th place
Westfield - Class D 4th place
North Judson - Class 1A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Anthony L. Jones
Drum Major Amy Gearhart
Repertoire In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Fantasy
Theme from "Twister"
Over The Rainbow
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 5th place
Lebanon - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Anthony L. Jones
Repertoire Los Galos
Winds Of Sonora
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Total Members 34
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 5th place
Star City - Class D 5th place
North Judson - Class 1A 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Anthony L. Jones
Additional Staff Mark Moss
Drum Major Jennifer Pattison
Repertoire Beethoven's 5th Symphony
Fur Elise
Scherzo
Pathetique Sonata
Ode To Joy
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1994
Director Anthony L. Jones
Additional Staff Mark Moss, Jeff Gunnell
Drum Major Crystal Smiley
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Fiddler On The Roof"
Repertoire Prologue
Tradition
To Life
Sunrise, Sunset
Sabbath Prayer
Bottle Dance
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Anthony L. Jones
Repertoire Strike Up The Band
American In Paris
Rhapsody In Blue
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AAA 6th place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Anthony L. Jones, Howard Whittlesey, Mark Saul
Drum Major Kim Fouts
Repertoire Mocombo
Jazz Waltz
Cherry Hill Park
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 2nd place
Homestead - Class D participant

 

 

Year 1991
Director Anthony L. Jones
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Director Jeffrey Pletcher
Drum Major Pam Wellsand
Repertoire Walkin' Home With Brother Bill
Marianne
El Gato Triste
Georgia On My Mind
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 6th place
Homestead - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1988
Director Jeffrey Pletcher
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 3rd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1987
Director Jeffrey Pletcher
Drum Majors Lyn Harding, Renelle Parson
Repertoire Malaguena
Joshua
Santa Esmeralda
Quiet Hour
Allright, OK, You Win
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 3rd place-tie
Norwell - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Jeffrey Pletcher
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Jeffrey B. Secor
Drum Majors Sharon Conley, Teresa Correll
Repertoire Espana Cani
Sophisticated Ladies
Spectrum #1
Suncat
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell- Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Jeffrey B. Secor
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Division 1, 7th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Robb G. Thiel
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Robb G. Thiel
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 6th place (Best Rifles)
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1981
Director Robb G. Thiel
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 1, 4th Place Award

 

 

Year 1980
Director Robb G. Thiel
Total Members 86
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 20th place (Division 2)
NISBOVA Class C Division 1 - 7th place
Invitationals CIMBF - Class BB - Division 2

 

 

Years 1970 - 1979
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1961 (a consolidation of Chili, Deedsville, Gilead, and Mexico High Schools)